Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 23rd May

Q1. (a) He will not/(b) go to party tonight/(c) since he has/(d) many works to complete./ (e) No error.
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q2. (a) He wears spectacle/(b) and so he was /(c) unable to see the burglar /(d) that attacked him last month./(e) No error.
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q3. (a) Most of the furnitures were/(b) sold for a song/(c) as the seller was in a hurry/(d) to leave the town./(e) No error.
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q4. (a) She left/(b) her luggages/(c) at home by mistake and / (d)went to the railway station./ (e) No error.
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q5. (a) Sheila Dixit had/(b) been the administratrix of Delhi/(c) for more/(d) than ten years./(e) No error.
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q6. (a) I think this/(b) is not your car. /(c) It is/(d) somebody’s else./(e) No error.
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q7. (a) One should not put/(b) one’s signature /(c) on any paper/(d) that one hasn’t read./(e) No error.
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q8. (a) Fingers bowl is typically served/(b) before the dessert course/(c) arriving with the dessert plate and with/(d) a linen doily between plate and bowl./(e) No error
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q9. (a) The water contained / (b) in Lake Mille Lacs is /(c) as many as / (d) several lakes combined. (e) No error.
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q10. (a) Ten thousand of candidates/ (b) attended the conference/(c) held in the/(d) Head branch of Career Power./(e) No error.
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q11. (a) These sort of men/(b) achieve their goals by hook or by crook/(c) so they do not/(d) deserve any applause. /(e) No error.
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q12. (a) Can you tell me /(b) how many/(c) milk/(d) he has brought/(e) No error.
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q13. (a) The life-guard would not / (b) let the children / (c) to swim at the / (d) deep end of the pool./ (e) No error.
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q14. (a) Walking along the / (b) bank of the river / (c) the road / (d) began to rise. / (e) No error
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q15. (a) After the teacher had told the boys / (b) how to pronounce the word / (c) all of them in one voice / (d) repeated the word again. / (e) No error
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q16. (a) I declined the invitation / (b) not because I did not / (c) want to go, but because / (d) I have no time. / (e) No error .
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q17. (a) It being a stormy night, / (b) you must thought of postponing / (c) all your programmes / (d) till tomorrow morning. / (e) No error
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Directions (18– 20): Fill in the blanks with the right option:

Q18. You _______ brush your teeth after every meal.
(a) may
(b) should
(c) might
(d) shall
(e) none of these

Q19. The boys ____________train hard.
(a) ought
(b) can
(c) shall
(d) must
(e) dare not

Q20. If it does not rain tomorrow, we ______________go for a picnic.
(a) could
(b) need to
(c) cannot
(d) would have
(e) will have

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 20th May
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 22ndth May
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘some work’ should be used in place of ‘many works’ since work is an uncountable noun. We can also use either ‘much’ in place of ‘many’ or ‘many pieces of work’ in place of ‘many works’.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Spectacle’ should be changed into ‘spectacles’

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Furniture’ should be used in place of ‘furnitures’ since furniture is an uncountable noun.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘luggage’ should be used in place of ‘luggages’

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error
S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Somebody else’s ‘ should be used in place of ‘somebody’s else ‘.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Finger bowl’ should be used in place of ‘fingers bowl’, Since, here ‘finger’s is used as an adjective and if a noun is used as an adjective, it should be in singular form.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘as much as’ should be used in place of ‘as many as’.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘of’ should not be used here. Since, ‘of’ does not follow a definite numeral adjective.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘These sorts of men’ should be used in place of ‘These sort of men’. Since, words like ‘sort, ‘kind’, etc. are used in plural form, when they are used as an adjective to qualify a plural noun.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘How much’ should be used in place of ‘How many. Since, milk is an uncountable noun, therefore, ‘much‘ should be used.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use V1 after ‘let’. Remove ‘to’.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Add ‘while I was’ before ‘walking alone’.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Remove ‘again’. ‘Repeat’ should not be followed by ‘again’ because this will make the sentence superfluous.

S16. Ans. (d)
Sol. Change ‘have’ to ‘had’. The sentence is in past.

S17. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘thought’ to ‘think’ as ‘must’ is a modal which is always followed by V1.

 

S18. Ans. (b)
Sol. should ; Since, ‘should’ is used to show what is the correct or best thing to do

S19. Ans. (d)
Sol. must ; Since, ‘must’ is used to show compulsion .

S20. Ans. (a)
Sol. could ; Since, ‘could’ is used to show possibility.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?