Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 19 January

Current Affairs 19th January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 19th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Startup India Seed Fund, SAKSHAM, Major Strategic Partners, Houbara bustard, One School One IAS.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Startup India Seed Fund, SAKSHAM, Major Strategic Partners, Houbara bustard, One School One IAS.

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently launched ‘Startup India Seed Fund’. What is the total size of the fund?
(a) Rs 2,500 crore
(b) Rs 500 crore
(c) Rs 1,000 crore
(d) Rs 1,500 crore
(e) Rs 2,000 crore

Q2. Who among the following has been appointed as the Vice- Chairs of 2021 Global Board of Directors of US-India Business Council (USIBC)?
(a) Azim Premji
(b) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
(c) Shiv Nadar
(d) Dilip Shanghvi
(e) Ratan Tata

Q3. Which Ministry has organised the month long mass awareness campaign titled ‘SAKSHAM’?
(a) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(b) Ministry of Steel
(c) Ministry of Defence
(d) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(e) Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas

Q4. Who is the author of the book ‘The Commonwealth of Cricket’?
(a) Ramchandra Guha
(b) Salman Rushdie
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Jhumpa Lahri
(e) Aravind Adiga

Q5. The 51st edition of the International Film Festival of India conferred the Indian Personality of the Year Award?
(a) Rajinikath
(b) Amitabh Bachan
(c) Dileep Kumar
(d) Biswajit Chatterjee
(e) Soumitra Chatterjee

Q6. CARE Ratings has revised downwards its projection of the Centre’s fiscal deficit to _____________________of GDP during FY21.
(a) 6.8%
(b) 7.8%
(c) 5.4%
(d) 3.5%
(e) 8.7%

Q7. Who is India’s First Covid Vaccine Recipient?
(a) Randeep Guleria
(b) Dhawal Dwivedi
(c) Manish Kumar
(d) Dr. VK Paul
(e) Suresh Kumar

Q8. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has flagged off _________ trains connecting the Statue of Unity in Kevadiya, Gujarat.
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7
(e) 8

Q9. Which of the following country recently issued special permission to the Dubai Ruler for hunting houbara bustard during the 2020-21 hunting season?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) China
(c) Pakistan
(d) Australia
(e) New Zealand

Q10. Legendary Indian classical musician and Padma Vibhushan awardee _______________ passed away recently.
(a) Hariprasad Chaurasia
(b) MS Subbulakshmi
(c) Shiv Kumar Sharma
(d) Ustad Ghulam Mustafa Khan
(e) Ustad Ali Akbar Khan

Q11. The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) celebrated its 16th Raising Day on __________.
(a) 19th January
(b) 18th January
(c) 17th January
(d) 16th January
(e) 15th January

Q12. What is the full form of SAKSHAM?
(a) Suriya Kshamata Mahotsav
(b) Sanrakshan Kshamata Mahotsav
(c) Surakhshit Kshamata Mahotsav
(d) Saiyam Kshamata Mahotsav
(e) Shukriya Kshamata Mahotsav

Q13. _____________ has recently designated the Kingdom of Bahrain and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) as the “major strategic partners” of the country.
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) India
(d) United States
(e) Pakistan

Q14. Which of the following state recently inaugurated the ‘OneSchool One IAS’ scheme which has been rolled out under the Vedhik Erudite Foundations Scholarship Programme?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Telangana

Q15. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) is looking to carry out the eighth and final test in its “__________” test series.
(a) Red Run
(b) Green Run
(c) Blue Run
(d) White Run
(e) Orange Run

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched Rs 1,000-crore ‘Startup India Seed Fund’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The US-India Business Council (USIBC) has selected three top corporate leaders as the Vice- Chairs of 2021 Global Board of Directors of USIBC with immediate effect on 14 January 2021. The three newly appointed VCs are Biocon Executive Chairperson Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, Amway CEO Milind Pant and Vice-chair at Nasdaq, Edward Knight.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has launched a month long mass awareness campaign titled ‘SAKSHAM’ to spread awareness about green and clean energy.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ramchandra Guha’s latest book ‘The Commonwealth of Cricket’.His latest book juxtaposes his life with his abiding love for the game & this conversation could not come at a better time with India and Australia in the midst of an enthralling test series.He is a historian, academician, anthropologist, environmentalist.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 51st edition of the International Film Festival of India, Goa has conferred Shri Biswajit Chatterjee, veteran actor, producer, director, and singer of Hindi and Bengali cinema, with the Indian Personality of the Year Award.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. CARE Ratings has revised downwards its projection of the Centre’s fiscal deficit to 7.8 % of GDP during FY21 against its earlier estimate of 9-9.5 %.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Manish Kumar, India’s First Covid Vaccine Recipient. Sanitation Worker Manish Kumar, a 33-year-old became the first person in the country to be vaccinated against the coronavirus.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has flagged off eight trains connecting the Statue of Unity in Kevadiya, Gujarat.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pakistan has issued special permission to Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al-Maktoum, the Dubai Ruler; the crown prince, and 5 members of the royal family for hunting houbara bustard during the 2020-21 hunting season.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Legendary Indian classical musician and Padma Vibhushan awardee Ustad Ghulam Mustafa Khan passed away.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) celebrated its 16th Raising Day on 18th January.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kerala Governor Arif Mohammad Khan has inaugurated the ‘OneSchool One IAS’ scheme which has been rolled out under the Vedhik Erudite Foundations Scholarship Programme.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United States has recently designated the Kingdom of Bahrain and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) as the “major strategic partners” of the country.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. SAKSHAM stands for Sanrakshan Kshamata Mahotsav.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) is looking to carry out the eighth and final test in its “Green Run” test series.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 19th January 2021

You may also like to read:

19 January 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD