English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Mains...

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd February

Directions (1-5): There are three sentences given in the following question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically correct and mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question.

Q1. (I) Tony Blair, the former British prime minister, was born and educated in Scotland, but you would never be able to tell that from his accent.
(II) For a year I had a French teacher who had never been to France and who tended to be just a page ahead of us in the text book.
(III) Last night it was young Andrew Murray who finally won though to the next round after a rather patchy match.

(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d) Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e) All are correct

Q2. (I) She was curious to know what it was that made him stronger and braver than any man of this village.
(II) The Principal has great power of making some useful plans but the professors have even greatest ability to foil them.
(III) No less than fifty audiences are sitting in the hall and waiting for their beloved artiste’s appearance on the stage.

(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (III) is correct
(c) Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d) Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e) None is correct

Q3. (I) She had no other hobby than that of wearing a dress of the latest design.
(II) A vendetta begins when one family correctly or incorrectly believes itself to have been attacked, insulted or wronged by another.
(III) They did not came out victorious, yet they were not disappointed rather satisfied because they had played well.

(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d) Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e) None are correct

Q4. (I) Since they were not aware of the consequences, they might has asked you to transgress this social decorum.
(II) An entire family is considered responsible for whatever one of them has done.
(III) If you apologize for having fail in keeping your promises, your friends will forgive you, be sure.

(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d) Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e) None are correct

Q5. (I) The practice has mostly disappeared with more centralized societies where law enforcement and criminal law take responsibility of punishing lawbreakers.
(II) They exclaimed with delight that it was a very beautiful picture and said that they have never seen such a beautiful picture before.
(III) Both the rich and the poor are responsible for a great many vices with which our society as well as country is inflicted.

(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d) Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e) None are correct

Directions (6-10): Which of the words/phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the words/phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningful and grammatically correct? If the given words perfectly fit into the sentence and do not require any replacement, choose (e) i.e. ‘No replacement required’ as the answer.

Q6. The persistent recession and delayed recovery in the world economy, juxtaposed with a political backlash under globalization in industrialized countries, means that external markets cannot supply the demand to expedite growth.
(a) short, facing, remit, dampen
(b) rotted, opposing, assist, hasten
(c) fragile, against, provide, stimulate
(d) corroded, hindering, indulge, propel
(e) No replacement required

Q7. The World Bank’s latest “Global Economic Prospects” report explains that the second wave of interest in the global labour market will play out over the next two decades, with developing economies offering to all of the addition in the global skilled labour force, as the number of skilled workers in advanced economies is fated to decline.
(a) shows, change, contributing, expected
(b) demonstrates, sway, receiving, aspiring
(c) dissimilates, relief, permitting, prevailing
(d) reveals, exchange, imparting, preparing
(e) No replacement required

Q8. Even though India is ready to regain its position as the fastest moving large economy in the world this year, the price of growth will still be much lower than what China concluded in its high growth years.
(a) prone, changing, survey, effected
(b) likely, growing, rate, attained
(c) destined, dwindling, assess, executed
(d) allowing, pullulating, value, accomplished
(e) No replacement required

Q9. To be able to absorb its rising workforce, India needs to remove impediments in the manufacturing sector. If prospects for manufacturing don’t improve soon, even better outcomes in education would be of limited use.
(a) perceive, demands, recede, settlement
(b) know, charges, reduce, agreement
(c) recognize, requires, calibrate, development
(d) abstain, obligates, boost, risk
(e) No replacement required

Q10. Populists’ aversion to institutional restraints augments to the economy, where exercising full control “in the people’s interest” points that no obstacles should be placed in their way by developed regulatory agencies, independent central banks, or global trade courtesy.
(a) proclaims, holds, sovereign, usage
(b) acclaims, indicates, individual, convention
(c) extends, implies, autonomous, rules
(d) ennobles, justifies, separate, amenities
(e) No replacement required

Directions (11-15): In the following paragraph, there is a set of four highlighted words against each number indicated in bold in the beginning of the sentences. One of the given words in each set may or may not fit into the statement. Choose the word which is not suitable in the context of the paragraph. If all the four words are correct and feasible, choose (e) i.e. “No error” as your answer.

