English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 9th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 9th February

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below it.
(A) To address these issues Indian corporates are increasingly turning eco-friendly.
(B) At present, however, there are only a dozen green buildings in the private sector.
(C) However, though an eco-friendly building may cost more upfront, it is cost-friendly building may cost more upfront, it is cost-effective because of lower operating costs in the long run.
(D) Today there is growing concern about global warming, energy and water crises.
(E) The reason is the construction cost of an eco- friendly building is 15% to 20% more than putting up a conventional building.
(F) Planting trees, using energy-saving lighting systems and constructing eco-friendly green buildings are some of the measures they are taking.

Q1. Which of the following will be the FIRST Sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q3. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following will be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) A

Q5. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, there are blanks each of which has been numbered. For each blank five words have been suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (Apec) is a 21-member grouping of economically important Pacific Rim countries that is in its 26th year of operations. Its overall (6) is to liberalise economic activity internally and across borders, through informal-meaning, no formal agreements-engagement at various levels, (7) the summit. The next summit of the grouping is fixed for November this year at Manila. While China had invited India to the Apec meet in Beijing last year, the government chose to skip the event. That (8) not so much India’s lack of interest in joining Apec as lack of preparedness to attend the meet in a meaningful fashion. India must be better prepared and actively seek membership.  There are multiple reasons for streching Apec’s geographical limits. For India, it is a (9) of being a part of the free trade area of the Asia Pacific that Apec pursues and the powerful Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) that the US has been pursuing aggressively, (10) being a lever for pushing domestic reform.

Q6.
(a) catchword
(b) fuss
(c) ruckus
(d) intent
(e) maxim

Q7.
(a) for
(b) together with
(c) comprising
(d) beside
(e) including

Q8.
(a) returned
(b) resonated
(c) replied
(d) reflected
(e) took

Q9.
(a) end
(b) route
(c) step
(d) process
(e) means

Q10.
(a) likewise
(b) else
(c) besides
(d) secondly
(e) further

Directions (11-15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. Few professions can _________ the sheer variety and constant _________ of being a doctor.
(a) like, struggle
(b) share, enthusiast
(c) match, challenge
(d) draw, workload
(e) justify, exception

Q12. Many teachers _________ the lack of professional freedom as the _________ for leaving the job.
(a) cited, reason
(b) explained, force
(c) claimed. understanding
(d) argued, culprit
(e) believe, ground

Q13. A public servant who is guilty will not _________ punishment and no _________ person will be punished.
(a) be, sincere
(b) flee, guilty
(c) defend, common
(d) avoid, uninformed
(e) escape, innocent

Q14. The Reserve Bank of India will be _____________ up an information technology subsidiary to _______________ to regulation and supervision.
(a) setting, improve
(b) making, advance
(c) giving, amend
(d) taking, boost
(e) filling, better

Q15. Unpredictable _________ of the child could not lead the consultants to any ________________.
(a) performance, setting
(b) belief, judgment
(c) operation, purpose
(d) behaviour, conclusion
(e) react, decision

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 8th February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 7th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be DAFBEC

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be DAFBEC

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be DAFBEC

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be DAFBEC

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be DAFBEC

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (e)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘match, challenge’ is the correct use.
Match– a person or thing that is equal to another in quality or strength.
Challenge- a call to someone to participate in a competitive situation or fight to decide who is superior in terms of ability or strength.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘cited, reason’ is the correct use.
Cited– refer to (a passage, book, or author) as evidence for.
Reason– a cause, explanation, or justification for an action or event.

S13. Ans.  (e)
Sol. ‘escape, innocent’ is the correct use.
Escape– to break free, to get out of a situation you don’t want to be in.
Innocent– not guilty of a crime or offence.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘setting, improve’ is the correct use.
Setting– the place where something is positioned or where an event takes place.
Improve– make or become better.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘behaviour, conclusion’ is the correct use.
Behavior– the way in which one acts or conducts oneself, especially towards others.
Conclusion– the end or finish of an event, process, or text.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 9th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?