English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th January

Directions (1-2): There are four sentences given in the following question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically correct and mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all sentences are correct, choose (e) as your answer.

Q1. (I)Efforts such as providing simple but hot and nutritious food in shelters is useful for improving the health of homeless people.
(II)In a bid to boost port construction in the country, the Union government is sweetening the terms, including a change in the revenue model and the creation of a dispute-resolution mechanism.
(III) The move to reintroduce lower denomination notes in a new design comes after the government’s move to rework the currency mix in order to combat counterfeiting and promote a less-cash economy.
(IV) US President Donald Trump has set a new target of 30,000 points after the Dow Jones Industrial average traded above 25,000 points for the first time, saying the surge in stock market is reflective of the American economy.

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (IV) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Only (II), (III) and (IV) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q2. (I) Net neutrality laws ensure that creators are able to showcase their work and users can access content and services as they please.
(II) Given our country’s population and low purchasing power, net neutrality is extremely important to ensure democratic access to democratic content.
(III) India’s criminal justice system has an acute backlog crisis, and data on pending investigations and trials published recently by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) shows that this crisis is becoming more severe with each passing year.
(IV) The lack of adequate personnel impedes the ability of the Indian state to maintain law and order, and effectively administer justice.

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (IV) are correct
(e)All are correct

Direction (3): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., “No correction required” as your answer.

Q3. Most of the homeless people suffer from serious health problems, under-nutrition, (I)/malnutrition and weakness to begin with, they are very vulnerable in accentuation (II)/of their health problems for pollution-crisis situation. (III)

(I)There are many homeless people to suffer
(II)and so are very vulnerable to the accentuation
(III)in pollution-crisis situations

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (III)
(c)Both (II) and (III)
(d)All (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Directions (4-5): In the following question, a sentence is divided into five different parts including two highlighted ones. The highlighted parts of the sentence are grammatically correct and do not require any correction. However, the remaining three parts may contain errors in one or more than one parts of the sentence. Choose the best alternative among the five options given below each sentence that determines the portions that require correction to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Q4. To accelerate the deployment of rooftop solar power in the country, (I)/the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has proposed (II)/to bring distribution utilities/companies (DISCOMs) to the forefront (III)/implementation the Grid Connected Rooftop Solar (RTS) Power Programme (IV)/to providing them financial support. (V)

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (IV)
(c)Both (I) and (V)
(d)Both (IV) and (V)
(e)No error

Q5. Any credible allegation of widespread corruption (I)/should be thoroughly probed by a combined team (II)/of enforcement agencies working with a common strategy (III)/for a common object viz. ensuring punishment of the accused (IV)/and recovery of the defalcated money. (V)

(a)Only (II)
(b)Only (III)
(c)Both (II) and (V)
(d)All (II), (III) and (V)
(e)No error

Direction (6-8): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q6. (1) There is generally decrepit state of public health, most particularly in rural India.
(2) It would be utterly disingenuous to tinker with so critical an aspect of public policy.

(I)Given the generally decrepit state…
(II)Considering the generally decrepit…
(III)In the light of the generally decrepit…

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q7. (1) Pluralism in many other spheres of national life is to be welcomed.
(2) There is little or no scope for medical pluralism.

(I)While pluralism in many other…
(II)Although pluralism in many other…
(III)For medical pluralism, many spheres of…

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q8. (1) Aadhaar has been extraordinarily adopted as a government programme.
(2) It is tempting to think of Aadhaar’s success as a testament to the Indian state’s uniquely coercive powers that it has accrued and fine-tuned over the past decade thanks to increasing interlinkages between various aspects of our daily lives — from banking to booking a tatkal ticket.

(I)Given the extraordinary adoption of…
(II)Despite tempting to think of Aadhaar…
(III)Even if it is tempting to think that…

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Directions (9-10): In the question given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word/phrase given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible combination as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q9. WHEREAS
(A)If for 8 hours of work in a day an employee (regular) gets Rs 2,000 then the 500 on contract basis gets just 300 rupees.
(B)It means that the regular employee is getting Rs 250 per hour work.
(C)The contract workmen are getting just Rs 300 for 8 hours.
(D)That the government employees do not work, is a myth that must be broken as soon as possible.

