Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 20th May

Direction (1-15) : Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (e). Avoid punctuation mistakes (if any).
Q1.
(a)One of my ambitions
(b) are to become
(c) a cricketer
(d) one day.
(e) No error.

Q2.
(a)The whole block of flats
(b) including two clinics
(c) were destroyed
(d) in earthquake.
(e) No error.

Q3.
(a)Due to absence of any witness or evidence
(b)neither of the
(c) five accused
(d) could be convicted.
(e) No error.

Q4.
(a) If everything are
(b) explained to us, from A to Z,
(c) then even an idiot
(d) can grasp it.
(e) No error.

Q5.
(a)Every man in the world
(b) fervently hopes that their son
(c) will be a humble and kind man
(d)when he grows up.
(e) No error.

Q6.
(a) Naxalites
(b) kill innocent people
(c) to spread
(d) a violence.
(e) No error.

Q7.
(a) The answer
(b) to all the sufferings
(c) of human beings
(d) lies in the science.
(e) No error.

Q8.
(a) It is very difficult
(b) to find out the number of
(c) the creatures living
(d) on the earth.
(e) No error.

Q9.
(a)The earthquake derailed the lives
(b) of many people but in an year
(c) time leaving apart the victims
(d) ,no one remembered anything
(e)No error.

Q10.
(a) Mother in him
(b) could not bear
(c) the condition of
(d) his ailing son
(e) No error.

Q11.
(a) They takes pain
(b) to hire people whose personalities
(c) predispose them to serve
(d) customers well
(e) No error.

Q12.
(a) Teacher told
(b) students that
(c) radiuses of a circle
(d) are always equal.
(e) No error.

Q13.
(a) I like(b) the poetries
(c) of Rabindranath Tagore
(d) and Harivansh Rai Bachchan.
(e) No error

Q14.
(a) The sceneries
(b) of Uttarakhand
(c) is very
(d) charming
(e) No error.

Q15.
(a) Whenever she goes
(b) to Mumbai
(c) she stays in
(d) World-classes hotels.
(e) No error.

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 18th May
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 19th May
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used in place of ‘are’.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘was’ should be used in place of ‘were’ since the main subject (block) of the given sentence is singular. Hence, verb used should also be singular.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘None of’ should be used in place of ‘neither of’ since, ‘neither of’ is used for ‘two’ whereas, none of’ is used for more than two’.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used in place of ‘are’. Since ‘everything’ is a singular subject hence singular verb should be used.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Every man’ is singular and hence, singular verb and singular pronoun should be used. Hence, ‘his’ should be used in place of ‘their’.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘violence’ is an uncountable noun. Hence ‘a’ should not be used.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘The’ is not used with the name of any subject.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The should not be used.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Year’ does not begin with vowel sound. Hence, ‘a’ should be used in place of ‘an’.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘The’ should be added before ‘mother’. Since, the article ‘the’ is used before the name of a personality, whenever, we talk about a personality inside a person.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘take pains’ is the correct idiomatic usage.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Radii’ (not radiuses) is plural of ‘Radius’.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Poetry’ is an uncountable noun and hence, it does not have any plural form.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Scenery’ should be used in place of ‘Sceneries’, Since, scenery is an uncountable noun.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘World-class’ should be used in place of ‘world-classes’ since, hyphenated nouns are always used in singular form.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?