29th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   29th December Current Affairs Quiz for...

29th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

29th December Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 29th December Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • Inmarsat-6 F1
  • Brahmos missile manufacturing unit
  • Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021
  • Good Governance Index 2021
  • Centre for Economics and Business Research

29th December Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th December 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Inmarsat-6 F1, Brahmos missile manufacturing unit, Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021, Good Governance Index 2021, Centre for Economics and Business Research.

Q1. Which state’s Chief Minister has launched ‘Meendum Manjappai’ scheme to promote the usage of cloth bags by the public and discourage the use of plastic bags?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Odisha

Q2. Which state has topped the composite ranking in the Good Governance Index (GGI) 2021?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Punjab

Q3. RBI has imposed how much monetary penalty each on two payment system operators, One Mobikwik Systems Private Limited and Spice Money Limited, for violation of norms?
(a) 50 lakh
(b) 90 lakh
(c) 1 crore
(d) 1.5 crore
(e) 2 crore

Q4. Which bank has been selected under ‘Most Innovative Best Practice’ at the coveted CII Digital Transformation Award 2021 or CII DX Award 2021?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Union Bank of India
(d) DBS Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q5. Name NASA’s $10 billion world’s largest space telescope designed to capture the first glimpse of the universe just shortly after the Big Bang.
(a) Herschel Space Observatory
(b) Spitzer Space Telescope
(c) Hubble Space Telescope
(d) Nancy Grace Roman Space Telescope
(e) James Webb Space Telescope

Q6. Who among the following has won 2021 National Billiards Title?
(a) Geet Sethi
(b) Pankaj Advani
(c) Vidya Pillai
(d) Yasin Merchant
(e) Aditya Mehta

Q7. Which cricket team has won their first ever Vijay Hazare Trophy in 2021?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Punjab

Q8. Who has authored a new book titled “The Modi Gambit: Decoding Modi 2.0”?
(a) Sanju Verma
(b) Yarlagadda Lakshmi Prasad
(c) Shantanu Gupta
(d) SS Oberoi
(e) Rahul Rawail

Q9. Name the Nobel Peace Prize laureate anti-apartheid campaigner African Archbishop who passed away recently.
(a) Richard Rogers
(b) Desmond Tutu
(c) Anne Rice
(d) Ahmad Shah Ahmadzai
(e) Wilbur Smith

Q10. Ray Illingworth passed away recently. He was former Test Captain of which cricket team?
(a) England
(b) New Zealand
(c) South Africa
(d) West Indies
(e) Australia

Q11. Which of the following regulator has recently inducted Aarati Krishnan as a member of MF advisory panel?
(a) RBI
(b) SIDBI
(c) SEBI
(d) IRDAI
(e) PFRDA

Q12. Which of the following nation has appointed Indian-origin judge Narandran ‘Jody’ Kollapen to it’s highest judicial bench?
(a) Australia
(b) USA
(c) UK
(d) Brazil
(e) South Africa

Q13. Which of the following motor company has appointed Eishin Chihana as its new chairman ?
(a) Yamaha Motor Ltd
(b) Ashok Leyland Ltd
(c) Hero MotoCorp Ltd
(d) Force Motors Ltd
(e) Bajaj Auto Ltd

Q14. Which country has launched Inmarsat-6 F1, a communication satellite, through a Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (MHI) H-IIA204 rocket?
(a) Russia
(b) USA
(c) China
(d) Japan
(e) UAE

Q15. Who has been honoured with the Global Environment and Climate Action Citizen Award 2021?
(a) Vinod Kumar Rana
(b) Viral Sudhirbhai Desai
(c) Saurabh Singh
(d) Vikram Sharma
(e) Soniya Dhana

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M.K. Stalin launched ‘Meendum Manjappai’ scheme to promote the use of cloth bags by the public and discourage the use of plastic bags.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gujarat has topped the composite ranking in the Good Governance Index (GGI), followed by Maharashtra and Goa while Uttar Pradesh showed an incremental growth of 8.9 per cent in the indicators.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed monetary penalty on two payment system operators, One Mobikwik Systems Private Limited and Spice Money Limited, for violation of norms. Both the payment companies have been slapped with a fine of Rs 1 crore, as per the order issued by the central bank.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. HDFC Bank has been selected under ‘Most Innovative Best Practice’ at the coveted Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Digital Transformation Award 2021 or CII DX Award 2021.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. NASA’s $10 billion telescopes James Webb Space Telescope designed to capture the first glimpse of the universe just shortly after the Big Bang is targeted for blastoff from the European Space Agency’s Kourou, French Guiana.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pankaj Advani defended his National Billiards Title by winning his 11th on, after defeating his PSPB teammate Dhruv Sitwala in a 5-2 game final that was held in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh created history by winning their first ever Vijay Hazare Trophy in a thrilling final against former champions Tamil Nadu in Jaipur.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sanju Verma, an economist and the BJP National Spokesperson, has authored a new book titled “The Modi Gambit: Decoding Modi 2.0”.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Nobel Peace Prize laureate and veteran of South Africa`s struggle against white minority rule, has died aged 90.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former England captain Ray Illingworth has died at the age of 89, his county, Yorkshire.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aarati Krishnan, Editorial Consultant with BusinessLine, has been inducted as a member of the Securities & Exchange Board of India’s Advisory Committee on Mutual Funds.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Narandran ‘Jody’ Kollapen, who is Indian origin, has been appointed to South Africa’s highest judicial bench, the Constitutional Court.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. India Yamaha Motor (IYM) Pvt Ltd. has announced that Eishin Chihana has taken charge of the Group’s India operations as its new Chairman. He has replaced Mr. Motofumi Shitara.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Japan has launched Inmarsat-6 F1, a communication satellite, through a Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (MHI) H-IIA204 rocket from Japan’s Tanegashima Space Center that will enter geostationary orbit, about 22,240 miles (35,790 kilometres) above the earth.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Viral Sudhirbhai Desai, an industrialist from Surat, who is popularly known as the Greenman or green man of Gujarat has been honoured with the Global Environment and Climate Action Citizen Award 2021.

29th December Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

SBI PO | IBPS PO/ CLERK 2021 | News Related to RBI | Current Affairs Today | Adda247

You may also like to read:

29th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

29th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?