(11) India’s net direct tax collections reportedly grew by 18.2% in April-December 2017 from a year ago, with advance tax payments in December adding substantially to the kitty. This is welcoming. (12) But the improvement will be sufferable only if the government makes productive use of the audit trails created by the goods and services tax — that allows manufacturers to claim credit for the taxes paid on inputs across the production and income chain — to generate a unified base of tax potential that can be tapped. (13) A mine of information is already available, post the GST rollout. Tax authorities must diligently follow the audit trails, supplements them with big-data analytics.

The gross value added in an economy is equal to gross profits (including depreciation) plus wages and salaries. (14) This hold true at the enterprise level as well. Effectively, the tax base is taxed once with a comprehensive GST. The need is to track how much a company has paid and how much is the actual value addition that has been made. (15) The data must be correlated with what the company claims as its expenses that include electricity bill and payouts to the Employees’ Provident Fund. This would enable tax authorities to check whether a company has declared its income correctly, and assess its tax liability.

Q11.
(a) grew
(b) from
(c) substantially
(d) welcoming
(e) No error.

Q12.
(a) sufferable
(b) allows
(c) generate
(d) tapped
(e) No error.

Q13.
(a) already
(b) diligently
(c) supplements
(d) equal
(e) No error

Q14.
(a) hold
(b) effectively
(c) track
(d) made
(e) No error

Q15.
(a) correlated
(b) expenses
(c) declared
(d) liability
(e) No error

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st February
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st January
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. All of the above sentences are grammatically correct.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. Sentence (I) is incorrect. ‘any other man’ is used in place of ‘any man’.
Sentence (II) is incorrect. ‘greater’ will be used in place of ‘greatest’ as if two persons or things are compared in comparative degree, then the adjective of comparative degree is used.
Sentence (III) is incorrect. ‘No fewer’ will be used in place of ‘No less’ as ‘less’ tells the ‘quantity’ whereas ‘fewer’ tells the ‘number’.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Sentence (III) is incorrect. ‘come’ will be used in place of ‘came’ as with ‘Do, does, did’, ‘V1’ is used.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Sentence (I) is incorrect. ‘have’ will be used in place of ‘has’ as ‘might’ is an auxiliary verb which takes V1 after it.
Sentence (III) is incorrect. ‘failed’ is the correct use instead of ‘fail’ as ‘V3’ is used after ‘have, had, has, having’.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Sentence (II) is incorrect. ‘had’ is the correct use in place of ‘have’ as the sentence is in the past tense.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘fragile, against, provide, stimulate’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.
Expedite means make (an action or process) happen sooner or be accomplished more quickly.
Dampen means make less strong or intense.
Fragile means (of an object) easily broken or damaged.
Hasten means be quick to do something.
Remit means cancel or refrain from exacting or inflicting (a debt or punishment).

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘shows, change, contributing, expected’ is making the sentence correct and meaningful.
Sway means control or influence.
Fated means be destined to happen, turn out, or act in a particular way.
Dissimilate means (of a sound) undergo the process of dissimilation.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘likely, growing, rate, attained’ is the correct set of words.
Pullulating means be very crowded and lively.
Dwindle means diminish gradually in size, amount, or strength.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required here.
Recede means go or move back or further away from a previous position.
Calibrate means carefully assess, set, or adjust (something abstract).

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘extends, implies, autonomous, rules’ is the correct set of words.
Ennobles means lend greater dignity or nobility of character to.
Courtesy means the showing of politeness in one’s attitude and behaviour towards others.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘welcome’ will be the correct use instead of ‘welcoming’. The incident has already happened in the past, as indicated by the word ‘grew’.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘sufferable’ is wrong here. Some positive word must come here as the sentence is talking about consequence of making productive use of audit trails created by the goods and services tax.
sustainable’ will be the correct word which means able to be maintained at a certain rate or level.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘supplementing’ will be the correct use instead of ‘supplements’ as supplementing is a participle phrase.  The word “supplementing” means “which supplements”.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘holds’ is the correct use instead of ‘hold’ as the subject of the sentence ‘this’ is singular.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the four words are correctly used and are in the context of the paragraph.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?