Current Affairs Quiz 27th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 27th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 27th October 2020 covering the following topics: UN Commemorative Stamp, Life in Miniature, FATF, World Bank, ICICI Bank.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27 October 2020 covering the following topics: UN Commemorative Stamp, Life in Miniature, FATF, World Bank, ICICI Bank.

Q1. The Kisan Suryodaya Yojna has recently been inaugurated in which state by PM Modi?
(a) Haryana
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Gujarat

Q2. Which state of India has announced to set up country’s first sand dune parks and interpretation centres?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Goa
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q3. Pakistan is currently under which list of FATF for being non-cooperative in the global fight against money laundering and terrorist financing?
(a) Grey
(b) Brown
(c) Blue
(d) White
(e) Black

Q4. Which country has received the UK’s 2020 Brunel Medal for India-assisted Mangdechhu hydroelectric project for excellence in civil engineering?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Nepal
(c) Malaysia
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) Bhutan

Q5. The longest temple ropeway project of the world has been inaugurated in which state of India?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kerala
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q6. PM Modi has inaugurated the Paediatric Heart Hospital, which is India’s biggest hospital for cardiology. It is in which city?
(a) Surat
(b) Patna
(c) Bhopal
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Lucknow

Q7. The BSE has recently partnered with which company to support SMEs and start-ups to get listed on the exchange?
(a) Impact Hub
(b) Entrepreneurs’ Organization
(c) Inventivepreneur Chamber of Commerce and Industry
(d) Public Accelerator-Incubator
(e) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry

Q8. Which player has won the 2020 Portuguese Grand Prix?
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Ricardo Zunino
(d) Valtteri Bottas
(e) Charles Leclerc

Q9. Lee Kun-hee, who passed away recently was the Chairman of which of these conglomerate?
(a) Sony Corporations
(b) Huawei
(c) LG
(d) Samsung
(e) Nokia

Q10. Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C), _____________ has virtually launched the “Life in Miniature” project, a collaboration between the National Museum, New Delhi, Ministry of Culture, and Google Arts & culture.
(a) Hardeep Singh Puri
(b) Prahlad Singh Patel
(c) Raj Kumar Singh
(d) Mansukh L. Mandaviya
(e) Ashwini Kumar Choubey

Q11. Department of Posts (DOP), Ministry of Communications released a commemorative postage stamp on the ______ anniversary of the United Nations Organisations.
(a) 71st
(b) 72nd
(c) 73rd
(d) 74th
(e) 75th

Q12. Which of the following corporation has featured on the top on the list of Indian PSUs under the ‘World’s Best Employer 2020’, published by Forbes?
(a) SAIL
(b) GAIL
(c) HPCL
(d) NTPC
(e) BHEL

Q13. Which of the following bank has shut down his operations in Sri Lanka after getting approval from the Sri Lankan monetary authority?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q14. Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has observed his 59th raising Day on ____________.
(a) 21st October
(b) 22nd October
(c) 23rd October
(d) 24th October
(e) 25th October

Q15. Which of the following country recently announced ‘no mask, no service’ policy?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) China
(c) Pakistan
(d) Nepal
(e) Bhutan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The ‘Kisan Suryodaya Yojna’ is an agri scheme which aims to provide power supply during daytime from 5am to 9pm (16 hours) for irrigation purposes to farmers.The state government has allocated a budget of Rs 3,500 crores for installing transmission infrastructure under this scheme by 2023.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s first sand dune parks and interpretation centres is set to be developed in Goa.The Goa state biodiversity board has proposed the project, which will be implemented with financial assistance from the World Bank.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The global terror financing watchdog, Financial Action Task Force (FATF) has announced that Pakistan will continue to remain on its grey list till February 2021.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The India-assisted Mangdechhu hydroelectric project in Bhutan has been awarded the prestigious Brunel Medal for 2020 by the top UK-based engineering body, Institute of Civil Engineers (ICE) to recognise excellence in civil engineering.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. World’s longest temple ropeway project at Girnar in Junagadh. Girnar hill ropeway at Junagadh is Rs 130 crore project.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Paediatric Heart Hospital was inaugurated at U.N Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research Centre at Civil Hospital campus in Ahmedabad and a Mobile Application for tele-cardiology.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stock exchange BSE has signed an agreement with Inventivepreneur Chamber of Commerce and Industries (ICCI) to support small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and start-ups, and promote their listing on the exchange.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) has won the 2020 Portuguese Grand Prix, held on 25 October 2020. This was the 12th round of the 2020 Formula One World Championship.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lee Kun-hee, the chairman of South Korea’s largest conglomerate, Samsung Group, has passed away.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C), Prahlad Singh Patel has virtually launched the “Life in Miniature” project, a collaboration between the National Museum, New Delhi, Ministry of Culture, and Google Arts & culture.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Department of Posts (DOP), Ministry of Communications released a commemorative postage stamp on the 75th anniversary of the United Nations Organisations.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) has featured on the top on the list of Indian PSUs under the ‘World’s Best Employer 2020’, published by Forbes.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICICI Bank has shut down his operations in Sri Lanka after getting approval from the Sri Lankan monetary authority.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has observed his 59th raising Day on 24th October.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bangladesh government has decided that no service will be provided to people who don’t wear a mask.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 27th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

27th October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020 | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!