Latest Banking jobs   »   Blood Relation.

Blood Relation Reasoning Tricks, Question and Solution

Blood Relation: Blood relation is an important part of the reasoning ability in most of the competitive exams like Banking, Railways, SSC, UPSC, CAT, etc. Blood Relation shows the different relations among the family members. Based on the information given, candidates are required to find the relation between particular members of the family. Candidates must screw up their preparation for Blood Relations questions. The reason is there will be 3 to 4 blood relation questions that may be asked in the exam. Surely these Blood Relations questions will boost up total marks in the exam.

What is Blood Relation?

Blood Relation means a relationship between two or more persons that is acquired by them by the virtue of the birth. Rather than by their marriage or any other reasons. In these types of questions, a chain of relationships is given in the form of information, and on the basis of this information, the relation between two members of the chain is asked from the candidates. Blood Relation questions in reasoning ability involve analysis of information showing the blood relationship among members of the family. Here are some relations are provided these always used in the questions of blood relations chapter.

Male

Female

Great grandfather, Maternal great grandfather, Paternal great grandfather,  Great grandfather-in-law Great grandmother, Maternal great grandmother, Paternal great grandmother, Great grandmother-in-law
Grandfather, Maternal grandfather, Paternal grandfather, Grandfather-in-law Grandmother, Maternal grandmother, Paternal grandmother, Grandmother-in-law
Father, Uncle, Maternal uncle, Paternal uncle, Father-in-law Mother, Aunt, Maternal aunt, Paternal aunt, Mother-in-law
Husband, Brother, Cousin, Brother-in-law Wife, Sister, Cousin, Sister-in-law
Son, Nephew, Son-in-law Daughter, Niece, Daughter-in-law
Grandson, Grandson-in-law Granddaughter, Granddaughter-in-law
Great Grandson, Great Grandson-in-law Great Granddaughter, Great Granddaughter-in-law

Types Of Blood Relation In Reasoning

There are two types of Blood Relations in the reasoning ability section.

  • Paternal Blood Relation
  • Maternal Blood Relation

Paternal Blood Relation

Paternal side blood relation means Fathers side relations like a sister, uncle, aunt, brother, grandparents (dada, dadi), etc. In these types of questions fathers, side relations are given, you first have to relate the members and then solve it.

Maternal Blood Relation

Maternal side blood relations mean Mother’s side relations like sister, brother, uncle, aunt, nephew, grandparents (nana, nani), etc. like- Pointing to a person, Ram said to Rohit, “His mother is the only daughter of your father”.

Blood Relation: Tips, Tricks & Concepts

As you know, practice is the most important to complete every task. So, you should practice Blood Relation questions to get good marks on this topic in the competitive exams. Here we have provided some tips, tricks & concepts to solve blood relations questions.

  • A proper understanding of relations is a must for solving blood relation questions. Some words or relations are purposely quoted to confuse the student. These words are spouse, sibling, aunt, uncle, etc. Firstly try to clear these all concepts.
  • Always remember you cannot assume the gender of the person based on the name given in the question.
  • If the statement says A is the son of B, the gender of B cannot be determined unless mentioned in the question.
  • In the case of coding-decoding blood relation questions, use a pictorial description to solve the question. This will make the symbols and relations clear.

Blood Relation Questions, Answers & Explanation

Directions (1-3): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons are in three generations of family and two married couple. P is the son-in-law of H who has three children. M is nephew of L. W is father of K who is sister-in-law of U. U is only daughter of H who is the father of N. L is unmarried. N and K don’t have any child.
Q1. Who among the following is son-in-law of W?
(a) U
(b) P
(c) N
(d) K
(e) None of these
Q2. Who among the following is sister of N?
(a) P
(b) U
(c) K
(d) N
(e) None of these
Q3. How many male members in the family?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) Six
(e) Two
Directions (4-6): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) A % B means A is the daughter of B.
(ii) A @ B means A is the mother of B.
(iii) A $ B means A is the father of B.
(iv) A * B means A is the son of B.
(v) A © B means A is brother of B
Q4. If the expression ‘D@E*K©L%O’ is true, then which of the following statement is true?
(a) O is grandmother of E
(b) L is uncle of E
(c) D is son-in-law of O
(d) E is granddaughter of O
(e) None is true
Q5. If the expression ‘L%N$T@U©X*Z’ then who among the following is son-in-law of N?
(a) T
(b) Z
(c) U
(d) X

