English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Mains...

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th January

Directions (1-2): In each of the questions given below a group of few coherent sentences are given which is then followed by four options which combines it into a single sentence. You must choose the option which is both grammatically correct and is in harmony with the theme of these given sentences. The option must agree to the context of these sentences also.

Q1. The Kremlin has implemented an offensive policy of multilateralism with the great rising powers to counter growing isolation from the West. It is in particular with China in the framework of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).

(a)To counter growing isolation from the West, the Kremlin has implemented an offensive policy of multilateralism with the great rising powers, in particular with China in the framework of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).
(b)By implementing an offensive policy of multilateralism with the great rising powers, in particular with China in the framework of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO), the Kremlin has countered the growing isolation from the west.
(c)For implementing an offensive policy of multilateralism with the great rising powers, in particular with China , the Kremlin has risked the growing isolation from the West.
(d)Although there has been a growing isolation from the West, the Kremlin has implemented an offensive policy of multilateralism with the great rising powers, in particular with China in the framework of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).
(e) None of these.

Q2. India has climbed rapidly up the ladder of growth rates. It has fallen relatively behind in the scale of social indicators of living standards.
(a) Though India has climbed rapidly up the ladder of growth rates, it has fallen relatively behind in the scale of social indicators of living standards.
(b) Although India has climbed rapidly up the ladder of growth rates, it has fallen relatively behind the scale of social indicators of living standards.
(c) Even after India has fallen relatively behind in the scale of social indicators of living standards, it has climbed rapidly up the ladder of growth rates.
(d) Despite of falling relatively behind in the scale of social indicators of living standards, India has climbed rapidly up the ladder of growth rates.
(e) None of these.

Q3. Sentences given in each question, when properly sequenced form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences amongst the five choices given to construct a paragraph.

A. Judicial observations are published out of context just to provide good headline copy, and sometimes, there is outright misquotation.
B. Perhaps more importantly, however, there is a more straightforward way of dealing with the spectre of misreporting: to make written transcripts and audio or video recordings of court proceedings available to the public.
C. It is often argued that the media reports court proceedings inaccurately;
D. In fact, this was precisely the reason cited by the Allahabad High Court to justify the gag order, although the court did not provide any examples of “misquotation”.
E. There are, however, laws to deal with inaccurate reporting, especially the Contempt of Courts Act, which the judiciary has never shied away from invoking.

(a) ACDEB
(b) CADEB
(c) ADCEB
(d) CDEAB
(e) CEDAB

Directions (4-5): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q4. India does not have a separate law for data protection, ________ Section 43A of the Information Technology Act provides a/ an ________ of legal protection of personal information.
(a) when, portion
(b) Still, ignorance
(c) if, grant
(d) since, interest
(e) though, measure

Q5. Agreement on the status of the Irish boundary is one of the three EU preconditions for Brexit __________ to move to the next phase, to discussions on a free-trade agreement ________ London and Brussels.

(a) investigation, among
(b) stipulation, for
(c) acknowledgement, with
(d) negotiations, between
(e) confirmation, throughout

Directions (6-10): Which of the words/phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the words/phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningful and grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

Q6. Despite TRAI’s new guidelines will help the source of building the Internet as a public platform with open access to all, the captivation of service providers should not be recovered altogether.
(a) Since, sanction, desire, retreated
(b) while, cause, concerns, dismissed
(c) When, factor, engross, exonerated
(d) Although, effect, interest, absolved
(e) No improvement required

Q7. The Union government has acquainted the Supreme Court that it is seriously empowering the 273rd Report of the Law Commission, which has condemned that India ratify the United Nations Convention against Torture and pass a law to promote torture and punish its perpetrators.
(a) stated, searching, compliment, preclude
(b) concluded, deliberating, update, support
(c) informed, considering, recommend, prevent
(d) advised, accepting, admonish, obstruct
(e) No improvement required

Q8.  It is extremely complicated, has ambiguities that accomplish an excess of litigation, offers scope for administrative evaluation that is often the fount of corruption, proffers high costs of compliance that especially hurt those with lower incomes, and has many exemptions that hurt allocative efficiency by concealing the decisions of participants in the economy.
(a) persevere, caution, requests, imploring
(b) create, discretion, imposes, distorting
(c) preside, volition, provides, inclining
(d) percolate, substitution, supplies, vitiating
(e) No improvement required

