English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Mains...

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd February

Directions (1-5): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e)given below the statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct?

Q1. India since independence has made a significant progress in rural development with an integrated approach to improve the quality for life of the rural poor and by ensuring equity and effective people’s participation.
(a) to improved quality of life
(b) to life for improving the quality
(c) towards improving the quality of life
(d) of life to improve the quality of
(e) No correction required

Q2. It is the implementation of integrated Rural Development IRD programme that is posing most formidable managerial challenges when financial and even material inputs are not serious constraints.
(a) when financial or material
(b) when financial, material and even
(c) when even financial or material
(d) even when financial and material
(e) No correction required

Q3. Expanding coverage to a large number of Indians is a desirable policy goal with the potential of improving health and lowering financial hardships faced by millions
of Indians.
(a) of improving health and lowered
(b) of improved health and lower
(c) of improved health by lowering
(d) of improving health or lowered
(e) No correction required

Q4. A person qualified enough to be a secondary school teacher is most likely to look after other full-time employment, and it naturally follows that the teacher
shortage is the worst at the college level.
(a) most likely to look into
(b) more likely to look for
(c) unlikely to look out
(d) much likely to look at
(e) No correction required

Q5. Asset allocation involves division of an investment portfolio into different asset categories, such as stock, bonds and cash.
(a) dividing an investment portfolio among
(b) dividing an investment portfolio of
(c) distribution of an investment portfolio for
(d) collection of an investment portfolio through
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

Energy growth is directly (6) to well-being and prosperity across the globe. (7) the growing demand for energy in a safe and environmentally responsible (8) is a key challenge for all economies. The increasing demand for power has led to a corresponding increase in usage of fossil fuels which has had an adverse impact on environment. In this context, (9) use of energy along with (10) renewable sources of energy is of paramount importance. This is true for both (11) industries and small and medium enterprises as well as the commercial and residential sectors. It has now been (12) globally that one of the most important (13) facing the governments and business (14) and the world over is to find cost-effective (15) solutions to their ever-increasing energy needs.

Q6.
(a)proportional
(b)allied (c)joined
(d)linked
(e)associated

Q7.
(a)encountering
(b)cutting
(c)meeting
(d)curtailing
(e)justifying

Q8.
(a)method
(b)form
(c)way
(d)style
(e)manner

Q9.
(a)efficient
(b)adequate
(c)dynamic
(d)decisive
(e)potent

Q10.
(a)practicing
(b)using
(c)applying
(d)giving
(e)gaining

Q11.
(a)extensive
(b)limited
(c)minor
(d)large
(e)broad

Q12.
(a)authorized
(b)credited
(c) accepted
(d)popular
(e)confirmed

Q13.
(a)challenges
(b)project
(c)protest
(d)threat
(e)confrontation

Q14.
(a)populace
(b)company
(c)association
(d)centre
(e)community

Q15.
(a)probable
(b)sustainable
(c)brief
(d)continual
(e)worthwhile

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd February
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘to improve the quality for life’ with ‘towards improving the quality of life’.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘when financial and even material’ with ‘even when financial and material’.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘most likely to look after’ with ‘more likely to look for’

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘division of an investment portfolio’ with ‘dividing an investment portfolio among’.

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (e)

S9 . Ans. (a)

S10 . Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (d)

S12. Ans. (c)

S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (e)

S15. Ans. (b)

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?