English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 28th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam...

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 28th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. Political empowerment apart, the State should recognize the right to life of every citizen.
B. The State should prepare for the seasons ahead, and not just winter, and create shelters on a war footing.
C. Places of religious worship play an important role in the respect, providing food and shelter
D. Where lives are at stake, resource crunch cannot work as an excuse.
E. It can still intervene to save lives, by ensuring that offices, schools and other institutions that function only during the day are used as night shelters.
F. However, civil society organizations cannot be expected to compensate for state neglect.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FOURTH statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the FIFTH statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the SECOND statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) statement after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following should be the FIRST statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words without changing the meaning of the passage.

Among the (6) of modern India Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar holds an important place. In the span of about four decades Ambedkar (7) through various phases. The nation has paid its warmest (8) to his heroic deeds and selfless services to the down-trodden by celebrating his birth centenary recently. Ambedkar’s thirst to knowledge, his passion for books and his (9) were unique. He was a (10) reader and had a good command over seven languages. He (11) himself in history, Economics, politics, Law and constitution. He (12) the constitution through the Constituent Assembly and is popularly known as the main (13) of the Indian Constitution. He worked (14) hard that he completed all his assignments in time. Ambedkar belonged to the Maher community of Maharashtra. Among the (15) communities in the gold of Hindi society, the Mashers are a robust adaptable intelligent, brave and leading community.

Q6.
(a) Constructors
(b) builders
(c) workers
(d) destructors
(e) Thinkers

Q7.
(a) went
(b) caught
(c) hid
(d) looked
(e) passed

Q8.
(a) welcome
(b) homage
(c) tributes
(d) reception
(e) Contribution

Q9.
(a) greed
(b) manipulation
(c) recognition
(d) qualification
(e) Erudition

Q10.
(a) talkative
(b) voracious
(c) worth looking
(d) intelligent
(e) Skilled

Q11.
(a) distinguished
(b) made
(c) placed
(d) got
(e) found

Q12.
(a) constituted
(b) handed
(c) piloted
(d) manipulated
(e) Formed

Q13.
(a) worker
(b) linguist
(c) founder
(d) architect
(e) entertainer

Q14.
(a) Very
(b) much
(c) so
(d) quite
(e) too

Q15.
(a) different
(b) various
(c) poor
(d) prosperous
(e) Untouchable

Solutions

Solutions (1-5): The correct sequence is ADBECF

S1.Ans.(e)

S2.Ans.(c)

S3.Ans.(d)

S4.Ans.(e)

S5.Ans.(a)

S6.Ans.(b)

S7.Ans.(a)

S8.Ans.(b)

S9.Ans.(e)

S10.Ans.(b)

S11.Ans.(a)

S12.Ans.(c)

S13.Ans.(d)

S14.Ans.(a)

S15.Ans.(e)

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 28th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 28th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?