Q9. An economist used to be someone who spun theories out of reasonable-sounding assumptions to tell stories about why the world works the way it does. Nowadays, economists still have to understand theory, but their day-to-day work involves combing through data and crunching statistics.
(a) direct, equips, manipulate, overcomes
(b) impel, implements, incorporate, perturbs
(c) continue, compiles, comprehend, prevails
(d) attract, contrivance, grasp, inspires
(e) No improvement required

Q10. As India address to become a $1 trillion digital economy, we thank the telecom regulator’s commitment to managing the democracy of the internet and users’ right to freedom of speech and dissemination.
(a) focusses, salute, enduring, presentation
(b) targets, greet, protracting, promulgation
(c) aspires, welcome, preserving, expression
(d) intends, holds, releasing, intimation
(e) No improvement required

Directions (11-15): Each of the following questions has a paragraph from which one sentence has been deleted. From the given options, choose the one that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.

Q11. Legend has it that during the 90 days of monsoon in Bihar, one of the largest and most densely populated states in India, an overflowing river wouldn’t dare touch the pole outside a rural house, where cattle would be tied. There were names for different levels of the water: water until the doorstep is termed baarh, water reaching the lower edge of the window is boh, cattle safely floating in the water is humma, water until the roof is saah, and water beyond the roof is pralay – best translated as “deluge.” _____________________________________________.
(a) In each of these instances, life came to a standstill, and for long periods.
(b) This year, floods in Bihar killed 370 people and rendered more than 12 million homeless.
(c) The excess moisture would enable the cultivation of rabi (winter) crops, thus allowing for successful multi-cropping.
(d) Until about 25 years ago, the rural and agrarian residents of Bihar welcomed this inundation of river water.
(e) The water would stand still just for two-and-a-half days, and this would happen several times during the 90-day monsoon period.

Q12. No sooner had India wrapped up celebrations of its annual “Wildlife Week” (October 2-8) — spotlighting the richness and diversity of its flora and fauna — than the sensational conviction of a notorious group of Indian wildlife traffickers grabbed headlines. ______________________________________________________.But what had animal activists up in arms was the disproportionately small punishment (four years in jail) meted out to the criminals compared to the magnitude of the crime they had committed.
(a) The gang was involved in smuggling the body parts of 125 tigers and 1,200 leopards.
(b) This is not to suggest that India lacks a robust legal and policy framework to regulate and restrict the wildlife trade.
(c) Blackbucks, blue bulls, chinkaras, elephants, leopards, rhinoceroses, spotted deer, and wild boars are all threatened.
(d) The number of species that are poached or illegally traded in the country likewise trended upwards from 400 in 2014 to 465 in 2016, the book notes.
(e) In 1997 a Tiger Conservation Program was added to bolster the protection of tiger activities in India and other Asian countries.

Q13. The highly lucrative whale shark watching business in Oslob has boosted the local economy, allowing former fishermen to earn around 1,500 pesos ($30) per day, more than ten times their daily earnings from before they switched to guiding tourists. Dozens of resorts and restaurants opened to accommodate the hordes of tourists that descend on the tiny town every day. Marcelo, a former fisherman turned guide, says that his family’s life is much better now than before, when the only activity was fishing. _________________________________________.
(a) Unfortunately, as in most cases where mass tourism is present, not all is bright in the lives of Philippine whale sharks.
(b) The whale shark ended up being a gold mine for the country’s tourism industry, and is even featured on national banknotes.
(c) He is sending his children to university with the money earned from the whale shark tourism.
(d) It is a problem of awareness and education of the local communities and tourists but also of creating national laws regulating the whale shark tourism.
(e) By banning the fishing of the whale sharks and punishing illegal fishing, Philippines shifted towards eco-tourism, and the fishermen became tour guides.

Q14. That old access road was once a sealed highway that sliced through wilderness connecting Isaan with Bangkok. However, in the 1980s this forest block was declared a national park and a contiguous forest to the south was gazetted as a national park the following year. The road was then decommissioned in favor of wildlife, forming part of what is now known as the Dong Phayayen-Khao Yai Forest Complex, a UNESCO World Heritage site. ____________________________________________________________________________________. This sprawling tropical forest dodged a bullet with the closure of that road, though a highway, set to widen and upgrade, and a bullet train whizzing down from Yunnan, China will one day pass close.
(a) Most of the cameras were set up right on this old access road, which the jungle was reclaiming.
(b) The dams will kill the Mekong and its tributaries, creating a series of stagnant toxic ponds behind their walls.
(c) The entire region would, from an ecological standpoint, be laid to waste — wherever the canal is actually built.
(d) An infrastructure bonanza like none the region has ever seen before looks set to fragment, dice up, and eat into some of the region’s last great wild places, and the prospects for the region’s natural heritage are grim.
(e) This is one of the last places you’ll find a breeding population of Indochinese tigers.

