Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 30th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams...

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 30th April

Q1. What is the India’s first credit rating agency?
(a) ONICRA
(b) CRISIL
(c) CARE
(d) ICRA
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the followings Indian credit rating agency (CRA)?
(a) ICRA
(b) Moody’s
(c)Egan-Jones
(d) Standard and Poor’s
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the full form of CARE rating agency?
(a) Credit analysis and rating agency
(b) Credit rating and research
(c) Credit rating association and research
(d) Credit analysis and research
(e) None of these

Q4. Ind-Ra is a 100% owned subsidiary of the………….
(a) Moody’s
(b) Standard & Poor’s
(c) Fitch Group
(d) Egan-Jones Group
(e) None of these

Q5. Which is a full service credit rating agency exclusively set up for micro, small and medium enterprises?
(a) CARE
(b) CRISIL
(c) SMERA
(d) ICRA
(e) None of these

Q6. Who regulates Credit Rating Agencies in India?
(a) RBI
(b) NABARD
(c) Finance Ministry
(d) SEBI
(e) None of these

Q7. Where does the headquarters of CRISIL situated?
(a)Kolkata
(b)Mumbai
(c) Delhi
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of these

Q8. In which year CARE rating agency was setup?
(a) 1999
(b) 1993
(c) 1996
(d) 1983
(e) 1981

Q9. What is the full form of CRISIL?
(a)Credit Rating Investment Services of India Limited
(b) Credit Rating Insight Services of India Limited
(c) Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited
(d)Credit Rating Indian Services for Investment and Liability
(e) None of these

Q10. ICRA is the India’s second credit rating agency, what is the full form of I in the ICRA?
(a) Investment
(b) Induction
(c) Indian
(d) Invention
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 29th April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 28th April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 27th April

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Set up in 1987, Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited (CRISIL) is one of the oldest credit rating agencies in India.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICRA Limited is an Indian independent and professional investment information and credit rating agency.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The full form of CARE rating agency is Credit analysis and research.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ind-Ra is a 100% owned subsidiary of the Fitch Group. Fitch Group is a global leader in financial information services with operations in more than 30 countries.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. SMERA, widely known as ‘The SME Rating Agency’, was conceptualized by Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India to help Indian MSMEs grow and get access to credit through independent and unbiased credit opinion that banks can rely on.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) primarily regulates credit rating agencies and their functioning.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. CRISIL stands for Credit Rating Information Services of India Ltd. It is headquartered in Mumbai and is a subsidiary of Standard and Poor’s.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. CARE rating agency was set up in April 1993.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. CRISIL (formerly Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited) is an Indian analytical company providing ratings, research, and risk and policy advisory services and is a subsidiary of American company S&P Global.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICRA Limited (formerly Investment Information and Credit Rating Agency of India Limited) was set up in 1991 by leading financial/investment institutions, commercial banks and financial services companies as an independent and professional investment Information and Credit Rating Agency.

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 30th April_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 30th April_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?