Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 23 January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 23 January

Current Affairs 23rd January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Uttarakhand, Karnataka, RBI, Standard Chartered Bank, Axis Bank, Andaman and Nicobar Command.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Uttarakhand, Karnataka, RBI, Standard Chartered Bank, Axis Bank, Andaman and Nicobar Command.

Q1. The Centre has recently approved the 850 megawatts (MW) Ratle hydropower project in which of these State/UT?
(a) Assam
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Ladakh

Q2. Which bank has launched the AURA Credit Card, loaded with health and wellness benefits?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra

Q3. Name the safe pay gateway launched by the Airtel Payments Bank, as an additional safety feature for its users transacting through UPI or other online modes to protect them from online fraud?
(a) Airtel Unique Pay
(b) Airtel Secure Pay
(c) Airtel Guard Pay
(d) Airtel Safe Pay
(e) Airtel Shield Pay

Q4. What was the profession of Unnikrishnan Namboothiri, who has passed away?
(a) Actor
(b) Dancer
(c) Poet
(d) Politician
(e) Singer

Q5. Which of the following state will inaugurate the first child-friendly police station in the state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Punjab

Q6. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 2 crore on ___________ for delays in reporting of frauds. 
(a) Barclays Bank
(b) Bank of America
(c) Standard Chartered Bank
(d) Royal Bank of Scotland
(e) HSBC India

Q7. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has announced the establishment of a Quantum Computing Applications Lab in partnership with?
(a) Hathway Web Services
(b) Amazon Web Services
(c) Reliance Jio Web Services
(d) Vodafone Idea Web Services
(e) Airtel Web Services

Q8. The World Economic Forum (WEF) has released the _______ Edition of Global Risks Report 2021.
(a) 15th
(b) 16th
(c) 17th
(d) 18th
(e) 19th

Q9. Which of the following state recently launched Avalokana software?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Goa

Q10. The Indian Army is to conduct a large scale joint military exercise __________ in the Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal.
(a) Yudh Abhyas
(b) Kavach
(c) Ekuverin
(d) Shatrujeet
(e) Hind Shakti

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved 850 megawatt (MW) Ratle hydropower project worth a Rs. 5281.94 crore on Chenab river in Kishtwar district of Jammu and Kashmir.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Private sector lender Axis Bank has unveiled a credit ‘AURA’ exclusively loaded with several health and wellness benefits for its users at an affordable price.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank has launched a safe mode of pay gateway called ‘Airtel Safe Pay’, to protect Airtel customers from the growing incidents of online payment frauds.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veteran Malayalam actor Unnikrishnan Namboothiri has passed away while contracting COVID-19.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister, Trivendra Singh Rawat will inaugurate the first child-friendly police station of Uttarakhand, which is meant to provide a friendly environment to children associated with crimes

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 2 crore on Standard Chartered Bank–India for delays in reporting of frauds.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has announced the establishment of a Quantum Computing Applications Lab in partnership with Amazon Web Services (AWS).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Economic Forum (WEF) has released the Global Risks Report 2021, 16th Edition.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Karnataka Chief Minister, BS Yediyurappa recently launched Avalokana software. The software will enable the state government to access data on expenditures and sanctions incurred on 1,800 programmes.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Army is to conduct a large scale joint military exercise Kavach in the Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 23rd January 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 23 January_50.1

23 January 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 23 January_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?