IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 20- Puzzle & Miscellaneous

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzle & Miscellaneous.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a circular table. Each of them like different colour i.e. Blue, Black, Orange, Yellow, Green, Pink, White and Grey. All of them face towards center. All information is not necessarily in same order.
The one who likes black colour sit opposite to M, who sits third to the right of K. The one who likes blue colour sit opposite to the one who likes Grey colour. The person who likes Green is immediate neighbor of the persons who like Yellow and white colour. P sits immediate right of N. Neither P nor N are immediate neighbor of the one who like black colour. J likes orange and two persons sit between J and N when counted left of N. M does not like white, yellow and pink colour. One person sits between K and the one who likes Yellow colour. Q sits third to the left of O. L does not like Blue.

Q1. Who among the following sits second to the right of N?
(a) Q
(b) The one who likes Grey colour
(c) L
(d) The one who likes Green colour
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Who among the following sit opposite to the one who sits 2nd left of person who likes pink colour?
(a) J
(b) K
(c) O
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following faces Q?
(a) K
(b) J
(c) M
(d) P
(e) O

Q4. How many persons sits between L and K when counted in clockwise direction with respect to L?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d)Two
(e) No one

Q5. If O is related to the person who likes blue colour and K is related to the person who likes Yellow colour, then P is related to whom among the following?
(a) The one who likes Black colour
(b) The one who likes Grey colour
(c) The one who likes Green colour
(d) The one who likes White colour
(e) None of these

Directions (6-7): Read the given information carefully and answer the given question.
Point E is 10m to the east of Point G. Point H is 5m to the north of Point G. Point D is 5m to the west of Point H. Point C is 8m to the south of Point D. Point F is 11m to the east of Point C. Point K is 6m to the north of Point F.

Q6. How far and in which direction is Point K with respect to Point E?
(a) 5m south-east
(b) 8m, west
(c) 5m, north-west
(d) 8m, south-east
(e) 6m, south

Q7. If point K is 2m to the south of point P, then what is the distance between P and D?
(a) 11m
(b) 8m
(c) 15m
(d) 5m
(e) 9m

Q8. In an exam P, Q, R, S and T scored different marks. P scored more than only T, R is lower than only Q. Who got the third rank?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) T

Q9. Ankit ranked 23th from the bottom and 19th from the top among those who passed an exam. Five boys did not participate in the exam and 27 failed in it. How many boys were there in the class?
(a) 60
(b) 74
(c) 73
(d) 70
(e) 69

Q10. Among G, H, I, J and K, each one of them is of different weights, J is heavier than G who is lighter than only two persons. H is heavier than K and lighter than I. Who among them is the heaviest?
(a) I
(b) J
(c) G
(d) K
(e) Can’t be determined

Q11. Which of the following elements should come in a place ‘?’ ?
CX2 FU3 JQ5 OL7 ?
(a) TG11
(b) UF11
(c) GH7
(d) VE9
(e) None of these

Q12. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “JOURNALISM” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) More than Three

Q13. Which alphabet is 3rd from the left in the meaningful four-letter word formed from the first, fourth, seventh and ninth letter of the word PRODUCTION? If more than one word is formed, then mark answer as X and no meaningful word is formed then mark answer as Z.
(a) T
(b) X
(c) P
(d) Z
(e) I

Q14. If in the number 58716243, 1 is subtracted to each prime number digit and 1 is added to each non-prime digit, then how many even number digits are formed in the new number?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) None
(e) Four

Q15. If all the vowels of the word ‘RESOURCE’ are replaced by its succeeding letter according to the English alphabet and all the consonant are replaced with their previous letter according to the English alphabet and then all the letters are arranged in the alphabetical order, then how many letter are there between the third letter from the left end and third letter from the right end in the English alphabetic series?
(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 11
(d) 12
(e) 10

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 18- Puzzle & Coding-Decoding
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 6- Puzzle & Syllogism
IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(d)
S2.Ans(e)
S3.Ans(a)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(d)

Solution (6-7):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Q > R > S > P > T

S9. Ans(c)
Number of boys who passed = (23 + 19 – 1) = 41
∴ Total number of boys in the class = (41 + 5 + 27) = 73

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. I/J> J/I > G > H > K

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Given number- 58716243
Obtained number- 49627152

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Given Word- RESOURCE
Obtained Word- QFRPVQBF
After arrangement- BFFPQQRV

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: