Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 9th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 9th February

Current Affairs 9th February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 9th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Ease of Doing Business, South Korea, Asom Mala, Google Cloud, United Nations Climate Envoy.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 9th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Ease of Doing Business, South Korea, Asom Mala, Google Cloud, United Nations Climate Envoy.

Q1. The Square Kilometre Array Observatory (SKAO) Council has been constituted dedicated to radio astronomy. Where is the headquarter of this SKAO based?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Singapore
(c) Australia
(d) Indonesia
(e) United States

Q2. Name the first-ever female who has been appointed as the Director-General of the World Trade Organization (WTO).
(a) Chukwuka Okonjo
(b) Ikemba Iweala
(c) Amina J. Mohammed
(d) Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala
(e) Pascal Lamy

Q3. Which company has been chosen by NASA for its SPHEREx Mission to perform an all-sky survey?
(a) Blue Origin
(b) SpaceX
(c) Boeing
(d) United Launch Alliance
(e) United States Space Force

Q4. The first India-European Union High Level Dialogue (HLD) on trade and investment was held recently. Who was the co-chair of the HLD from India side?
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Narendra Singh Tomar
(c) Hardeep Singh Puri
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Q5. Which country is set to build world’s largest wind power plant?
(a) Singapore
(b) UAE
(c) Germany
(d) South Korea
(e) Sudan

Q6. Who has been sworn in as the Special Envoy of United Nations on Climate Ambition and Solutions?
(a) Susan Brown
(b) Michael Bloomberg
(c) Tom Steyer
(d) Antonio Guterres
(e) Roberto Azevedo

Q7. How many states have completed the reforms in the ‘Ease of Doing Business’, as stipulated by the Ministry of Finance?
(a) 12
(b) 20
(c) 9
(d) 17
(e) 15

Q8. Who has been appointed as the new Managing Director of Cloud India Business?
(a) Srishti Baweja
(b) Rohandeep Singh
(c) Tarun Dua
(d) Varun Pratap Rajda
(e) Bikram Singh Bedi

Q9. Christopher Plummer is the oldest Oscar-winning actor, who has passed away recently. He was from which country?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) England
(d) Canada
(e) USA

Q10. Recently, Prime Minister launched ___________, aimed at helping improve state highways and major district roads networks in Assam.
(a) Assam Mala
(b) Assom Mala
(c) Asom Mala
(d) Connect Assam
(e) Connect Asom

Q11. Recently, Akhtar Ali passed away. He was related to which field of sports?
(a) Table Tennis
(b) Cricket
(c) Badminton
(d) Tennis
(e) Hockey

Q12. Name the first player in history of cricket, who score a double century in his 100th Test match.
(a) Kane Williamson
(b) Steve Smith
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) Joe Root

Q13. Yudh Abhyas 20 is the _____ edition of an annual bilateral joint exercise of both the armies.
(a) 15th
(b) 16th
(c) 17th
(d) 18th
(e) 19th

Q14. Which of the following state is not came under the list of “Ease of Doing Business”?
(a) Assam
(b) Haryana
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Punjab
(e) Uttarakhand

Q15. The India-US joint military exercise “Yudh Abhyas 20” commenced in Mahajan Field Firing Range in ____________.
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Gujarat
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The newly constituted Square Kilometre Array Observatory (SKAO) Councilheld its maiden meeting on 4 February 2021 and approved for the establishment of the world’s largest radio telescope. The headquartered of SKAO is based in the United Kingdom.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nigerian economist Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala, has been chosen as the next Director General of the World Trade Organization (WTO).She would be the first woman as well as the first African national to lead the organization.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has selected spaceflight company, SpaceX to launch its SPHEREx Mission.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The HLD was co-chaired by the Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal from India side and the European Union Executive Vice-President & Trade Commissioner Mr. Valdis Dombrovskis, from the EU side.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Moon Jae-in-led South Korea Government has approved a plan to build the world’s largest wind power plant in the country by 2030. The Wind power Plant will be located in the southwestern coastal town of Sinan.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres re-appointed Michael Bloomberg as his Special Envoy on Climate Ambition and Solutions.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Now the total number of state that have undertaken the reforms to promote Ease of Doing Business till now have gone up to 12.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Google Cloud has appointed Bikram Singh Bedi as the new Managing Director for its India Business.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Oscar-winning actor Christopher Plummer, who rose to prominence for his critically-acclaimed film ‘Sound of Music’, has passed away. He was 91. The prolific and versatile Canadian-born actor is the oldest person to win Oscar award.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Prime Minister launched ‘Asom Mala’, aimed at helping improve state highways and major district roads networks in Assam.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian tennis legend Akhtar Ali passed away. A member of India’s Davis Cup teams from late 1950s to mid-1960s, he holds a 9-2 win-loss record in the tournament.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Joe Root, the England captain, sent India on a leather hunt, becoming the first player in history to score a double century in his 100th Test match.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. This is the 16th edition of an annual bilateral joint exercise of both the armies. It will continue till the 21st of this month.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. As per the recent data by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), four more states have completed the reforms in the ‘Ease of Doing Business’, as stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. The four states are- Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Punjab.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The India-US joint military exercise “Yudh Abhyas 20” commenced in Mahajan Field Firing Range of Bikaner district in Rajasthan.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 9th February 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 9th February_50.1

9th February 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 9th February_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?