Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 3rd February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 3rd February

Current Affairs 3rd February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 3rd February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: India International Silk Fair, Chief of Staff of NASA, Myanmar, Facebook, UN World Tourism Organization.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 3rd February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: India International Silk Fair, Chief of Staff of NASA, Myanmar, Facebook, UN World Tourism Organization.

Q1. Recently UN World Tourism Organization confirmed 2020 as ‘worst year on record’. Where is the headquarters of UNWTO?
(a) Geneva
(b) Paris
(c) Madrid
(d) New York
(e) Zurich

Q2. Smriti Irani inaugurated the ___________India International Silk Fair,considered to be the country’s biggest silk fair,recently.
(a) 6th
(b) 5th
(c) 9th
(d) 8th
(e) 3rd

Q3. World Wetlands Day is observed every year on __________ globally.
(a) February 5
(b) February 2
(c) February 3
(d) February 4
(e) February 1

Q4. Who among the following has won the gold medal in first-ever Asian Online Shooting Championship?
(a) Saurabh Chaudhary
(b) Arjun Babuta
(c) Sarabjot Singh
(d) Deepak Kumar
(e) Prithviraj Tondaiman

Q5. Name the Indian-American who recently appointed by NASA as the Acting Chief of Staff of the US space agency.
(a) Sarojni Singh
(b) Rashmi Desai
(c) Bhavya Lal
(d) Sonia Verma
(e) Ranjni Tripathi

Q6. Which of the following bank has decided to restrict its customers from withdrawing money from non-EMV automated teller machines (ATMs) with effect from 01 February 2021?
(a) Central Bank of India
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) Punjab National Bank

Q7. Facebook Inc. has appointed _________ as its first-ever Chief Compliance Officer.
(a) Eduardo Saverin
(b) Sheryl Sandberg
(c) David Wehner
(d) Henry Moniz
(e) Mike Schroepfer

Q8. The ruling Community Party of ___________ has re-elected its 76-year-old General Secretary Nguyen Phu Trong for a third five-year term.
(a) Cambodia
(b) Vietnam
(c) Laos
(d) Thailand
(e) Myanmar

Q9. Which of the following state recenlty set-up a botanical garden named ‘Shivalik Arboretum’?
(a) Tripura
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Sikkim
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q10. The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) is celebrating its _______ Raising Day on 01 February 2021.
(a) 70th
(b) 30th
(c) 75th
(d) 45th
(e) 50th

Q11. What is the theme of World Leprosy Day 2021?
(a) Achieve Zero transmission and disabilities
(b) Tackling stigma and discrimination
(c) Accelerating towards a leprosy-free world
(d) Ending discrimination, stigma, and prejudice
(e) Beat Leprosy, End Stigma and advocate for Mental Wellbeing

Q12. Who among the following has been appointed as chairman of the board in Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services?
(a) Vijay Arora
(b) Anish Shah
(c) Raunak Singh
(d) Shankar Bansal
(e) Swati Gupta

Q13. Which of the following team beat Baroda in the final to win the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy 2020-21?
(a) Saurashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Goa

Q14. Cicely Tyson passed away recently. She was related to which Profession?
(a) Actress
(b) Film-Maker
(c) Politican
(d) Dancer
(e) Pop-Singer

Q15. What is the theme of World Wetlands Day 2021?
(a) Wetlands and Water
(b) Wetlands and Biodiversity
(c) Wetlands and Climate Change
(d) Wetlands for a sustainable urban future
(e) Wetlands for Disaster Risk Reduction

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madrid based UN World Tourism Organization confirmed 2020 as ‘worst year on record’.International arrivals dropped by 74% & worldwide destinations welcomed 1 billion fewer international arrivals than in 2019.This collapse in travel represent an estimated loss of $1.3 trillion in export revenues,more than 11 times loss during 2009 crisis.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Textiles Minister Smriti Irani inaugurated the 8th India International Silk Fair on Virtual Portal on 31st January 2021.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Wetlands Day is observed every year on February 2 globally. The day aims to raise awareness about the crucial role played by wetlands for people and our planet.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Saurabh Chaudhary has won the gold medal in first-ever Asian Online Shooting Championship.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian-American Bhavya Lal was appointed by NASA as the Acting Chief of Staff of the US space agency.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Punjab National Bank (PNB) has decided to restrict its customers from withdrawing money from non-EMV automated teller machines (ATMs) with effect from 01 February 2021, in an attempt to check frauds, related to money transactions.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Facebook Inc. has appointed Henry Moniz as its first-ever Chief Compliance Officer.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ruling Community Party of Vietnam has re-elected its 76-year-old General Secretary Nguyen Phu Trong for a third five-year term.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Nainital district of Uttarakhand, a first of its kind botanical garden named ‘Shivalik Arboretum’ has been inaugurated, for conserving over 210 species of trees found in the Shivalik range of Himalayas.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) is celebrating its 45th Raising Day on 01 February 2021.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. This year theme of World Leprosy Day 2021 is “Beat Leprosy, End Stigma and advocate for Mental Wellbeing ”.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services has announced the appointment of Anish Shah as the chairman of the board, effective April 2, 2021.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamil Nadu beat Baroda in the final to win the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy 2020-21.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pioneering US actress Cicely Tyson has passed away. Cicely Tyson, the pioneering Black actor who gained an Oscar nomination for her role as the sharecropper’s wife in ‘Sounder’ & won a Tony Award in 2013 at age 88.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The international theme for World Wetlands Day 2021 is ‘Wetlands and Water’. 2021 marks 50 years of the Convention on Wetlands.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 3rd February 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 3rd February_50.1

3rd February 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 3rd February_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?