Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 24th May

Directions (1-15): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (e). Ignore the errors of punctuations (if any).

Q1.
(a) Most of the funds
(b)we get from
(c)the centre is use to
(d) build roads, bridges and infrastructure.
(e) No error.

Q2.
(a) He immediately quit
(b) the course in which the enhancement of
(c) neither growth nor placements
(d) were expected.
(e) No error.

Q3.
(a) The sort of knowledge you acquire
(b) depend upon the company you are in
(c) and so you associate
(d) yourselves with sagacious and good natured people.
(e) No error.

Q4.
(a) He is
(b) one of the most intelligent
(c) boy in
(d) the school.
(e) No error.

Q5.
(a) That day when they
(b) brought him back,
(c) there was many old-timers
(d) who were shocked and fearful.
(e) No error.

Q6.
(a) I know that
(b) many a girl
(c) have not done their
(d) homework properly.
(e) No error.

Q7.
(a) Two miles beyond
(b) that building
(c) was seen
(d) thousands of protesters.
(e) No error.

Q8.
(a) A body of volunteers
(b) are responsible for
(c) making this political rally
(d) a great success.
(e) No error.

Q9.
(a) Experts believe that
(b) the large number of cancer cases in the area
(c) are directly related
(d) to the new nuclear power station.
(e) No errors.

Q10.
(a) If Martin Luther King
(b) was alive, he would feel sorry
(c) for the destitute who
(d) still struggle everyday to make both ends meet.
(e) No error.

Q11.
(a) Towns after towns were
(b) conquered
(c) by Alexander but
(d) he found no peace anywhere.
(e) No error.

Q12.
(a) Even after hours of discussion
(b) the committee
(c) could not come
(d) to a final conclusion.
(e) No error.

Q13.
(a) The cattle in the grazing ground
(b) was terrified to hear
(c) the roar of a lion which
(d) appeared to be wild with anger.
(e) No error.

Q14.
(a) This house
(b) is not built
(c) of stones
(d) but of love.
(e) No error.

Q15.
(a) I am looking
(b) for a lady tailor
(c) to stitch a dress
(d) for my daughter.
(e) No error

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 23rd May
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 22nd May
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘are’ should be used in place of ‘is’, since ‘funds’ is the main subject of the given sentence. Hence verb used should agree with the subject. Moreover ‘use to’ should be replaced by ‘used to’.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘was’ should be used in place of ‘were’. Since, the subject in the given sentence is ‘enhancement’ (which is singular). Hence, verb used should also be singular in order to agree with the subject.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘depends’ should be used in place of ‘depend’ since, ‘sort of ‘ is singular. Hence, singular verb should be used.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘boys’ should be used in place of ‘boy’. Since ‘one of ‘ is followed by plural nounpronoun.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘were’ should be used in place of ‘was’. Since, here verb must agree with first timers’.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘has’ should be used in place of ‘have’ and ‘her’ should be used in place of ‘their’. Since ‘many a’ is followed by a singular nounpronounverb.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘were’ should be used in place of ‘was’. since ‘thousands of protesters’ is the main subject of the given sentence, hence plural verb should be used.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used in place of ‘are’. Since collective noun like ‘body’ ,’team’, ‘group’, ‘class’, etc. are used as singular subjects and hence, singular verb should be used with them.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘were’ should be used in place of ‘was’ since, in imaginary sentences, ‘were’ form of ‘be’ is used.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Town after Town’ should be used in place of ‘Towns after Towns’.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Remove ‘final’ as conclusion is always final. Hence, usage of final is superfluous.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘were’ should be used in place of ‘was’ since ‘cattle’ is a plural noun.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Stone’ should be used in place in place of ‘stones’. The nouns brick and stone are usually used in the singular form to talk about the material used to build a home.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Tailoress’ should be used in place of ‘lady tailor’. Since ‘Tailoress’ is feminine of ‘tailor’.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?