Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 30th March

Q1. Who has been appointed as the Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India?
(a) Ashok Kamte
(b) Shivdeep Lande
(c) Ajit Doval
(d) Vinod Mishra
(e) Upendra Prasad Singh

Q2. Which state government launched a first-of-its-kind initiative in the country to automatically select beneficiaries for old-age pensions that will be paid through the direct benefit transfer (DBT) mode?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Rajasthan

Q3. Where did the technology giant Microsoft announce the launch of its new India Development Center (IDC) facility which is inspired by the Taj Mahal?
(a) Meerut
(b) Kolkata
(c) Bhopal
(d) Noida
(e) Lucknow

Q4. Where did Bharti Airtel announce its 5G ready network?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Lucknow
(c) Kolkata
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Bangalore

Q5. What is the rank of Indian in ‘Asia-Pacific Personalized Health Index’ released by Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)?
(a) 9th
(b) 10th
(c) 11th
(d) 12th
(e) 13th

Q6. Which virtual intelligence tool did IT and Communications Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad launch along with” Work from Anywhere” portal?
(a) Vitara
(b) Mikoyan
(c) SpeedX
(d) Tejas
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the theme of the 2021 World Leprosy day?
(a) Ending discrimination, stigma, and prejudice
(b) Leprosy is not what you think
(c) Beat Leprosy, End Stigma and Advocate for Mental Well-Being
(d) Say no to Leprosy “Discrimination”
(e) Zero Disabilities in Girls and Boys

Q8. Cloris Leachman who passed away belonged to which profession?
(a) Actor
(b) Poet
(c) Architect
(d) Comedian
(e) Musician

Q9. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer of the National Health Authority (NHA)?
(a) Abdul Rauf Shaikh
(b) Muhammad Azhar
(c) Ram Sewak Sharma
(d) Bhushan Pandey
(e) Madhukar Verma

Q10. Worth how much MoU is signed between the Government of India and the World Bank for US dollar Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States Programme (STARS) to improve the quality and governance of school education in six Indian states?
(a) $100 million
(b) $400 million
(c) $300 million
(d) $200 million
(e) $500 million

Q11. Singapore-based neobanking start-up StashFin signed an agreement with which bank to launch their co-branded contactless prepaid cards?
(a) DBS Bank
(b) SBM Bank
(c) HSBC Bank
(d) Allahabad Bank
(e) Bank of India

Q12. Which team won the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy held in January 2021?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Bengal
(e) Karnataka

Q13. Who is appointed as the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd?
(a) Vivek Chaand Sehgal
(b) Harry Triguboff
(c) Frank Lowy
(d) Rama Mohan Rao Amara
(e) Ravi Jaipuria

Q14. Which of the following has set up an “innovation sandbox” web portal where fintech firms and individuals may use the environment for offline testing of their applications in a test environment?
(a) RBI
(b) IndiaX
(c) BSE
(d) SEBI
(e) None of these

Q15. Which company joined hands with Google to offer cloud-based data services to develop new consumer services and modernize internal operations?
(a) Volkswagen Group
(b) Honda Motor Company
(c) Ford Motor
(d) Toyota
(e) Groupe Renault

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 29th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 28th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

                                               

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Upendra Prasad Singh, a 1985 batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) Officer of Odisha Cadre has taken over as Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Karnataka government launched a first-of-its-kind initiative in the country to automatically select beneficiaries for old-age pensions that will be paid through the direct benefit transfer (DBT) mode.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Microsoft’s stunning new India Development Center in Noida is inspired by the Taj Mahal.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a major landmark, Bharti Airtel (“Airtel”), India’s premier communications solutions provider, announced that it has become the country’s first telco to successfully demonstrate & orchestrate LIVE 5G service over a commercial network in Hyderabad city.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India ranks 10th in Asia-Pacific Personalised Health Index 2020, Singapore tops Index:EIU Report.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. IT and Communications Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad will launch virtual intelligence tool Tejas and ‘Work from Anywhere’ portal.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. This year theme of World Leprosy Day 2021 is “Beat Leprosy, End Stigma and advocate for Mental Wellbeing”.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Oscar winner and multiple Emmy-winning actor Cloris Leachman has passed away.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. TRAI chairman Ram Sewak Sharma is the new Chief Executive Officer of the National Health Authority (NHA).

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Government of India and the World Bank today signed a 500-million US dollar Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States Programme (STARS) to improve the quality and governance of school education in six Indian states.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Singapore-based neobanking startup StashFin and SBM Bank India today announced the launch of their co-branded contactless prepaid cards.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021: Tamil Nadu beat Baroda to clinch title.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. SBI Cards and Payment Services (SBI Card) said Rama Mohan Rao Amara has taken charge as the new MD and CEO of the company.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. BSE (formerly Bombay Stock Exchange) has set up an ‘Innovation Sandbox’ web portal, a workflow-based platform.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ford Motor Co has joined hands with Alphabet Inc’s Google to cooperate in software, artificial intelligence, and cloud computing, to develop new consumer services and modernize internal operations.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD