Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 27 and 28 January

Current Affairs 27th and 28th January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 27th and 28th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Republic Day 2021, PANKH Abhiyan, AMPHEX – 21, Akash-NG Missile, SpaceX.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27th and 28th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Republic Day 2021, PANKH Abhiyan, AMPHEX – 21, Akash-NG Missile, SpaceX.

Q1. What is the rank of India in the Global Climate Risk Index 2021?
(a) 14
(b) 7
(c) 26
(d) 9
(e) 12

Q2. Name the first-ever state of India to have two expressway airstrips.
(a) West Bengal
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

Q3. In 2021, India is observing which edition of the Republic Day?
(a) 72
(b) 75
(c) 73
(d) 71
(e) 74

Q4. The International Customs Day (ICD) is celebrated on which day?
(a) 25 January
(b) 26 January
(c) 24 January
(d) 23 January
(e) 27 January

Q5. Which state has launched the scheme ‘PANKH Abhiyan’ for girls empowerment?
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

Q6. Which country was the largest recipient of foreign direct investment (FDI) in 2020, as per the report of UNCTAD?
(a) United States
(b) Singapore
(c) Japan
(d) China
(e) Germany

Q7. The satellite rideshare mission Transporter-1, was launched by which organisation recently to launch record breaking 143 satellites into space in a single mission?
(a) SpaceX
(b) ISRO
(c) NASA
(d) Blue Origin
(e) CNSA

Q8. The tri-service joint amphibious exercise AMPHEX – 21 was held in which place?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Andaman & Nicobar Islands
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Sikkim
(e) Ladakh

Q9. Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa has won the second term as the President of which country?
(a) Austria
(b) Romania
(c) Sweden
(d) Portugal
(e) Spain

Q10. ___________ is the top country in the Global Climate Risk Index 2021, for being worst-hit country by climate change.
(a) Haiti
(b) Myanmar
(c) Bahamas
(d) Zimbabwe
(e) Mozambique

Q11. As per the latest World Economic Outlook report of the International Monetary Fund (IMF), the GDP of India has been projected at what per cent in the fiscal 2020-21?
(a) -9%
(b) -8%
(c) -10%
(d) -11%
(e) -12%

Q12. How many Padma awards have been announced for 2021?
(a) 131
(b) 108
(c) 127
(d) 119
(e) 123

Q13. Who has been felicitated with the Indian Personality of the Year Award at the 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?
(a) Biswajit Chatterjee
(b) Mala Sinha
(c) Tarun Majumdar
(d) Soumitra Chatterjee
(e) Kamin Kalev

Q14. What is the projected GDP of India as per United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA) in the Calendar year 2021?
(a) 11.0%
(b) 9.6%
(c) 7.3%
(d) 8.4%
(e) 8.9%

Q15. When is the International Holocaust Remembrance Day observed globally?
(a) 26 January
(b) 27 January
(c) 25 January
(d) 24 January
(e) 23 January

Q16. DRDO conducted the first-ever test firing of the Akash-NG missile successfully recently. Akash-NG is a new generation ________missile?
(a) Air-to-Surface
(b) Surface-to-Surface
(c) Air-to-Air
(d) Surface-to-Air
(e) None of these

Q17. Name the individual who has won the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2021.
(a) Aditya Bahadur
(b) Kumar Munnan Singh
(c) Rajendra Kumar Bhandari
(d) Manoj Kumar Bindal
(e) Ranjeet Singh

Q18. FICCI has projected the GDP of India at ________ percent in FY21.
(a) -8%
(b) -9%
(c) -10%
(d) -11%
(e) -12%

Q19. Who among the following has been awarded Padma Vibhushan 2021 in Public Affairs category?
(a) Shinzo Abe
(b) S P Balasubramaniam
(c) Belle Monappa Hegde
(d) Narinder Singh Kapany
(e) Maulana Wahiduddin Khan

Q20. The Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2021 in the institutional category has been conferred upon?
(a) Disaster Mitigation & Management Centre
(b) Sustainable Environment and Ecological Development Society (SEEDS)
(c) 8th Battalion of the National Disaster Response Force
(d) National Institute of Disaster Management
(e) Indian Institute of Management Lucknow

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has been placed among the top 10 most affected countries by climate change, in the Global Climate Risk Index 2021 published by the Bonn-based environmental think tank Germanwatch. India ranked as the seventh worst-hit country in terms of climate change in 2019.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Uttar Pradesh, a new 3,300-metre-long airstrip has been constructed near Kurebhar on Purvanchal Expressway. With this new airstrip, Uttar Pradesh has become the first state in India having two airstrips on expressways. Uttar Pradesh also has an airstrip on Lucknow-Agra Expressway.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India is observing the 72nd Republic Day on 26 January 2021, with celebrations at the majestic Rajpath in New Delhi.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Customs Day (ICD) is observed on 26 January every year.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Madhya Pradesh, Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched a new scheme ‘PANKH Abhiyan’ on 24 January, to mark the occasion of National Girl Child Day. The scheme has been launched under the ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ scheme for the empowerment and growth of the girl child.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. China was the largest recipient of foreign direct investment (FDI) in 2020, according to a report released by United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. SpaceX successfully launched its ambitious rideshare mission called Transporter-1, on 24 January 2021, carrying 143 small satellites, and created a new record of launching many satellites from a single rocket.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A large-scale tri-service joint amphibious exercise AMPHEX – 21 was held in Andaman & Nicobar group of islands from 21 – 25 Jan 2021.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The incumbent President of Portugal, Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa has won a second five-year term after winning the 2021 Portuguese presidential election with landslide victory.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mozambique is the top country in the Global Climate Risk Index 2021, for being worst-hit country by climate change.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has pegged the Indian economy to contract by 8 percent in the current financial year 2020-21, and 11.5 percent in the next financial year i.e. 2021-22. in its latest World Economic Outlook, released on 26 January 2021.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2021 Padma Award has been conferred upon 119 winners, which includes 7 Padma Vibhushan, 10 Padma Bhushan and 102 Padma Shri Awards.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Personality of the Year Award – Biswajit Chatterjee.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s economic growth is forecast to be 7.3 percent in the Calendar Year 2021 by UN.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Day of Commemoration in memory of the victims of the Holocaust (International Holocaust Remembrance Day) is observed on 27 January every year since 2006 to commemorate the anniversary of the tragedy of the Holocaust that occurred during the Second World War.

S16. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted successful maiden launch of Akash-NG (New Generation) Missile on 25 January 2021 from Integrated Test Range off the coast of Odisha.Akash-NG is a new generation Surface-to-Air Missile

S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2021 has been conferred upon Dr. Rajendra Kumar Bhandari in Individual category.

S18. Ans.(a)
Sol. The gross domestic product (GDP) of India is expected to contract by 8 percent in 2020-21, according to the latest Economic Outlook Survey of FICCI.

S19. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shinzo Abe, Japan has been awarded Padma Vibhushan 2021 in Public Affairs category.

S20. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sustainable Environment and Ecological Development Society (SEEDS) in Institutional category.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 27th and 28th January 2021

You may also like to read:

28th January 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?