Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 14 January

Current Affairs 14th January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 14th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Union Budget 2021, Cherry Blossom Festival, Vasantdada Nagari Sahakari Bank, India-Vietnam Defence Security Dialogue.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 14th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Union Budget 2021, Cherry Blossom Festival, Vasantdada Nagari Sahakari Bank, India-Vietnam Defence Security Dialogue.

Q1. What is the rank of India in the Henley Passport Index 2021?
(a) 80
(b) 87
(c) 82
(d) 85
(e) 88

Q2. The India-Vietnam Defence Security Dialogue 2021 was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar with his Vietnamese counterpart. The Dialogue was which edition of the annual event?
(a) 13
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 10
(e) 11

Q3. Who is the author of the book “The Population Myth: Islam, Family Planning and Politics in India”?
(a) Navin Chawla
(b) Achal Kumar Jyoti
(c) S Y Quraishi
(d) Nasim Zaidi
(e) Ranjit Mishra

Q4. Which country was the host of the ‘One Planet Summit’ 2021, held in collaboration with UN and World Bank?
(a) Australia
(b) France
(c) India
(d) Germany
(e) China

Q5. RBI has cancelled the licence of Vasantdada Nagari Sahakari Bank Ltd. The bank was based in which state?
(a) Goa
(b) Gujarat
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q6. Which country has topped the Henley Passport Index 2021?
(a) Germany
(b) Singapore
(c) Japan
(d) China
(e) USA

Q7. Ved Mehta, who passed away recently,is a renowned________.
(a) Industrialist
(b) Director
(c) Scientist
(d) Politician
(e) Writer

Q8. After UK PM Boris Johnson’s withdrawal, Suriname’s Indian-origin President is to be Republic Day chief guest. Name Suriname’s Indian-origin President.
(a) Chandrikapersad Santokhi
(b) Desi Bouterse
(c) Ronald Venetiaan
(d) Jules Wijdenbosch
(e) Ramsewak Shankar

Q9. Manipur Governor, Dr Najma Heptulla has virtually released a book titled “Making of a General-A Himalayan Echo” authored by __________.
(a) N C Marwah
(b) Syed Ata Hasnain
(c) Konsam Himalaya Singh
(d) Om Prakash
(e) H S Panag

Q10. The 4th edition of the Cherry Blossom Festival was virtually inaugurated in ____________.
(a) Manipur
(b) Tripura
(c) Nagaland
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Assam

Q11. What is India’s retail inflation in December 2020?
(a) 1.59 per cent
(b) 2.59 per cent
(c) 3.59 per cent
(d) 4.59 per cent
(e) 5.59 per cent

Q12. Who among the following is the author of the book “The Population Myth: Islam, Family Planning and Politics in India”?
(a) J.M. Lyngdoh
(b) S Y Quraishi
(c) M S Gill
(d) KVK Sundaram
(e) S L Shakdhar

Q13. In ___________, the first-ever Ice climbing festival was celebrated in Nubra valley. The Seven Day event was organized by Nubra Adventure Club.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Ladakh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) J&K
(e) Sikkim

Q14. What is the theme of “One Planet Summit 2021”?
(a) Promotion of agro-ecology
(b) Mobilization of funding for biodiversity
(c) Protection of terrestrial and marine ecosystems
(d) Preservation of life have been chosen
(e) Let’s act together for nature!

Q15. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of ___________ on Deutsche Bank AG for non-compliance with certain provisions of directions concerning interest rate on deposits.
(a) Rs 1 crore
(b) Rs 2 crore
(c) Rs 3 crore
(d) Rs 4 crore
(e) Rs 5 crore

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has been ranked 85th among 110 countries, in the Henley Passport Index for 2021, with a visa-free score of 58.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 13th India-Vietnam Defence Security Dialogue was held on 12 January 2021 in virtual format. The virtual event was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar along with Vietnamese Sr Lt Gen Nguyen Chi Vinh, Deputy Defence Minister, Socialist Republic of Vietnam.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former chief election commissioner (CEC) S Y Quraishi has come out with his book titled “The Population Myth: Islam, Family Planning and Politics in India”. The book will hit the stands on February 15, 2021. It has been published by HarperCollins India.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of France organised the fourth ‘One Planet Summit’ on 11 January 2021, through videoconferencing, which aimed at protecting the world’s biodiversity.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the licence of Vasantdada Nagari Sahakari Bank Ltd [headquarter -Osmanabad, Maharashtra], with immediate effect.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Japan has once again topped the list of being the most powerful passport in the world, for third consecutive year. Japanese citizens can travel to as many as 191 countries visa-free.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian American writer Ved Mehta passed away. The Indian-American novelist overcame blindness & was widely known as the 20th-century writer most responsible for introducing American readers to India.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. President of the Republic of Suriname, Chandrikapersad Santokhi, will be the chief guest at India’s Republic Day parade on January 26.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Manipur Governor, Dr Najma Heptulla has virtually released a book titled “Making of a General-A Himalayan Echo” authored by (Retd) Lt General Konsam Himalaya Singh at Durbar Hall, Raj Bhavan, Imphal.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 4th edition of the Cherry Blossom Festival, Mao in Manipur was virtually inaugurated by Chief Minister N Biren Singh.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s retail inflation fell sharply to 4.59 per cent in December, mainly due to declining food prices, government data showed. Retail inflation based on the Consumer Price Index (CPI) was 6.93 per cent in November.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former chief election commissioner (CEC) S Y Quraishi has come out with his book titled “The Population Myth: Islam, Family Planning and Politics in India”.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Leh, the first-ever Ice climbing festival was celebrated in Nubra valley. The Seven Day event was organized by Nubra Adventure Club.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of the Summit was “Let’s act together for nature!”

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 2 crore on Deutsche Bank AG for non-compliance with certain provisions of directions concerning interest rate on deposits.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 14th January 2021

You may also like to read:

14th January Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!