English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th January

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1.WHILE
(A) It was true that the state governments were insisting on keeping the rates high for fear of tax collections falling short.
(B) The GST Council, though, has to be careful about applying zero rates on more commodities.
(C) It was never clear why the Centre didn’t push for lower rates as it was guaranteeing that states would get 14% growth in their tax revenues in the next five years.
(D) The GST Council has also done well to simplify filing for around 95% of assessees since, instead of having to file 37 returns a year, those with a turnover of less than Rs 5 crore a year will file one return a quarter plus one master return in a year.

(a)B-D
(b)A-D
(c)A-C
(d) both A-D and B-D
(e) none of these

Q2.ALTHOUGH
(A) They had to diagnose network issues, where the labels were written in pencil on paper, plastic, metal and after 10 years they start to fade.
(B) They examined the rest of the garments and each, upon careful observation, was identified in a like fashion.
(C) Graphite is a compressed powder, it can be worn off, brushed off, and if it’s on something bound like a notebook, it will most definitely smudge into illegible markings.
(D) Some of the markings were so faded they were no longer legible.

(a)A-D
(b)C-D
(c)B-C
(d)B-D
(e) both A-B and B-C

Q3. HOWEVER
(A) The Taiwanese government is claiming that the People’s Republic of China would invade the island state if the U.S. withdrew its support for Taipei.
(B)It is dubious that Beijing has the amphibious assault capacity or capability to conduct a successful sea-based invasion of Taiwan where a forcible entry is required.
(C) One of the factors that has traditionally prevented Beijing from forcibly retaking the island state by force is geography.
(D) Chinese capabilities have markedly improved over the course of the past decade and the People’s Liberation Army continues to make strides in capability.

(a)C-D
(b)A-C
(c)A-B
(d)A-D
(e) None of these

Q4. AS
(A) The central bank issued a circular three months ago, banning all financial institutions under its control from providing services to companies dealing in crypto currencies.
(B) The crypto banking ban by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) went into effect at the end of last week.
(C) A growing number of exchanges have stopped fiat support.
(D) Indian crypto currency exchanges ramp up peer-to-peer and crypto-to-crypto trading.

(a)A-B
(b)C-D
(c)A-C
(d) both A-D and B-C
(e) both D-B and D-A

Directions (5-9): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q5. (I) The new timed finishing feature will undoubtedly be the biggest adjustment in playing FIFA.
(II) It gives the option to shoot/head the ball better by utilising a double tap of circle in order to generate more power, swerve and accuracy.
(i) The new timed finishing feature gives the…
(ii) The option to shoot/head…
(iii) The biggest adjustment…
(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) only (iii)
(d) All (i), (ii) and (iii)
(e) None of these

Q6. (I) Medical student Josh Guild realized that infections continue to remain problematic following surgery in the developing world.
(II) Nurses receive little training to prevent the infections post-surgery.
(i) The reason that infections continue…
(ii) Since nurses receive little training…
(iii) Due to the little training…
(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) only (iii)
(d) All (i), (ii) and (iii)
(e) None of these

Q7. (I) While there is scope to improve the FRL’s operational aspects,
(II) More substantive changes to the framework should be approached as part of a comprehensive plan.
(i) Realizing that while there…
(ii) In the view of the fact that there is…
(iii) In the knowledge of scope…
(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) only (iii)
(d) All (i), (ii) and (iii)
(e) None of these

Q8. (I) CBSE schools have decided to cut short the Onam holidays to compensate for the working days lost due to heavy rain.
(II) The Kerala State Commission for Protection of Child Rights has criticized CBSE schools for their decision.
(i) Reviewing the decision of…
(ii) Owing to heavy rain, the decision of…
(iii) The decision of CBSE schools…
(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Only (iii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) All (i), (ii) and (iii)
(e) None of these

Q9. (I) A lot of contestants in every season, even the most memorable ones can end up getting buried within the large franchise.
(II) A lot of contestants have done what they can to cement their place in Bachelor Nation history.
(i) Nonetheless, a lot of contestants have done…
(ii) In contempt of a lot of contestants in every….
(iii) Even though a lot of contestants have…
(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Only (iii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) All (i), (ii) and (iii)
(e) None of these

Directions (10): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If there is an error in any part of the sentence and none of the alternatives is correct to replace that part, then choose (d), i.e., None of the (I), (II) and (III) as your answer. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., No correction required as your answer.

Q10. The Centre earns a large part of its own revenues not only in excise and customs duty (I)/on petro-products, while from cess on crude oil, (II)/from taxes on the profits of oil companies and dividend from oil PSUs. (III)
(I)The Centre earns a large part of its own revenues not only from excise and customs duty
(II)on petro-products, but also from cess on crude oil,
(III)in taxes on the profits of oil companies and dividend on oil PSUs

(a)Only (I)
(b)Both (II) and (III)
(c)Both (I) and (II)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. Both the pairs must fill the blank.

