Current Affairs Quiz 06th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 06th September 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 06th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 06th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 06th September 2020 covering the following topics: PSL, BRICS, I-Rakhwali, SBOTOP, Teachers Day, EnglishPro.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 06th September 2020 covering the following topics: PSL, BRICS, I Rakhwali, SBOTOP, Teachers Day, EnglishPro.

Q1. Name the organisation which has released the Priority Sector Lending Guidelines to align them with evolving national priorities.
(a) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(b) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India
(c) Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority
(d) Reserve Bank of India
(e) NITI Aayog

Q2. The 5th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting was held under the chairpersonship of which country?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) Brazil
(d) India
(e) South Africa

Q3. Which day is being celebrated by United Nations as the International Day of Charity globally every year?
(a) 04th September
(b) 05th September
(c) 06th September
(d) 07th September
(e) 08th September

Q4. Name the mobile app recently launched by the Punjab government to ensure greenery and to protect the environment in Punjab.
(a) State Hariyali
(b) G-Rakhwali
(c) Harit City
(d) I-Rakhwali
(e) Green City

Q5. A new publication “The Little Book of Green Nudges” has been launched by?
(a) UNICEF
(b) United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
(c) World Bank
(d) International Monetary Fund
(e) United Nations Environment Programme

Q6. Name the cricketer who has become the first cricket ambassador for “SBOTOP” sportsbook brand.
(a) Chris Gayle
(b) Dwayne Bravo
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) AB de Villiers
(e) Steve Smith

Q7. Name the bollywood actor who has been appointed by the Private life insurer, Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Limited as its brand ambassador.
(a) Rajkummar Rao
(b) Vicky Kaushal
(c) Ranveer Singh
(d) Kartik Aaryan
(e) Ayushmann Khurrana

Q8. Which day is being celebrated by India as Teachers Day every year to honour teachers for their significant contributions in shaping the life of students?
(a) 08th September
(b) 07th September
(c) 06th September
(d) 05th September
(e) 04th September

Q9. Name the free mobile app developed by the English and Foreign Languages University, Hyderabad, which will act as an educational resource for the teachers, students and for people from varied backgrounds.
(a) EnglishSuccess
(b) EnglishCure
(c) EnglishPro
(d) EnglishSaathi
(e) EnglishTeach

Q10. Which state government has rolled out “I Rakhwali” App to ensure greenery and to protect the environment in the state?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Odisha
(d) Assam
(e) Bihar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Priority Sector Lending (PSL) Guidelines have been reviewed by the Reserve Bank of India.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 5th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting was held under the chairpersonship of Russian Federation.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. United Nations celebrates the International Day of Charity globally on 05th September every year.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Punjab government has rolled out “I Rakhwali” App to ensure greenery and to protect the environment in Punjab.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. A new publication “The Little Book of Green Nudges” has been launched by the United Nations Environment Programme.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. West Indies cricket icon Dwayne Bravo has become the first cricket ambassador for “SBOTOP” sportsbook brand.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Private life insurer, Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Limited has appointed bollywood actor Ayushmann Khurrana as its brand ambassador.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. India celebrates Teachers Day every year on 05th September to honour teachers for their significant contributions in shaping the life of students.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. English and Foreign Languages University, Hyderabad has developed a free mobile app named as “EnglishPro“ which will act as an educational resource for the teachers, students and for people from varied backgrounds.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Punjab government has rolled out “I Rakhwali” App to ensure greenery and to protect the environment in Punjab.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 06th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 06th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

30 August to 05 September Weekly Current Affairs 2020 | 75 Important Current Affairs MCQ | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Current Affairs Quiz 06th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?