English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 21st May

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Cancer is a/an ______(1)___________ growth and multiplication of cells in a given organ (for example, the lung or stomach), which are damaged due to ____(2)________ or external triggers (such as smoking or high doses of radiation). While normal cells are programmed to multiply and grow to a certain size and stay so, cancer cells, whose DNA is ______(3)_________ due to such damage, go on a _____(4)__________ growth leading to tumors, weakening the body and ultimately even death. There have been a variety of approaches to win over this emperor. Surgical removal of the tumor has been one option, but it does not guarantee total removal, nor its recurrence if the original cause is not ________(5)________. Radiation therapy using high power gamma rays has also been tried, again with ________(6)________ success. Many doctors have tried combining drugs along with shining the tumor using radiation such as gamma-rays for short periods of time. But the trouble is that they need to be used for _________(7)_______periods. A recent ______ (8)__________ in the field is to for the oncologist to isolate a piece of cancer tissue from the patient, and collaborate with a group of molecular bio-analysts to identify the neo-antigen on the cancer cells. Next, the oncologist asks an immunologist collaborator to prepare the __________(9)_________ antibody molecule, which can be ________(10)__________ to the patient so as to stop recurrence of the tumor. This is thus a therapeutic vaccine (not a preventive vaccine such as the one against hepatitis or mumps). Some such cancer vaccines are already in the market.

Q1.
(a)Common
(b)Relaxing
(c)Uncontrolled
(d)Oral
(e)Inorganic

Q2.
(a)Connect
(b)Inborn
(c)Skilled
(d)Scattered
(e)Balanced

Q3.
(a)Mutated
(b)Purposed
(c)Seasoned
(d)Sprayed
(e)Integrated

Q4.
(a)Rampant
(b)Slow
(c)Proper
(d)Poor
(e)Bit

Q5.
(a)Praised
(b)Appreciated
(c)Addressed
(d)Forgiven
(e)Convinced

Q6.
(a)Obsessed
(b)Disapproved
(c)Uninterested
(d)Limited
(e)Worried

Q7.
(a)Reluctant
(b)Beneficial
(c)Universal
(d)Difficult
(e)Sustained

Q8.
(a)Approach
(b)Imperfection
(c)Cruelty
(d)Arrogance
(e)Casualty

Q9.
(a)Co-operated
(b)Specific
(c)Acquired
(d)Demonstrate
(e)Initiated

Q10.
(a)Advanced
(b)Disguised
(c)Uniformed
(d)Concentrated
(e)Injected

Direction (11-15): Given below is a paragraph consisting of blanks against each number.
Identify the correct option among the five alternative pairs that perfectly fits into the given blank against the respective number to make the paragraph contextually meaningful and grammatically correct.

Abu Abdullah Muhammad Ibn Battuta was a Moroccan Muslim scholar and traveler. He was known for his ___(11)___and undertaking excursions called the Rihla. His journeys lasted for a period of almost thirty years, covering nearly the whole of the known Islamic world and beyond. They ____(12)_____ from North Africa, West Africa, Southern Europe and Eastern Europe in the West, to the Middle East, Indian subcontinent, Central Asia, Southeast Asia and China in the East, a ____(13)____ readily surpassing that of his predecessors. After his travels he returned to Morocco and gave his account of the ___(14)____ to Ibn Juzay. He first began his ___(15)_____ by exploring the lands of the Middle East.