Q15. Kazakhstan’s track record in energy is famously linked to fossil fuels. The discovery of massive reserves of oil and gas in fields such as Tengiz and Kashagan in the late 1990s and early 2000s set the stage for robust economic development in Kazakhstan after the breakup of the Soviet Union. The country is also home to abundant quantities of anthracite and bituminous coal. _____________________________________.
(a) Competitive feed-in-tariffs were introduced in 2013 and subsequently refined, and a Green Economy law was enacted in 2015.
(b) This first iteration was vague and lacked a strong regulatory component. Since then, however, existing legislation has been amended.
(c) The first meaningful step was taken in 2009 when the Kazakh government adopted a law to support the development of renewable energy projects.
(d) Indeed, some 75 percent of Kazakh electricity and heating is generated by coal plants located in close proximity to coal mines in northeast Kazakhstan.
(e) Given these factors, it may come as news to some that Kazakhstan is also the leading proponent of renewable energy in Central Asia.

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th January
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th January
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option (b) is incorrect contextually because of the use of ‘countered’.
Option (d) is incorrect contextually too as it is giving a sense that there is some kind of objection towards its offensive policy of multilateralism with the great rising powers, in particular with China.
Option (c) is also incorrect contextually.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol.
Option (b) is incorrect because it gives a sense of something is behind the physical object due to the absence of ‘in’.
Option (c) and (d) are incorrect contextually.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. CADEB is the correct sequence. There can be no argument regarding the Choice for the 1st sentence as it is introducing the issue. In C it is mentioned that court proceedings are inaccurate and in sentence A it is only elaborated therefore it is the next sentence of the sequence. The argument is justified in statement D, therefore it is just continuing the paragraph and must be the next statement. E is one of the way to deal with the things and therefore it must come next.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘though, measure’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘negotiations, between’ is the correct set of words.
Stipulation means a condition or requirement that is specified or demanded as part of an agreement.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘while, cause, concerns, dismissed’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.
Exonerated means absolve (someone) from blame for a fault or wrongdoing.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘informed, considering, recommend, prevent’ is the correct set of words to be replaced.
Preclude means to prevent from happening; make impossible.

Admonish means to reprimand firmly.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘create, discretion, imposes, distorting’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.
Percolate means spread gradually through an area or group of people.
Volition means the faculty or power of using one’s will.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘aspires, welcome, preserving, expression’ is the correct set of words to be replaced.
Dissemination means spread (something, especially information) widely.
Protracting means prolong.
Promulgation means promote or make widely known (an idea or cause).

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. The paragraph is all about the flood situation in Bihar during the 90 days of monsoon and the names given to different levels of the river water. The blank must be filled by the sentence related to this situation of Bihar. We can easily point out that sentence (e) is in harmony with the paragraph talking about the water level standing still. All other sentences are irrelevant.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The paragraph revolves around the theme of protest against the traffickers who grabbed the public attention. The sentence before the blank discusses about wildlife traffickers grabbing attention while sentence after the blank talks about the punishment assigned to them. Hence the blank must be filled by the sentence talking about the traffickers activities. Sentence (a) talks about the smuggling by trafficker gang and is making the paragraph complete and meaningful.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The paragraph is about the boost in the business of whale watching in Oslob. The business of fisherman Marcelo has been described in the paragraph. The sentences above the blank is about the Fisherman that turned to guide has now better living standard. Hence the blank must be filled by the sentence discussing about the Marcelo’s improved life conditions. Sentence (c) is going correctly with the paragraph and hence is the right choice.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The paragraph is about the old access road that was once a sealed highway and then it was declared a national park and a contiguous forest. The sentences before the blank talks about the decommissioning of the road to wildlife while sentence after the blank talks about passing of the bullet train through the forest. Hence the blank must be filled by the sentence related to these statements. Going through the sentences, we can infer that sentence (e) goes correctly with the paragraph. Other sentences are irrelevant.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The paragraph revolves around the theme of Kazakhstan’s economic development through oil and gas reserves and through coal. The sentence before the blank talks about the abundant quantities of anthracite and bituminous coal in Kazakhstan which is responsible for country’s economic development and hence the blank must be filled by the sentence related to coal promoting the development of Kazakhstan. Sentence (d) talks about the production of electricity by coal supporting the development of the country and making it a correct choice.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?