(a)Only D-A
(b)Only A-B
(c)Only B-C
(d)Both A-B and B-D
(e)None

Q10. BY THE TIME
(A)The storm crawls up the East Coast Wednesday and Thursday.
(B)It’s expected to gust with strong 30 to 50 mph winds.
(C)That’s a signal that the storm is going to get more intense, quickly.
(D)Once the storm reaches New England, it may bring dangerous, power line-snapping blizzard conditions and coastal flooding.

(a)Only A-B
(b)Only B-C
(c)Only D-C
(d)Only D-B
(e)Only C-A

Direction (11-15): Five statements are given below, labeled (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Among these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit into the theme of the paragraph.

Q11. (a) Chitta, the deeper strata of man’s mind-field, is a storehouse for latent patterns of habit.
(b) The higher layers of the macrocosm are the abode of ‘archetypes’, known in the Vedas, as gods and goddesses.
(c) These are prototypical powers and serve as inner drives, influencing our thoughts and behaviour in the manifestation of our destiny.
(d) Individual consciousness is a miniature, faithful representation of cosmic consciousness which is accessed by those in deep samadhi.
(e) Dawn is therefore the ideal time to be silent and meditate on a higher reality, Brahmn, the ‘Brahmn muhurta’.
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Coherent paragraph
QCreator Bank English

Q12. (a) The recent spontaneous demonstrations in Iran have startled observers around the world.
(b) Many question the government’s investment of billions of dollars in military interventions in places like Syria and Yemen as part of its bid to enhance the Islamic republic’s regional position and compete with Saudi Arabia for regional dominance.
(c) A social unrest which started because of worsening economic circumstances and the failure of the government to keep its promises and contain inflation and price rise has now turned into general political dissent around the country.
(d) These demonstrations, started by some anti-Hassan Rouhani factions within the Iranian regime in the city of Mashhad, got out of hand and turned into anti-Supreme Leader protests.
(e) They have been the biggest test for the Islamic republic since the mass protests of 2009.

Q13. (a) One motivation could be to plug the shortfall of rural doctors by creating a new cadre of practitioners.
(b) But despite its plus points, the NMC isn’t the game-changing legislation it could have been.
(c) First proposed in 2016, the Bill aims to overhaul the corrupt and inefficient Medical Council of India, which regulates medical education and practice.
(d) The decision of the Lok Sabha to send the National Medical Commission Bill to a standing committee for a relook is the right one.
(e) One of its goals is to rein in corruption in the MCI through greater distribution of powers.

Q14. (a) The raging wildfires in Southern California and the wettest winter in a century in Northern California earlier in 2017 are the worst for the state in recent memory.
(b) But they are part of a new pattern across the Pacific that has seen a rise in extreme events in Australia, Pacific islands, Japan, Vietnam and elsewhere this year.
(c) While multiple factors, from soil erosion to unregulated urbanisation, help turn hazards into disasters, runaway global warming is proving to be a tipping point for catastrophes.
(d) It’s time for politics, economics and the media to deepen actions on the new climate reality.
(e) Historical changes, such as women’s voting and the abolition of slavery, were achieved by visionary activists, followed by public outcry that triggered political action.

Q15. (a) That certain groups, including many within the political party presently in power at the Centre and in many States, actively believe in a different kind of India is today intensely palpable.
(b) Efforts, of course, are on to make sure that chocolate doesn’t become luxury or, worse, history.
(c) Against this backdrop, statements made on December 24, in a public address, by the Minister of State for Employment and Skill Development, Anantkumar Hegde, scarcely come as a surprise.
(d) But, incidents, especially since the early 1990s, have radically altered both reality and our imagination.
(e) There was a point of time, perhaps, when we might have taken the idea of a secular, pluralistic India, tolerant of all sects and religions, as a position set in stone.

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th January
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th January
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. All the sentences, except (I), are grammatically correct. In the case of sentence (I), the singular form of the verb “is” should be replaced by its plural “are” as the subject it refers is in plural form, “Efforts such as…” to make the sentence grammatically correct and follow the subject-verb agreement. All other sentences are grammatically correct and do not require any correction. Hence among the given options, NNBB(d) is the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the four sentences are grammatically correct and do not require any correction. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The first bold part of the sentence is absolutely correct and does not require any replacement. However, there are errors in the second and the third parts of the sentence. In the second bold part, the expression “they are very vulnerable in accentuationshould be replaced “by and so are very vulnerable to the accentuation” to follow the correct sentence structure. Similarly, in the third part of the sentence, the expression “for pollution-crisis situationshould be replaced by “in pollution-crisis situations” to make the sentence grammatically correct. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The first part of the sentence is grammatically correct. However, there are certain grammatical errors in both the fourth and the fifth parts of the sentence. In the fourth part, the expression “implementation” lacks the use of preposition; so, it should be replaced by “in implementing” to make the sentence grammatically feasible. Similarly, in the fifth part of the sentence, the preposition “to” should be replaced by “by” to make the sentence grammatically correct. At the end, the correct expression should be “by providing them financial support”. Hence among the given alternatives, option (d) is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct and doesn’t require any correction. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the three starters can be used to form the meaningful sentence without altering the intended meaning of the two sentences. Hence (e) is the correct choice.
(I) Given the generally decrepit state of public health, most particularly in rural India, it would be utterly disingenuous to tinker with so critical an aspect of public policy.
(II) Considering the generally decrepit state of public health, most particularly in rural India, it would be utterly disingenuous to tinker with so critical an aspect of public policy.
(III) In the light of the generally decrepit state of public health, most particularly in rural India, it would be utterly disingenuous to tinker with so critical an aspect of public policy.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both the starters (I) and (II) can be used to frame the meaningful sentence connecting both the sentences without altering their meanings. Hence (c) is the correct choice.
(I) While pluralism in many other spheres of national life is to be welcomed, there is little or no scope for medical pluralism.
(II) Although pluralism in many other spheres of national life is to be welcomed, there is little or no scope for medical pluralism.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only the first starter can be used to form a logical and meaningful sentence by combining the above two statements without altering their intended meanings. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.
(I) Given the extraordinary adoption of Aadhaar as a government programme, it is tempting to think of Aadhaar’s success as a testament to the Indian state’s uniquely coercive powers that it has accrued and fine-tuned over the past decade thanks to increasing interlinkages between various aspects of our daily lives — from banking to booking a tatkal ticket.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The conjunction “WHEREAS” means in contrast or comparison with the fact that. The word can be used to connect only the sentences (B) and (C) to produce a coherent sentence. Other combinations accordingly give incorrect impressions to the sentences so formed. Hence (c) is the correct choice.
It means that the regular employee is getting Rs 250 per hour work whereas the contract workmen are getting just Rs. 300 for 8 hours.”

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The phrase “BY THE TIME” is used for saying what has already happened at the time that something else happens. The phrase can be used to connect only the sentences (D) and (B) to frame a coherent sentence. Other alternatives would alter the intended meaning of the sentences so formed. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.
By the time storm reaches New England, it’s expected to gust with strong 30 to 50 mph winds, bringing dangerous, power line-snapping blizzard conditions and coastal flooding.”

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. All sentences except (e) together forms a coherent paragraph in the sequence acdb. The paragraph is describing about the macrocosm and individual consciousness achieved through different methods of influencing our thoughts and behaviour. However, statement (e) doesn’t make any connection with any of the other given alternatives. Thus, eliminating statement (e) is the right choice.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the right choice of elimination as statements (a), (c), (d) and (e) together form a coherent paragraph in the sequence acde describing about demonstrations started because of the social unrest among the citizens of Iran due to the failures on part of the government. However, statement (b) is stating about the military investments made by the country, thus, it doesn’t connect with the theme of the paragraph.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. All statements together form a coherent paragraph, except statement (a), in a sequence dcbe. The paragraph is about the bill sent to NMC that aims to improve and remove corruption from the MCI. However, statement (a) is stating about the motivation of rural doctors. Hence, this statement (a) can’t be connected with any of the other given alternatives. Thus, eliminating statement (a) is the right choice.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the statements except statement (e) belong to the same paragraph. The statements in the sequence abcd describe about the climate change that occurs due to various factors in different parts of the world. Therefore, as the context of the statement (e) is entirely different than the given options, it doesn’t fit into the paragraph. Hence, eliminating statement (e) is the right choice.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. All the statements except (b) form a coherent paragraph in the sequence edac. The paragraph is describing about the secularism in many states of the country. Thus, statement (b) is not in connection with any of the given alternatives. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice of elimination.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD