Basic Reasoning Quiz for All Banking Exams- 29th April

Directions (1-3): Answer these questions referring to the letter sequence given below:
O P H Z A R S N I J K U V G Q Y B F E L M T W X D C

Q1. Which letter will be third to the left of eighteenth letter from right end?
(a) Z
(b) F
(c) I
(d) L
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following letter is 3rd to left of 6th from left ?
(a) S
(b) A
(c) I
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following is the fifth to the right of thirteenth letter from left end ?
(a) U
(b) J
(c) S
(d) Z
(e) None of these

Directions (4-7): Study the following questions and answering the questions referring to the word sequence given below:

MEF THY JFG KSY NOE RXB

Q4. When first and second letter of each word is interchanged, then how many meaning full word will be formed ?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c ) One
(d) Five
(e ) None of these

Q5.If each Consonant is changed to previous letter in the alphabetical series and each vowel is changed to next letter in the alphabetical series, then How many word contains at least one vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q6. If words are arranged according to the alphabetical series from left to right, which word is third from the right end?
(a) MEF
(b) KSY
(c) JFG
(d) THY
(e) NOE

Q7. If each letter in the each word is arranged according to the alphabetical series from left to right, and then first and second letter are interchanged in each word then how many meaning full word will be formed?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) None
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Directions (8-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

W 6 E I * Q N 3 A U % G @ © Y P 5 V 1 D & B 2 O 6 # 9 S 4 T $ Z M

Q8. Which of the following element is 10th to the left of the 14th element from the left end?
(a) 3
(b) A
(c) U
(d) N
(e) None of these

Q9. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement which immediately proceeded by number and also immediately followed by a Vowel?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Four
(d) More than Four
(e) Two

Q10. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement which are immediately followed by a number and preceded by a consonant?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) More than Three
(e) None

Directions (11-15): These questions are based on the following six numbers.

827 389 485 654 578 217

Q11. If two digit numbers are formed by taking the 2nd and 3rd digits respectively of each of these numbers and then the two digits of each of these two digit numbers are interchanged, then which number from the given numbers will be the second highest number in the revised form?
(a) 389
(b) 485
(c) 578
(d) 827
(e) None of these

Q12. If these numbers are written with their digits in the reverse order, which number among them will be third highest?
(a) 485
(b) 578
(c) 217
(d) 389
(e) 827

Q13. If the first two digits of each number are interchanged, which among these numbers will be the 2nd lowest number?
(a) 485
(b) 645
(c) 217
(d) 827
(e) None of these

Q14. If one is added to each of the given numbers and then each digit is arranged in descending order within each number, then which of the following number is smallest?
(a) 485
(b) 654
(c) 578
(d) 217
(e) 827

Q15. If one is subtracted from middle digit in each given numbers and then all the digits in each number is arranged in ascending order then which of the following number is second smallest?
(a) 485
(b) 654
(c) 578
(d) 217
(e) 827

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)

S2. Ans.(e)

S3. Ans.(e)

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. SKY, ONE

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.
MEF THY JFG KSY NOE RXB
LFE SGX IEF JRX MPF QWA

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol. NOE

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. SKY

S8.Ans.(e)

S9.Ans.(e)

S10.Ans.(e)

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
827 389 485 654 578 217
27 89 85 54 78 17
72 98 58 45 87 71

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol.
827 389 485 654 578 217
728 983 584 456 875 712

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.
827 389 485 654 578 217
287 839 845 564 758 127

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
827 389 485 654 578 217
828 390 486 655 579 218
882 930 864 655 975 821

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.
827 389 485 654 578 217
817 379 475 644 568 207
178 379 457 446 568 027

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?