Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st January

Q1.Which among the following is an important circuitry in a computer system that does the arithmetic and logical processing?
(a) Memory
(b) ALU
(c) Flag Register
(d) CU
(e) Calculator

Q2.What is the full form of DTP in Computers?
(a) Desktop Product
(b) Dynamic Technology Product
(c) Desktop Publishing
(d) Desktop Phishing
(e) None of these

Q3.The coding language used to create documents for use on the Internet is __________.
(a) HTML
(b) HSMT
(c) HLTM
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q4.Which of the following is not a type of database?
(a) Hierarchical
(b) Relational
(c) Network
(d) Transition
(e) None of the above

Q5.If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a _____.
(a) Repeater
(b) Router
(c) Gateway
(d) Switch
(e) None of these

Q6.Java was introduced by which among the following organisation?
(a) Sun Microsystem
(b) IBM
(c) Intel
(d) Microsoft
(e) AT & T

Q7.What type of technology allows you to verbally speak with someone over the Internet?
(a) Wiki
(b) Social network
(c) E-phone
(d) VoIP
(e) None of these

Q8.Which of the following describe router functions?
(a) Packet switching
(b) Packet filtering
(c) Internetwork communication
(d) Path selection
(e) All of the above

Q9.What is periodically adding, changing and deleting file records called?
(a) renewing
(b) upgrading
(c) restructuring
(d) updating
(e) None of these

Q10. There are ______ unique digits available in Hexadecimal number system.
(a) 16
(b) 17
(c) 18
(d) 19
(e) 20

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. ALU does the arithmetic and logical operations in a computer system.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. Desktop publishing (abbreviated DTP) is the creation of documents using page layout skills on a personal computer.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. HTML, Hyper Text Markup Language is used to create documents/pages for use on world wide web.

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. There is no transition database.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. A repeater is an electronic device that receives a signal and retransmits it at a higher level or higher power, or onto the other side of an obstruction, so that the signal can cover longer distances.

S6.Ans. (a)
Sol. Java was introduced by Sun Microsystems.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. VOIP is an acronym for Voice Over Internet Protocol, or in more common terms phone service over the Internet.
If you have a reasonable quality Internet connection you can get phone service delivered through your Internet connection instead of from your local phone company.

S8.Ans. (e)
Sol. All of the given options are different types of router functions.

S9.Ans (d)
Sol. Updating is periodically adding, changing and deleting file records

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. In hexadecimal system there are 16 unique symbols.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st January_50.1

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?