Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 20 January

Current Affairs 20th January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 20th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Parakram Diwas, National Road Safety Month, Uganda, Motor Bike Ambulance Rakshita.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Parakram Diwas, National Road Safety Month, Uganda, Motor Bike Ambulance Rakshita.

Q1. Name the player to clinch women’s single title at the Yonex Thailand Open Super 1000 badminton tournament 2021.
(a) P.V. Sindhu
(b) Tai Tzu-ying
(c) Nozomi Okuhara
(d) Carolina Marin
(e) Li Xuerui

Q2. Yoweri Museveni has won the sixth term as the President of which country after winning the 2021 presidential election?
(a) Chile
(b) Somalia
(c) Uganda
(d) Romania
(e) Sudan

Q3. The National Road Safety Month 2021 is which edition of the month-long programme?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Q4. The inaugural edition of the Khelo India Zanskar Winter Sport & Youth Festival 2021 has been organised in which place?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Ladakh
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

Q5. India has signed a Specified Skilled Worker (SSW) Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) with which country to promote the movement of skilled workers from India to that country?
(a) Russia
(b) United States
(c) France
(d) UAE
(e) Japan

Q6. Kamal Morarka, who has passed away recently was related to which field?
(a) Film Industry
(b) Sports
(c) Journalism
(d) Politics
(e) Folk Dancer

Q7. Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally chaired the _________ session of WHO Executive Board, through Video Conference.
(a) 147th
(b) 148th
(c) 149th
(d) 150th
(e) 151st

Q8. Vishwavir Ahuja has been re-appointment as the Managing Director and CEO of __________.
(a) Yes Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) RBL Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed the new chairman of the trust which manages the world-famous Somnath Temple?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Ramnath Kovind
(e) M. Venkaiah Naidu

Q10. Defence Research and Development Organisation has handed over Motor Bike Ambulance _________ to the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF).
(a) Rakshak
(b) Roshni
(c) Rashmi
(d) Rakshita
(e) Ragini

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Carolina Marin of Spain clinch women’s single title at the Yonex Thailand Open Super 1000 badminton tournament 2021.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uganda’s incumbent President Yoweri Museveni has been declared as the winner of the country’s presidential election for 2021.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first-ever National Road Safety Month was inaugurated by Union Minister for Defence Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways & MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari on 18 January 2021.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Ladakh, the inaugural edition of the 13-day Khelo India Zanskar Winter Sport & Youth Festival 2021 kicked off on 18th January 2021.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. On 18 January 2021, India and Japan signed a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) a Basic Framework for Partnership for Proper Operation of the System Pertaining to Specified Skilled Worker (SSW), to promote the movement of skilled workers from India to Japan.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Union minister and noted industrialist Kamal Morarka has passed away following a brief illness. Morarka served as the Minister of State in Prime Minister’s Office under the Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar in 1990 to 1991.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally chaired the 148th session of WHO Executive Board, through Video Conference. The 148th session of the Executive Board has been organised from 18-26 January 2021.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The board of directors of RBL Bank has approved the re-appointment of Vishwavir Ahuja as the Managing Director and CEO of the bank for three years.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi was appointed the new chairman of the trust which manages the world-famous Somnath Temple at Prabhas Patan town in Gujarat’s Gir-Somnath district, becoming the second PM to hold the post.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation has handed over Motor Bike Ambulance Rakshita to the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF).

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 20th January 2021

You may also like to read:

20 January 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD