Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 12 January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 12 January

Current Affairs 12th January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 12th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: NFHS-5, US National Security Council, Indonesian Jetliner, @POTUS, Kolkata International Film Festival.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 12th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: NFHS-5, US National Security Council, Indonesian Jetliner, @POTUS, Kolkata International Film Festival.

Q1. When is the World Hindi Day observed globally?
(a) 8 January
(b) 9 January
(c) 10 January
(d) 11 January
(e) 12 January

Q2. Veteran former Foreign minister Madhavsinh Solanki has passed away. He was the former Chief Minister of which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Haryana
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) West Bengal

Q3. What is the term of the MoU signed between IREDA and NHPC to provide technical assistance for green energy projects?
(a) 3 years
(b) 5 years
(c) 7 years
(d) 10 years
(e) 15 years

Q4. Sumona Guha has been appointed as the Senior Director of _____________ by the Joe Biden transition administration.
(a) Central Asia
(b) USAID
(c) Eurasia
(d) Western Europe
(e) South Asia

Q5. Japan recently committed how much amount as support for India’s COVID relief efforts?
(a) Rs 4,113 Crores
(b) Rs 1,113 Crores
(c) Rs 5,113 Crores
(d) Rs 2,113 Crores
(e) Rs 3,113 Crores

Q6. The _______ edition of the Kolkata International Film Festival was held in West Bengal recently.
(a) 24th
(b) 25th
(c) 26th
(d) 27th
(e) 28th

Q7. A coffee table book named “Modi India Calling – 2021” has been released on the occasion of 16th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas. The book is the idea of ___________.
(a) Rohan Tiwari
(b) Maneesh Media
(c) Adesh Gupta
(d) Vijay Jolly
(e) Ramesh Sharma

Q8. The official delegation of India for the 7th Trade Policy Review was headed by?
(a) Ranjeet Singh
(b) Anup Wadhawan
(c) Sumit Kumar Verma
(d) Vikram Sharma
(e) Vivek Gupta

Q9. The Health and Family Welfare Ministry has recently formed a technical expert group to study the adverse findings from the National Family Health Survey-5, under the leadership of __________________.
(a) Vimal Batra
(b) Roshni Tripathi
(c) Preeti Pant
(d) Shikhar Agrawal
(e) Tapan Singh Rana

Q10. Twitter Inc has deleted new tweets posted by U.S. President Donald Trump on official government account __________ and suspended the account of his presidential campaign.
(a) @LOTUS
(b) @POTUS
(c) @TRUMP
(d) @PRESIDENT
(e) @USPRIDE

Q11. A passenger plane of Indonesia’s Sriwijaya Air carrying 62 people on board crashed into waters off Jakarta. What was the name of the plane?
(a) Boeing 737-400
(b) Boeing 737-300
(c) Boeing 737-200
(d) Boeing 737-500
(e) Boeing 737-100

Q12. When is the National Hindi Day is celebrated in India?
(a) September 14
(b) September 15
(c) September 16
(d) September 17
(e) September 18

Q13. Who among the following has been appointed as senior director for Technology and National Security by Joe Biden?
(a) Suresh Arora
(b) Ravindra Kumar
(c) Tarun Chhabra
(d) Preeti Gupta
(e) Tanu Verma

Q14. The inaugural ceremony of 26th Kolkata International Film Festival was virtually attended by Bollywood superstar and West Bengal’s brand ambassador _________ from Mumbai.
(a) Amitabh Bachchan
(b) Akshay Kumar
(c) Salman Khan
(d) Shah Rukh Khan
(e) Aamir Khan

Q15. Recently, Union Minister for Earth Sciences, Harsh Vardhan has launched Coastal Research Vehicle (CRV) ‘__________’ at the Chennai Port.
(a) Sagar Manusha
(b) Sagar Nidhi
(c) Sagar Sampada
(d) Sagar Kanya
(e) Sagar Anveshika

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Hindi Day is celebrated annually on January 10 since 2006 to promote the language at the global stage.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veteran Congress leader Madhavsinh Solanki, who served as former External Affairs Minister of India and the Chief Minister of Gujarat, has passed away.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), under administrative control of Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with NHPC Ltd., the PSU under Ministry of Power. IREDA will assist NHPC in developing an action plan to create and acquire Renewable Energy projects for the next 5 years.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Biden – Harris transition team announced the appointment of Indian American Sumona Guha, a former Foreign Service officer, to the role of Senior Director for South Asia at the National Security Council.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Japan has committed Official Development Assistance (ODA) loan of an amount of JPY 30 billion (about ?2,113 crores) to support India’s efforts at providing social assistance to the poor and vulnerable households severely impacted by the Covid-19 pandemic. Recently MoU was signed on Skilled Workers between the countries.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. West Bengal CM Mamata Banerjee inaugurated the 26th Kolkata International Film Festival (KIFF).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A coffee table book named “Modi India Calling – 2021” has been released on the occasion of 16th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas. The book is the idea of BJP leader Vijay Jolly and it was released by Adesh Gupta, the Delhi BJP president.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The official delegation of India for the 7th Trade Policy Review was headed by Anup Wadhawan, the Commerce Secretary.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Health and Family Welfare Ministry has recently formed a technical expert group to study the adverse findings from the National Family Health Survey-5. The Ministry has set up the technical committee of medicine and nutrition experts under the leadership of Joint Secretary Preeti Pant.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Twitter Inc has deleted new tweets posted by U.S. President Donald Trump on official government account @POTUS and suspended the account of his presidential campaign.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. A passenger plane of Indonesia’s Sriwijaya Air carrying 62 people on board crashed into waters off Jakarta. The Boeing 737-500 was on an estimated 90-minute flight from Jakarta to Pontianak, capital of West Kalimantan province on Indonesia’s Borneo island.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Hindi Day is celebrated in India on September 14 every year. On that day in 1949, the constituent assembly adopted Hindi, written in Devanagari script, as the official language of the Union.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tarun Chhabra has been appointed as senior director for Technology and National Security by Joe Biden.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The inaugural ceremony was also virtually attended by Bollywood superstar and West Bengal’s brand ambassador Shah Rukh Khan from Mumbai.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister for Earth Sciences, Harsh Vardhan has launched Coastal Research Vehicle (CRV) ‘Sagar Anveshika’ at the Chennai Port.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 12th January 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 12 January_50.1

12th January Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 12 January_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?