Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th January

Q1.ISDN stands for________.
(a) Integrated Services Digital Network
(b) Integrated Services Data Network
(c) Integrated Security Digital Network
(d) Integrated Security Data Network
(e) None of these

Q2.__________ is also known as inkless printer.
(a) Thermal printer
(b) Inkjet printer
(c) OCR
(d) Dot Matrix printer
(e) None of these

Q3.How many layers are there in the TCP/IP protocol suite?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 4
(e) 3

Q4.Which of the following is a translator program used for assembly language?
(a) Complier
(b) Interpreter
(c) Translation
(d) Translator
(e) Assembler

Q5.Who among the following is known as the Father of The Internet?
(a) Tim Berners-Lee
(b) Raymond Tomilson
(c) Douglas Englebart
(d) Charles Babbage
(e) Vint Cerf

Q6.Which of the following option in MS Word 2010 may be used to change page-size and margins?
(a) Page Layout
(b) View
(c) Home
(d) Data
(e) Review

Q7.Which one of the following is not an e-mail service provider?
(a) Hotmail
(b) Gmail
(c) Bing
(d) Yahoo mail
(e)None of these

Q8.Which of the following key combination can be used to open task manager?
(a) Ctrl + Shift + Tab
(b) Ctrl + Shift + ESC
(c) Ctrl + Shift + O
(d) Ctrl + Shift + T
(e) None of these

Q9.In second generation, which type of memory was used to store data?
(a) Paper tapes
(b) Magnetic drum
(c) Magnetic core
(d) Magnetic tape
(e) Magnetic disk

Q10.Trackball is an example of a/an ______.
(a) Programming device
(b) Pointing device
(c) Output device
(d) Software device
(e) Printing device

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. ISDN stands for Integrated Services Digital Network.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol. Thermal printers are inkless.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. The TCP/IP protocol suite contains four layers including network access, Internet, transport and application.

S4.Ans.(e)
Sol. Assembler translates a program written in an assembly language into machine language.

S5.Ans.(e)
Sol. Tim Berners-Lee- Inventor of the World Wide Web. Berners-Lee is the director of the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C), which oversees the continued development of the Web.
Raymond Tomilson-Sent the first e-mail (to himself)
Douglas Englebart- Father of computer mouse
Charles Babbage- Father of computers, inventor of analytical engine and difference engine
Vint Cerf- Father of the Internet. Cerf is the co-designer of the TCP/IP protocols and the architecture of the Internet.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. In MS Word, Margins, Size and Orientation is available in Page Setup under Page Layout Tab.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. E-mail service providers allow you to create an e-mail account. Hotmail, Gmail and Yahoo Mail allow you to create a free e-mail account, but Bing doesn’t.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. Ctrl + Shift + ESC can be used to open task manager

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. In second generation, magnetic cores were used as primary memory and magnetic tape and magnetic disks as secondary storage devices.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Trackball is an example of a pointing device (mouse).

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?