English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Mains...

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th February

Directions (1-3): In the question given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible combination as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1. UNLESS
(A)The printing of currency is a core function, privilege and monopoly of the sovereign.
(B)Losing control over generation and flow of currency threatens the sovereignty of a country.
(C)Some countries have banned its use officially or restricted its usage.
(D)The sovereign decides to adopt cryptocurrency as an official medium of exchange.

(a)Only D-A
(b)Only B-C
(c)Only B-D
(d)Both A-B and A-D
(e)None

Q2. BUT
(A)Many private and government-aided schools already follow the policy that emphasize ‘gatekeeping’.
(B)We need to develop a Uniform Child Protection Policy for all schools.
(C)It must now be made compulsory for all.
(D)It should be made mandatory for schools to enroll trained counsellors who can prevent and detect child abuse.

(a)Only C-B
(b)Only B-D
(c)Only A-D
(d)Only A-C
(e)None

Q3. BECAUSE
(A)In 2010, the World Development Report (WDR) presciently pointed out that climate change would hurt the emerging markets more.
(B)The issue of using technology to accelerate development is not new.
(C)Weak institutions cannot cope with the combined stresses of conflict, security, corruption, justice and jobs.
(D)The next World Development Report (WDR) looked at conflict and security as fragile states that continue to fail.

(a)Only D-C
(b)Only D-B
(c)Only A-B
(d)Only B-C
(e)None

Directions (4-5): In the question given below the parts of the sentence which are highlighted are grammatically correct. Choose that part of the sentence which is not highlighted and is grammatically incorrect. Ensure that the meaning of the statement remains unchanged.

Q4. The Cairo document has appealed to the UN Security Council to adopt a resolution condemned Mr. Trump’s deeply controversial decision, acknowledging nonetheless that America will almost certainly veto the same.
(a)to the UN Security Council
(b)to adopt a resolution condemned
(c)Mr. Trump’s deeply controversial decision
(d)will almost certainly veto the same
(e)No error

Q5. Close to three years after the earthquake devastated Nepal, stability of governance has somehow had a scarce commodity in the Himalayan country.
(a)Close to three years
(b)devastated Nepal
(c)has somehow had a scarce
(d)commodity in the Himalayan country
(e)No error

Directions (6-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. Both the words must fill the blank.

India’s admittance into the Wassenaar Arrangement, a multilateral export control regime, as its 42nd participating member is a big step forward in its _______ (6) for formal acceptance as a responsible nuclear power. This has come a year after India made the _________ (7) for membership. As a non-signatory to the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT), New Delhi has been at pains to ________ (8) to the international community that it adheres to, and is invested in, a rules-based order. The Wassenaar Arrangement was __________ (9) in 1996, and is clubbed with mechanisms such as the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG), the Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR) and the Australia Group. Its stated aim is “to _________ (10) to regional and international security and stability, by promoting transparency and greater responsibility in transfers of conventional arms and dual-use goods and technologies, thus ____________ (11) destabilising accumulations.” India’s Wassenaar success at the Vienna plenary meeting last week __________ (12) a broad acceptance among its members of the country’s credentials as a fastidious adherent to export controls. It comes on the heels of membership last year of the MTCR. Ever since India _______ (13) the 123 Agreement in 2005, the underlying assumption was that the United States would ________ (14) chaperone New Delhi into global nuclear acceptability after it separated its civil and military nuclear programmes and plugged the loopholes to prevent diffusion of nuclear materials and technology in a way that is demonstrably in line with best____________(15) followed by the members of the NSG.

Q6.
(a) obtainment/ proceeding
(b) aspiration/ hope
(c) quest/ pursuit
(d) obligation/ responsibility
(e) achievement/ attainment

Q7.
(a) request/ appeal
(b) direction/ administration
(c) instruction/ summon
(d) survey/ analysis
(e) investigation/ exploration

Q8.
(a) offer/ render
(b) relent/ slacken
(c) neglect/ evade
(d) convey/ disclose
(e) sustain/ encourage

Q9.
(a) impelled/ incited
(b) supervened/ eventuated
(c) envisioned/ envisaged
(d) founded/ established
(e) organized/ regulated

Q10.
(a) conspire/ cooperate
(b) collaborate/ consort
(c) inflict/ impose
(d) perform/ effectuate
(e) contribute/ accord

Q11.
(a) ruining/ ravaging
(b) frustrating/ diverting
(c) preventing/ averting
(d) encouraging/ facilitating
(e) disappointing/ restricting

Q12.
(a) judges/ infers
(b) gathers/ converges
(c) holds/ supports
(d) presumes/ expects
(e) attempts/ seeks

Q13.
(a) arrogated/ seized
(b) signed/ ratified
(c) adopted/ affected
(d) selected/ determined
(e) operated/ utilized

Q14.
(a) instructing/ commanding
(b) help/ assist
(c) benefitting/ leading
(d) informing/ notifying
(e) alleviating/ removing

Q15.
(a) practices/ actions
(b) development/ procurement
(c) operation/ response
(d) utilization/ purpose
(e) allowances/ wages

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th February
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The conjunction “UNLESS” means except if (used to introduce the case in which a statement being made is not true or valid). The word can be used to connect only the sentences (B) and (D) to produce a coherent sentence. Other combinations accordingly give incorrect impressions to the sentences so formed.
Losing control over generation and flow of currency threatens the sovereignty of a country, unless the sovereign decides to adopt cryptocurrency as an official medium of exchange.”

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The conjunction “BUT” means without it being the case that. The word can be used to connect two different sentences with the given combinations; both being coherently correct.
Many private and government-aided schools already follow the policy that emphasize ‘gatekeeping’, but it must now be made compulsory for all.”

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The conjunction “BECAUSE” infers for the reason that; since. The word can be used to connect only the sentences (D) and (C) to produce a coherent statement. Other combinations, though, can be used to frame sentences, they would be contextually incorrect.
The next World Development Report (WDR) looked at conflict and security as fragile states that continue to fail because weak institutions cannot cope with the combined stresses of conflict, security, corruption, justice and jobs.”

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The verb “condemned” in part (b) of the sentence should be replaced by “condemning” as the use of the verb “acknowledging” in the highlighted part of the sentence suggests that both the verbs refer to the same subject and thus they should follow the same form to validate the subject-verb agreement. Other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct to provide a contextual meaning to the sentence. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. There is an error in part (c) of the sentence. The phrase “has somehow had a scarce” should be replaced by “has somehow been a scarce” as the former part of the sentence suggests that the sentence follows the Present Perfect Continuous Tense, though in the passive form. Moreover, the use of the verb “has had” is incorrect in the context of the meaning of the sentence. Other parts of the sentence do not require any correction. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘quest/ pursuit’ is the correct choice that means a long or arduous search for something.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘request/ behest’ is the correct choice to be made.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) best suits the purpose.
Relent means abandon or mitigate a severe or harsh attitude, especially by finally yielding to a request.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘founded/ established’ is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘contribute/ accord’ best suits the purpose.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘preventing/ averting’ is the most appropriate choice among all.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) best suits the purpose.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘signed/ ratified’ is the correct choice to be made.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘help/ assist’ is the correct choice to be made.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. option (a) is the most appropriate choice among all other options.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?