English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Mains...

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th February

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the part with the error as your answer, if there is no error, mark ‘No error’ as your answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. He identified the most important machines required / for modern life and worked in making a prototype / do it yourself’ version of each because he believed that if people / could build these themselves, it would improve their way of life.
(a) He identified the most important machines required
(b) for modern life and worked in making a prototype
(c) do it yourself’ version of each because he believed that if people
(d) could build these themselves, it would improve their way of life.
(e) No error

Q2. Natural disasters will not turn into a catastrophe / if we invest in building infrastructure that / can withstand the devastating impacts of storms / which have became more severe.
(a) Natural disasters will not turn into a catastrophe
(b) if we invest in building infrastructure that
(c) can withstand the devastating impacts of storms
(d) which have became more severe
(e) No error

Q3. Many goods are being manufactured quickly without / any regard for quality and as consumers we must be / aware of our rights and the government / should penalise them who indulge in unscrupulous business practices.
(a) Many goods are being manufactured quickly without
(b) any regard for quality and as consumers we must be
(c) aware of our rights and the government
(d) should penalise them who indulge in unscrupulous business practices.
(e) No error

Q4. The European Central Bank has said that if all / Euro-zone nation continue to carry out / economic reforms as Portugal and Ireland have / then the Central Bank will guarantee future bailouts.
(a) The European Central Bank has said that if all
(b) Euro-zone nation continue to carry out
(c) economic reforms as Portugal and Ireland have
(d) then the Central Bank will guarantee future bailouts
(e) No error

Q5. While farmers are struggling/ to cope with severe drought/ crop companies are researched/way to breed crops that thrive in drought.
(a) While famers are struggling
(b) to cope with severe drought
(c) crop companies are researched
(d) ways to breed crops that thrive in drought
(e) No error.

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give 5) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q6. One must obey to his parents.
(a) obey his parents
(b) obey to one’s parent
(c) obey his parent
(d) obey one’s parents
(e) No correction required

Q7. The roads of Chennai are cleaner than Kolkata.
(a) is cleaner than Kolkata
(b) are cleaner than that of Kolkata
(c) are cleaner than those of Kolkata
(d) more clean than that of Kolkata
(e) No correction required

Q8. He is one of the best boy of class.
(a) best boys of the class
(b) best boy of the class
(c) best boy among the class
(d) best boys among the class
(e) No correction required

Q9. Taxi aggregator Ola is all set to get into logistic services.
(a) set to get into all
(b) set to all get into
(c) get into all set to
(d) get into set to all
(e) No correction required

Q10. Global stock markets took a hammering after Greece shuttered their bank for the week and imposed limits on cash withdrawals.
(a) their banks the weak
(b) its banks for the week
(c) its banking for the weeks
(d) their bank for the weekend
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. When two-thirds of the civilised world has ____________ away with death penalty, there is no reason why India should not ___________ suit.
(a) kept, neglect
(b) done, follow
(c) run, replace
(d) given, reject
(e) taken, shun

Q12. God is the silent ___________ board member on ___________ board of directors in India.
(a) obvious, select
(b) covert, some
(c) imperceptible, all
(d) invisible, every
(e) unseen, many

Q13. The GST Bill, already passed by the Lok Sabha, ____________ an extra 1% levy when goods move from one state to another adding to the ______________ of taxes that products bear.
(a) suggests, bunch
(b) introduces, haven
(c) requests, deluge
(d) condemns, bundle
(e) proposes, cascade

Q14. Black-Berry has ____________ thousands of jobs since it began restructuring its operations ____________ chief executive Johan Chen.
(a) discarded, by
(b) connection, shelling
(c) shed, under
(d) yielded, along
(e) refrained, with

Q15. Turkey has blocked ____________to Twitter to prevent the broadcast of images of _____________ in southeast Turkey that killed 32 people.
(a) access, bombing
(b) connection, shelling
(c) approach, blast
(d) entry, attacks
(e) route, explosion

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th February
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘in making’ with ‘to make’.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘became’ with ‘become’.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘them’ with ‘those’.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘nation’ with ‘nations’.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘researched’ with ‘researching’.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘obey to his parents’ with ‘obey one’s parents’.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘are cleaner than Kolkata’ with ‘are cleaner than those of Kolkata’.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘boy of class’ with ‘best boys of the class’.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘their bank for the week’ with ‘its banks for the week’.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘done, follow’ is the correct use.
Done away- to terminate or end.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘invisible, every’ is the correct use.
Invisible- unable to be seen.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘proposes, cascade’ is the correct use.
Cascade- pass (something) on to a succession of others.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘shed, under’ is the correct use.
Shed- to throw away.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘access, bombing’ is the correct use.
Access- the means or opportunity to approach or enter a place.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?