This month South Africa will have a rare ______________ (11) to break away from the difficult political legacy of corruption and governance failures that have __________ (12) its post-apartheid years. At a conference during December 16-20, the African National Congress will pick its candidate for party leader, and that person will go on to _________ (13) 10-year incumbent President Jacob Zuma. Whoever Mr. Zuma hands over the reins of _________ (14) to will be the favourite to become the country’s next President in 2019. But he or she will also inherit a troubled political system and a nervous, ________ (15) economy.

Q11. (a) chance/ opportunity
(b) recourse/ possibility
(c) discretion/ caution
(d) preference/ predilection
(e) redundancy/ discharge

Q12. (a) praised/ commended
(b) accursed/ detested
(c) blighted/ ruined
(d) devoured/ improved
(e) desolated/ ravaged

Q13. (a) dispense/ allocate
(b) temper/ drift
(c) replace/ succeed
(d) resolve/ reconcile
(e) commute/ curtail

Q14. (a) bustle/ scuttle
(b) process/ approach
(c) eminence/ prestige
(d) haste/ rapid
(e) power/ control

Q15. (a) fuddled/ perplexed
(b) confused/ demented
(c) distinct/ definite
(d) gloomy/ troubling
(e) oppressive/ harsh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The appropriate choice is option (c).The sentence can be used with the conjunction while in such a way, “While it was true that the state governments were insisting on keeping the rates high for fear of tax collections falling short, it was never clear why the Centre didn’t push for lower rates as it was guaranteeing that states would get 14% growth in their tax revenues in the next five years.” All the other options fail to satisfy the given conjunction while.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The most suitable choice here is option (d).Although and though both mean “in spite of something.” They are subordinating conjunctions. This means that the clause that they introduce is a subordinate clause which needs a main clause to make it complete. The sentences can be combined with the given conjunction in such a form, “They examined the rest of the garments and each, upon careful observation, was identified in a like fashion although some of the markings were so faded they were no longer legible.”

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The appropriate option here is option (c).However is a conjunction which is used to introduce a statement that contrasts with or seems to contradict something that has been said previously. Here however can be used in the following way to combine the given sentences (A) and (B) i.e. “The Taiwanese government is claiming that the People’s Republic of China would invade the island state if the U.S. withdrew its support for Taipei, however, it is dubious that Beijing has the amphibious assault capacity or capability to conduct a successful sea-based invasion of Taiwan where a forcible entry is required.”

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The most suitable choice is option (b). As, when used in the form of conjunction is used to indicate that something happens during the time when something else is taking place. The two sentences (C) and (D) can be combined in the given way by using this conjunction: “A growing number of exchanges have stopped fiat support as Indian crypto currency exchanges ramp up peer-to-peer and crypto-to-crypto trading.”

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Both the starters (i) and (iii) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the second starter as it would alter the intended meaning. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
(i) “The new timed finishing feature that gives the option to shoot/head the ball better by utilising a double tap of circle in order to generate more power, swerve and accuracy will undoubtedly be the biggest adjustment in playing FIFA”.
(iii) “The biggest adjustment in playing FIFA will undoubtedly be the new timed finishing feature which basically gives the option to shoot/head the ball better by utilising a double tap of circle in order to generate more power, swerve and accuracy”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. All the three starters can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the intended meaning of the given sentences. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.
(i) The reason that infections continue to remain problematic following surgery in the developing world is that nurses receive little training to prevent them, medical student Josh Guild realized.
(ii) Since nurses receive little training to prevent infections, the infections continue to remain problematic following surgery in the developing world, medical student Josh Guild realized.
(iii) Due to the little training received by the nurses to prevent the infections post-surgery, the infections continue to remain problematic following surgery in the developing world, medical student Josh Guild realized.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both the starters (i) and (ii) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the third starter as it would alter the intended meaning. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
(i) “Realizing that while there is scope to improve the FRL’s operational aspects, more substantive changes to the framework should be approached as part of a comprehensive plan”.
(ii) “In the view of the fact that there is scope to improve the FRL’s operational aspects, more substantive changes to the framework should be approached as part of a comprehensive plan”.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both the starters (ii) and (iii) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the first starter as it would alter the intended meaning. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
(ii) Owing to heavy rain, the decision of CBSE schools to cut short the Onam holidays to compensate for the working days lost due to heavy rains has received criticism from the Kerala State Commission for Protection of Child Rights.
(iii) The decision of CBSE schools to cut short the Onam holidays to compensate for the working days lost owing to heavy rain has drawn criticism from the Kerala State Commission for Protection of Child Rights.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Only (iii) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the first and second starter as it would alter the intended meaning. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
(iii) “Even though a lot of contestants have done what they can to cement their place in Bachelor Nation history, a lot of them in every season, even the most memorable ones can end up getting buried within the large franchise.”

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the first part of the sentence, there is a minor error in the use of preposition “in” which should be replace by “from” to make the sentence grammatically correct. In the second part of the sentence, the connector “while” should be replaced by “but also” as the use of “not only” in the first part of the sentence indicates that it should be followed by “but also.” However, the third part of the sentence is grammatically correct and doesn’t require any correction. Hence (c) is the correct choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘blighted, ruined’ best suits the purpose.
Blighted means spoil or harm.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘replace/ succeed’ is the correct choice.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘power/ control’ is the correct choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material