(e) None of these
Q6. If the expression ‘H©F$E%K@R*F’ true, then which of the following is not true?
(a) R is nephew of H
(b) K is mother of E
(c) H is aunt of E
(d) K is sister-in-law of H
(e) All are true
Directions (7-9): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are eight members in a family consisting of three generation and equal number of males and females. D does not belong to the youngest generation. F is father-in-law of J’s daughter. J is married to the daughter of N. M is maternal grandfather of B who is son-in-law of C. A is the daughter of C.
Q7. How is B related to C?
(a) son
(b) daughter
(c) son-in-law
(d) mother
(e) none of these
Q8. How is N related to A?
(a) father
(b) mother
(c) grandfather
(d) grandmother
(e) aunt
Q9. How many members are in the youngest generation?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these
Directions (10-11): Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.
H has only two children-B and C. B is the sister of C. D is the son of C. E is the brother of D. F is the mother of E. G who is sister of D, is the granddaughter of A who is the mother of B.
Q10. How is A related to E?
(a) Grandmother
(b) Son
(c) Mother
(d) Cousin Brother
(e) None of these
Q11. How is G related to A’s daughter-in-law?
(a) Sister
(b)Mother
(c) Son

(d) Daughter
(e) None of these
Directions (12-15): Study the following information and answer the given questions.
There are nine members in three generations and three married couples in the family. There are only four male members in the family. Q is son of T who is the daughter-in-law of P. X is father of V. R is mother of S who is father of U. S is son-in-law of W. V is unmarried and aunt of U. X is not married to R.
Q12. Who among the following is Son-in-law of X?
(a) P
(b) S
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) U
Q13. How R is related to Q?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Father
(c) Sister
(d) Grandmother
(e) Brother
Q14. Who among the following is the nephew of V?
(a) Q
(b) S
(c) R
(d) P
(e) T
Q15. Which of the statement is false with respect to T?
(a) T is mother of U
(b) P is the father-in-law of T
(c) X is mother of T
(d) T is sister of V
(e) All are true

SOLUTIONS
Solutions (1-3):
Sol.

Blood Relation Reasoning Tricks, Question and Solution_50.1

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (d)
Solution (4-6):
S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Blood Relation Reasoning Tricks, Question and Solution_60.1

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Blood Relation Reasoning Tricks, Question and Solution_70.1

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Blood Relation Reasoning Tricks, Question and Solution_80.1

Direction (7-9):
S7. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Blood Relation Reasoning Tricks, Question and Solution_90.1

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (a)

Solutions (10-11):
Sol.

Blood Relation Reasoning Tricks, Question and Solution_100.1

S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(d)
Solution (12-15):
Sol.

Blood Relation Reasoning Tricks, Question and Solution_110.1

S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(c)

Latest Notifications 

IDBI Assistant Manager Recruitment 2022 AAI ATC Recruitment 2022
NABARD SO Recruitment 2022 North East Small Finance Bank Recruitment 2022
IDBI Executive Recruitment 2022 SIDBI Development Executive Recruitment 2022
AAI Recruitment 2022 IBPS RRB Notification 202

FAQs: Blood Relation

Q1. What is blood relation in the Reasoning Ability Section?

Ans. Blood Relation means a relationship between two or more persons that is acquired by them by the virtue of the birth. Rather than by their marriage or any other reasons. In these types of questions, a chain of relationships is given in the form of information, and on the basis of this information, the relation between two members of the chain is asked from the candidates.

Q2. In which exams blood relations questions are asked?

Ans. In many competitive examinations blood relation questions are asked like IBPS PO, Clerk, SO, Railways, UPSC, State Exams, IBPS RRB PO, Clerk, SO, SBI PO, SO, Clerk, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, ADO, Assistant, etc.

Q3. What is Paternal Blood Relation in the reasoning section?

Ans. Paternal side blood relation means Fathers side relations like a sister, uncle, aunt, brother, grandparents (dada, dadi), etc. In these types of questions fathers, side relations are given, you first have to relate the members and then solve it.

Q4. What is Maternal Blood relation in the reasoning section?

Ans. Maternal side blood relations mean Mother’s side relations like sister, brother, uncle, aunt, nephew, grandparents (nana, nani), etc. like- Pointing to a person, Ram said to Rohit, “His mother is the only daughter of your father”.

Q5. What are some short tricks and tips to solve Blood Relations?

Ans. Candidates can check the short tricks & tips in the above articles.

Recent Posts

Weekly Current Affairs 2022 PDF

Current Affairs May 2022

Daily Current Affairs 2022

Current Affairs April 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF 2022

Blood Relation Reasoning Tricks, Question and Solution_120.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Blood Relation Reasoning Tricks, Question and Solution_140.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Blood Relation Reasoning Tricks, Question and Solution_150.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *