Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 26th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 26th February

Current Affairs 26th February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 26th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: National Urban Digital Mission, Flower Processing Centre, India’s First Digital University, Lal Lakir.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 26th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: National Urban Digital Mission, Flower Processing Centre, India’s First Digital University, Lal Lakir.

Q1. The world’s largest Cricket Stadium has been inaugurated in which city of India recently?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Kolkata
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Mumbai
(e) Dehradun

Q2. Which country was the largest trading partner of India in the year 2020?
(a) Japan
(b) UAE
(c) United States
(d) United Kingdom
(e) China

Q3. The Kushinagar Airport in India has received the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) licence to operate as international airport. The airport is based in which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Assam
(d) Haryana
(e) Uttarakhand

Q4. The newly-instituted International Anti-Corruption Champions Award has been launched by which country?
(a) France
(b) United States
(c) Singapore
(d) Germany
(e) Italy

Q5. The National Urban Digital Mission’ (NUDM) has been launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in partnership with which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
(b) Ministry of Sports
(c) Ministry of External Affairs
(d) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(e) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Q6. The 2021 International Commission on Large Dams (ICOLD) Symposium has been organised in New Delhi. Where is the headquarter of ICOLD based?
(a) New York, United States
(b) London, United Kingdom
(c) Paris, France
(d) Geneva, Switzerland
(e) Rome, Italy

Q7. Which institution has recently sanctioned $304 million loan for Assam Intra-State Transmission System Enhancement Project?
(a) World Bank
(b) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) New Development Bank
(e) IMF

Q8. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC)?
(a) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(b) Ram Shankar Katheria
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Vijay Sampla
(e) Sanjeev Kumar Balyan

Q9. Which state is setting up a Flower Processing Centre to convert unsold flowers into various useful products?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

Q10. Which stadium in India has been renamed as the Narendra Modi Cricket Stadium?
(a) Brabourne Stadium
(b) Eden Gardens Stadium
(c) Motera Stadium
(d) Holkar Stadium
(e) Wankhede Stadium

Q11. Name the Indiana activist who has been named among the 12 winners of the newly set up International Anti-Corruption Champions Award.
(a) Almitra Patel
(b) Bharati Kalra
(c) Tulsi Gowda
(d) Archana Soreng
(e) Anjali Bharadwaj

Q12. ‘Stories I Must Tell: The Emotional Journey of an Actor’ is the autobiography of _________________.
(a) Karan Johar
(b) Naseeruddin Shah
(c) Shekhar Kapur
(d) Kabir Bedi
(e) Anupam Kher

Q13. India’s first Digital University was recently inaugurated in Kerala by which of the following dignitaries?
(a) Ramesh ‘Pokhriyal’ Nishank
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Arif Mohammad Khan
(d) Pinnarayi Vijayan
(e) K K Shailaja

Q14. The cabinet of which of the following states recently approved ‘Lal Lakir’ in all villages?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Punjab

Q15. Which bank has partnered with Greater Chennai Corporation and Chennai Smart City Limited to launch ‘Namma Chennai Smart Card’?
(a) RBL Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Bandhan Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the newly renovated Sardar Patel Stadium at Motera in Ahmedabad, which is now the largest Cricket Stadium in the world.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. China has regained its position as the top trading partner of India in 2020, which was held by United States, since 2018-19.The two-way trade between India and China stood at $77.7 billion in 2020 despite the conflict along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) and the rising anti-China sentiment.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The under-construction Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh has received the necessary clearances from aviation regulator Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) to operate international flights.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Biden administration has announced this International Anti-Corruption Champions Award, to recognise individuals who have worked tirelessly, often in the face of adversity, to defend transparency, combat corruption, and ensure accountability in their own countries, so as to combat such issues.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri and Minister of Electronics and IT Ravi Shankar Prasad launched the National Urban Digital Mission’ (NUDM) at a virtual event on February 23, 2021, to create a digital infrastructure for cities in India.The NUDM has been launched jointly by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs along with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Paris, France is the headquarter of International Commission on Large Dams.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of India and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has signed a $304 million loan agreement on February 23, 2021 for the Assam Intra-State Transmission System Enhancement Project.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vijay Sampla assumed charge as the new Chairman of National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) on February 24, 2021.Sampla has been the former Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment from 2014 to 2019.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Karnataka State Horticulture Department is setting up a “Flower Processing Centre”, in collaboration with the International Flower Auction Bangalore (IFAB), to convert unsold flowers into various useful products.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sardar Patel Stadium, (popularly known as the Motera stadium), has also been renamed as Narendra Modi Cricket Stadium, after the Prime Minister Modi, who was former president of the Gujarat Cricket Association.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Anjali Bharadwaj, an Indian social activist, has been named among 12 “courageous” individuals for the newly-instituted International Anti-Corruption Champions Award by the US President Joe Biden administration.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran actor Kabir Bedi will tell the story of his life “with raw emotional honesty” in his memoir which will be published this April.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Governor of Kerala, Arif Mohammed Khan has inaugurated India’s first Digital University named Kerala University of Digital Sciences, Innovation and Technology.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Punjab Cabinet approved the implementation of the mission ‘Lal Lakir’ aimed at facilitating villagers to monetise property rights and availing benefits provided by government departments, institutions and banks in all villages across the state.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. ICICI Bank announced the launch of a Common Payment Card System (CPCS) in partnership with the Greater Chennai Corporation (GCC) and Chennai Smart City Limited (CSCL) to provide citizens a one-stop solution for making various kind of payments.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 26th February 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 26th February_50.1

26th February 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 26th February_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?