English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 23rd January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 23rd January

Direction. (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. He heard the guard (a) / blowing whistle and knew (b) / it is time for him (c) / to enter the train. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. If you would have read (a) / the instructions carefully (b) / you would not have (c) / answered the questions wrongly. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. Many People accused (a) / him of negligent (b) / but there is no evidence (c) / to substantiate that (d) / No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. The rise in prices of food items is (a)/ likely the cause of inflation (b)/ to exceed eight percent (c)/ during the next quarter (d)/. No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. Many people believe that (a)/ the nationalism of banks (b)/ in the 1960s have protected India (c)/ from the current financial crisis (d)/. No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Mass migration has produced a huge world wide economy of its own which has ..(6)… so fast during the past few years that the figures have astonished experts. Last year remittances sent home by migrants were expected to ..(7).. $232 billion according to the World Bank which ..(8)... these figures.  Vital though the flow of remittances is to alleviate the plight of the migrant’s family it can’t on its own lift entire nation out of poverty. Those who study the impact of remittances argue that the money allows poor countries to put off basic decisions of economic management like reforming their tax collection systems and building schools. Remittances to poor countries can also hide the fact that they do not produce much at home. The   challenge is now to find programmes that ….(9).. the benefits of remitted cash while..(10)… some of its downside.

Q6.
(a) accelerated
(b) increase
(c) expand
(d) grew
(e) escalating

Q7.
(a) rise
(b) represent
(c) project
(d) exceed
(e) recover

Q8.
(a) record
(b) tracks
(c) estimate
(d)report
(e) surveys

Q9.
(a) launch
(b) predict
(c) optimum
(d) appreciate
(e) maximize

Q10.
(a) augmenting
[b] avoiding
[c] suspend
(d) projects
(e) detracting

Directions (11-15):Rearrange the following eight sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) ,(E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) More and more loans have to be taken by the developing countries to meet their debt obligations.
(B) Mexico, a country which had undergone worse changes than India, has achieved a good growth rate because it has synchronised its economic system with that of the global market.
(C) If access to world market is assured to such Third World countries, it would certainly enable these countries to earn more and grow rapidly.
(D) The debt burden and debt servicing by these countries have often been described as a volcano that may explode before long.
(E) The heavy debt burden of the Third World’s developing countries is the cumulative result of large-scale borrowings from financial institutions.
(F) This is a vicious circle and in several cases, a debt trap.
(G) Since the value of their imports is generally much lower than that of their exports, the repayment of the principal and interest installments is often deferred.

Q11. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q12. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q13. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) G
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q14. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q15. Which of the following should be the SEVENTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 22nd January
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 21st January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘was’ in place of ‘is’ as the sentence is in the past tense.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘had’ in place of ‘would have’.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use negligence in place of ‘negligent’ as negligent is an adjective and negligence is noun.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘likely to cause the inflation’ in place of ‘likely the cause of inflation’.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘has’ in place of ‘have’ as nationalism is singular.

S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (e)

S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol.  The correct sequence is EGDAFCB.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol.  The correct sequence is EGDAFCB.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol.  The correct sequence is EGDAFCB.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol.  The correct sequence is EGDAFCB.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol.  The correct sequence is EGDAFCB.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 23rd January_50.1

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?