Q11.
(a)Traveling
(b)Actuating
(c)Folded
(d)Daunting
(e)Frightening

Q12.
(a)Aroused
(b)Extended
(c)Argued
(d)Eliminated
(e)Artificial

Q13.
(a)Disturbance
(b)Diligence
(c)Distance
(d)Mounted
(e)Balanced

Q14.
(a)Restored
(b)Rejected
(c)Nurtured
(d)Experience
(e)Divorced

Q15.
(a)Crowned
(b)Linked
(c)Vague
(d)Variance
(e)Voyage

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 19th May
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 20th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the most suitable choice. Since multiplication of cells takes place unevenly and by itself the only word that can fit the blank is uncontrolled which means not in a controlled manner.
Inorganic means lifeless.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) fits in the blank most suitably. The line after the blank talks about the triggers which are external or they could be inborn which means genetic due to which cancer is caused. Other options are irrelevant and they do not fit in the blank.
Skilled means expert at something.
Scattered means throw in various random directions.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mutated is the correct option to be filled in the blank as it means (with reference to a cell, DNA molecule, etc.) undergo or cause to undergo change in a gene or genes. The DNA of cancer cells cannot be purposed, seasoned, sprayed or integrated. They can only be mutated. Hence all other options are irrelevant and only option (a) is correct.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The only word that fits the blank is rampant that is option (a) as it is given that cancer cells whose DNA is mutated or changed go on a rampant or say flourishing or spreading unchecked growth. Slow, proper or poor growths are not the suitable words to be filled in the blank given.
S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The only word that fits most suitably in the blank is option (c) that is addressed. This is so because the total removal or the recurrence can only be addressed .Rest all of the options are irrelevant.
Praised means express warm approval or admiration of.
Appreciated means valued.
Convinced means completely certain about something.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option (d) is the most appropriate answer. As the line talks about a trial about the radiation therapy using high power gamma rays ,the option can only be limited success. Rest all the other options do not fit in the blank in terms of success.
Obsessed means preoccupy or fill the mind of (someone) continually and to a troubling extent.
Disapproved means have or express an unfavorable opinion.
Worried means anxious or troubled about actual or potential problems.
Uninterested means not interested in or concerned about something or someone.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Option (e) is the choice to be filled in the blank. Sustained means continuing for an extended period or without interruption.
Reluctant means unwilling and hesitant ; disinclined.
Beneficial means resulting in good; favorable or advantageous.
Universal means general.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the most suitable choice.
Approach means a way of dealing with a situation or problem.
Imperfection means a fault, blemish, or undesirable feature.
Cruelty means cruel behavior or attitudes.
Arrogance means pride, egotism.
Casualty means a person killed or injured in a war or accident.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) is the most suitable choice. Here the sentence talks about the some particular antibody molecule which can be defined by the only word specific in the options given. Rest all of the options are irrelevant.
Co-operated means work jointly towards the same end.
Acquired means learned or developed.
Demonstrated means clearly show the existence or truth of (something) by giving proof or evidence.
Initiated means caused to begin.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the most suitable choice. Here the antibody molecule can be injected into the patient which means inserted or introduced into the patient. Rest all other options do not fit in the blank given.
Advanced means new and not yet generally accepted.
Disguised means give (someone or oneself) a different appearance in order to conceal one’s identity.
Uniformed means make of a similar form or character to another or others.
Concentrated means wholly directed to one thing; intense.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct answer choice. As the paragraph is telling the story of Ibn Battuta who was a Moroccan Muslim scholar and traveler. As line “His journeys lasted for a period of almost thirty years………” of the paragraph describes that he was a traveller and was known for his travelling hence, the option (a) is the correct answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct answer choice. As the line “North Africa, West Africa, Southern Europe and Eastern Europe in the West, to the Middle East, Indian subcontinent, Central Asia, Southeast Asia….” suggests the pattern of Ibn Battuta’s travel. Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct answer choice. As the previous line “North Africa, West Africa, Southern Europe and Eastern Europe in the West, to the Middle East, Indian subcontinent, Central Asia, Southeast Asia….” suggests that the correct answer choice should be option (c). Distance is the only option which fits contextually correct in the given sentence.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct answer choice. As the line “After his travels he returned to Morocco and gave his account of the ……..to Ibn Juzay.” itself suggests that after Ibn was done with his travelling he would have shared his experience with Ibn Juzay.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct answer choice. As the paragraph is talking about the journey of Ibn Battuta around the world, hence ‘Voyage’ is the correct answer choice to fill the blank.
Voyage- a long journey involving travel by sea or in space
Variance- the fact or quality of being different, divergent, or inconsistent
Vague- of uncertain, indefinite, or unclear character or meaning

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?