Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 22nd May

Directions (1-20): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1.
(a) Either his mother
(b) or my sisters
(c) is singing
(d) in the pub tonight.
(e) No error.

Q2.
(a)This is a strange world
(b) where each one
(c) pursue their own dreams
(d) and laughs at others for doing the same.
(e) No error.

Q3.
(a) A rise in
(b) prices of metals and cars
(c) have been found
(d) to go together
(e) No error.

Q4.
(a) Kashmir is one of those few
(b) place which provides
(c) a delightful escape from
(d) the strenuous life.
(e) No error.

Q5.
(a) You should be
(b) able to
(c) distinguishes fact
(d) from fantasy.
(e) No error.

Q6.
(a) Let judge in you
(b) decide what
(c) punishment should be
(d) given to the culprit.
(e) No error.

Q7.
(a) My teacher
(b) said that
(c) Moon is a
(d) natural satellite
(e) No error.

Q8.
(a) Most of the people
(b) of northern India
(c) do not know
(d) the Telugu
(e) No error.

Q9.
(a) She went for
(b) the lunch
(c) at 1 p.m. and
(d) then returned
(e) no error.

Q10.
(a) Every morning
(b) the Sun
(c)sets in
(d) west
(e) no error

Q11.
(a) Now a days,
(b) Kohli is best
(c) player
(b) in India
(e) No error.

Q12.
(a)When I met her
(b) the couple of days
(c) back she was writing
(d) a new book
(e) No error.

Q13.
(a) She was advised
(b) to take
(c) two spoonsful of
(d)medicine twice a day.
(e) No error.

Q14.
(a) The police have received
(b) three important informations
(c) that helped them solve
(d) the robbery case
(e) No error.

Q15.
(a) All his brother-in laws
(b) are extremely co-operative
(c) and she doesn’t miss her
(d) real brothers at all.
(e) No error.

Q16.
(a) We would also like to help you
(b) if you intend to execute
(c) such lofty plans for the welfare
(d) of the society.
(e) No error

Q17.
(a) The unreasonable
(b) behavior of
(c) his daughter
(d) was thoroughly upset Mr. Gupta.
(e) No error

Q18.
(a) Rajan abided by all
(b) the rules which were
(c) explained to him
(d) before the programme.
(e) No error

Q19.
(a) They did not came
(b) out victorious,
(c) yet they were not disappointed
(d) rather satisfied because they had played well.
(e) No error

Q20.
(a) He complained to the police
(b) that his briefcase had been stolen
(c) and that was lefted
(d) without any money.
(e) No error

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 20th May
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 19th May
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘is’ should be replaced by ‘are’. Note that the verb is singular or plural based on the subject closest to the verb. If the subject closest to the verb is singular, use a singular verb. If the closest subject is plural, use a plural verb.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘pursues his’ should be used in place of ‘peruse their’ since each one is singular subject, hence, ‘singular verb and singular pronoun’ should be used.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘has’ should be used in place of ‘have’. Since, the main subject of this sentence is ‘rise’. Hence, singular verb should be used.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘one of’ is followed by a ‘plural noun’ Hence ‘places’ should be used in place of ‘place’. Now again the verb followed by relative pronoun must agree with the relative pronoun’s antecedent (here, places). Hence, ‘provide’ should be used in place of ‘provides’.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘distinguish’ should be used in place of ‘distinguishes’.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘The’ should be added before ‘Judge’.

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘The’ should be added before ‘moon’ since ‘the’ is used before the name of a heavenly body.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘The’ is not used before the names of languages.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘The’ should not be used since the names of meals do not take any article.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘The’ should be used before ‘west’ since definite article ‘the’ is used before the names of directions.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘The’ should be used before best.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘a couple of days’ is correct phrase.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Spoonfuls’ should be used in place of ‘spoonsful’

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Information’ should be used in place of ‘informations’ since information is an uncountable noun. However, we can make it countable and plural by using ‘pieces of information’.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Brothers-in-law’ should be used in place of ‘Brother-in-laws’.

S16. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required.

S17. Ans.(d)
Sol. Remove ‘was’

S18. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required.

S19. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘came’ with ‘come’ as did not is always followed by V1.

S20. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘lefted’ with ‘left’ as ‘left’ means to go away from.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?