Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 19th February

Current Affairs 19th February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 19th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Indian Sign Language Dictionary, Sandes, Maa scheme, HCL Tech, IIT Kanpur, Hospicash.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Indian Sign Language Dictionary, Sandes, Maa scheme, HCL Tech, IIT Kanpur, Hospicash.

Q1. The Pilot Pey Jal Survekshan has been launched by the Government under the Jal Jeevan Mission- Urban, JJM-U, in how many cities?
(a) 21
(b) 9
(c) 16
(d) 10
(e) 11

Q2. Name the government instant messaging systems (GIMS) platform launched by the Centre on the lines of Whatsapp.
(a) Sandes
(b) Sampark
(c) Aadesh
(d) Khabri
(e) Roshni

Q3. Kiran Bedi has been removed as the Lieutenant-Governor of Puducherry. Who has been given the additional charge of the post?
(a) Biswabhusan Harichandan
(b) Ganeshi Lal
(c) Tamilisai Soundararajan
(d) Bhagat Singh Koshyari
(e) Baby Rani Maurya

Q4. Flipkart has partnered with which insurance company to offer ‘Group SafeGuard’ insurance policy to its customers?
(a) Bajaj Allianz
(b) ICICI Lombard
(c) Edelweiss Tokio Life
(d) Bharti AXA
(e) PolicyBazaar

Q5. The sustainable electric two-wheeler,named ‘PiMo’ has been developed by which institution?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Kanpur
(d) IIT Kharagpur
(e) IIT Bombay

Q6. Indian Sign Language (ISL) Dictionary 2021 is which edition of the dictionary released by the government?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Q7. Dharmendra Pradhan represented India at the 11th IEA-IEF-OPEC Symposium on Energy Outlooks, held virtually. The symposium was held under the patronage of which country?
(a) Australia
(b) Israel
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Saudi Arabia
(e) Oman

Q8. The Indian navy has joined the “Iran-Russia Maritime Security Belt 2021”. The exercise has been organised in which region?
(a) Arctic Ocean
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) South China Sea
(d) Indian Ocean
(e) Atlantic Ocean

Q9. How much amount has been allocated to the Jal Jeevan Mission- Urban (JJM-U)in 2021-22?
(a) Rs 2.30 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.19 lakh crore
(c) Rs 2.87 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.75 lakh crore
(e) Rs 2.00 lakh crore

Q10. The Indian Sign Language (ISL) Dictionary released on 17 February 2021 contains how many terms in total?
(a) 7000
(b) 10000
(c) 9000
(d) 12000
(e) 15000

Q11. The West Bengal government launched the “Maa” scheme recently to provide meals at low cost to people. Under this scheme, what is the subsidy provided by the government?
(a) Rs 25
(b) Rs 20
(c) Rs 15
(d) Rs 10
(e) Rs 5

Q12. Indian multinational technology company HCL TEchnology partnered with which of the following institution to strengthen capabilities in cybersecurity?
(a) Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata
(b) Indian Institute of Science
(c) Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, Bengaluru
(d) Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
(e) Thapar University

Q13. Pilot Pey Jal Survekshan is associated with which of the following ministries?
(a) Ministry of Finance
(b) Ministry of Civil Aviation
(c) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
(d) Ministry of Panchayati Raj
(e) Ministry of Jal Shakti

Q14. ‘ASOCA’ is a book written by who among the following?
(a) Jhumpa Lahiri
(b) Irwin Allan Sealy
(c) Anita Desai
(d) Ramila Thapar
(e) Shoji Shiba

Q15. Justice (Retd.) M. Rama Jois, who has passed away recently has also served as the Governor of which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh
(b) Bihar and Jharkhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
(d) Haryana and Punjab
(e) Haryana and Bihar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Pilot Pey Jal Survekshan has been launched in 10 cities, which are Agra, Badlapur, Bhubaneswar, Churu, Kochi, Madurai, Patiala, Rohtak, Surat and Tumkur.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Informatics Centre (NIC),under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, has launched an instant messaging platform called “Sandes”.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamilisai Soundararajan, the Governor of Telangana, has been given additional charge as the Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry till a permanent replacement will be announced.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The e-commerce company Flipkart has partnered with ICICI Lombard to offer its customers the ‘Group SafeGuard’ insurance, a group health insurance policy.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. An IIT Madras-Incubated start-up Pi Beam Electric has recently launched a sustainable electric two-wheeler, dubbed as PiMo. The utility e-bike has been developed for personal and commercial use. It does not require a licence or registration.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot released the “third edition of the Indian Sign Language (ISL) Dictionary, in a virtual event

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 11th IEA-IEF-OPEC Symposium on Energy Outlooks was held virtually on February 17, 2021 under the patronage of the Minister of Energy of Saudi Arabia HRH Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman Al Saud.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. India joined Iran and Russia in the naval exercise dubbed as “Iran-Russia Maritime Security Belt 2021”, which kicked-off in the northern part of the Indian Ocean. on February 16, 2021.The Chinese navy will also join the exercise.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government has proposed a total outlay of Rs 2.87 lakh crore for JJM (U) in the fiscal 2021-22, which includes Rs. 10,000 crore for continuing financial support to AMRUT Mission.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ISL dictionary contains total 10,000 terms. These includes the 6000 terms of the first and second edition of the dictionary.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. West Bengal government launched “Maa” canteens for providing subsidised cooked meals for the poor and the destitute at a nominal cost of ?5.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. HCL Technologies inked an agreement with the Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IITK) to collaborate in the area of cybersecurity.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched a Pilot Pey Jal Survekshan under Jal Jeevan Mission- Urban, JJM-U. Secretary Housing and Urban Affairs Durga Shanker Mishra informed that it will be conducted in cities to ascertain the equitable distribution of water, reuse of wastewater and mapping of water bodies with respect to quantity and quality of water through a challenging process.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prizewinning writer Irwin Allan Sealy’s new novel ‘ASOCA: A Sutra’, an imagined memoir of Ashoka The Great, the emperor who ruled Indian sub-continent and played a pivotal role in spreading Buddhism from India to other parts of Asia in the 3rd century BC.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Noted jurist and a former Governor of Bihar and Jharkhand, Justice (Retd.) M. Rama Jois has passed away, suffering from age-related ailments.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 19th February 2021

You may also like to read:

19th February 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD