English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 14th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 14th January

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

A factor that air passengers give little thought to but which is a serious threat to air safety is (1) maintenance. In the current global airline boom competition is intense which compels airlines to minimise costs and maximise output. In India with a seat capacity considerably (2) of the demand all airlines practise severe cost-cutting to (3). Faced with having to cut costs to the bone and maximise aircraft utilization, a surprising number of airlines may cut (4) on aircraft maintenance, even at the risk of compromising safety. While commercial aircraft are designed to take much punishment, for example, in the event of pilots flying into thunderstorms there is a limit to the punishment that even the toughest aircraft can take when profitability takes (5) over safety.

Q1.
(a) expedient
(b) incessant
(c) routine
(d) laborious
(e) poor

Q2.
(a) ahead
(b) less
(c) more
(d) saturated
(e) above

Q3.
(a) invest
(b) survive
(c) live
(d) appraise
(e) reinforce

Q4.
(a) out
(b) taxes
(c) across
(d) corners
(e) short

Q5.
(a) encouragement
(b) influence
(c) precedence
(d) cover
(e) guard

Directions (6-10) : In the given passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. Against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

In all compositions ….6… is the most admired virtue. You should write in a simple and …7… manner. The choice of words should be clear. Try not to use difficult words merely because they are ….8…. Do not allow poetic images or …9… to spoil the grace of good style. It is no longer fashionable to stuff your composition with too many quotations or proverbs especially if their relevance is …10

Q6.
(a) flourish
(b) complexity
(c) simplicity
(d) reserve
(e) intelligibility

Q7.
(a) showy
(b) straightforward
(c) ornate
(d) decorative
(e) honest

Q8.
(a) literary
(b) familiar
(c) distant
(d) admired
(e) confidential

Q9.
(a) stories
(b) pictures
(c) similes
(d) examples
(e) impressio

Q10.
(a) observed
(b) good
(c) clear
(d) underdetermined
(e) doubtful

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printedbelow the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriateword in each case.

‘Quit India’ came not from the lips but the aching heart of millions. In this open rebellion, the Indian (11) reached its climax. The British were not only (12) by it, but also were obliged to quit unilaterally. The importance of Quit India can be (13) from Lord Linlithgow’s statement, “I am engaged here, in meeting by far the most auspicious rebellion since that 6£ 1857, the gravity and extent ill which we have so far (14) from the world for reasons of military security”. Still more significant was Churchill’s gloomy disclosure to the King Emperor that, “the idea of transfer of power had become an admitted (15) in the minds of British party leaders”, although his public statements were diametrically opposite. The anarchy created by Quit India made the British realize  that they could no longer keep India in bondage.

Q11.
(a) patriotism
(b) freedom
(c) liberation
(d) revolution
(e) leadership

Q12.
(a) attacked
(b inspired
(c) enfeebled
(d) threatened
(e) impressed

Q13.
(a) established
(b) diffused
(c) gauged
(d) determined
(e) invigorated

Q14.
(a) elicited
(b) excluded
(c) abstained
(d) concealed
(e) prevented

Q15.
(a) fantasy
(b) tactics
(c) occurrence
(d) inevitability
(e) disillusionment

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 13th January
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 12th January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (e)

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (c)

S14. Ans. (b)

S15. Ans. (d)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 14th January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?