English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 12th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 12th February

Directions (1-5): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c), (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e. ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Q1. We had five fingers in each hand.
(a) have five fingers for
(b) had five fingers on
(c) have five finger in
(d) have five fingers on
(e) No correction required

Q2. He regretted that he had acted so rashly in the ‘Play’.
(a) because he had act
(b) that he had acts
(c) because he has acted
(d) that he had been acted
(e) No correction required

Q3. He is working hard to success for the examination.
(a) for succeeding
(b) for succeed
(c) to succeed in
(d) for success into
(e) No correction required

Q4. The police are tried hard for tracking up the robbers.
(a) Trying hard to track down
(b) Tried hard to track in
(c) Trying hard to track up
(d) Tried hard for tracking down
(e) No correction required

Q5. The company had decided for normal its relation with its clientele.
(a) Has decided to normal
(b) Has decided to normalise
(c) Have decided normalisation
(d) Has decided in normalising
(e) No correction required.

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) (E) and (F) in the proper sequence so as to form meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below them.
(A) It narrates the heroic deeds of many kings and queens, princes and princesses.
(B) The longest of these poems tells the story of the great war between the kauravas and the Pandavas, the two clans of the same dynasty of king Bharata.
(C) The Mahabharata is a collection of many long poems.
(D) They were Dhritarashtra and Pandu.
(E) All these poems were put together by Vyasa.
(F) Two later kingdom of Hastinapur.

Q6. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (last) sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q8. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q9 .Which of the following should be THIRD sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q10. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Directions (11-15): In each question below, four words which are numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d) have been printed, one of which may be wrongly spelt. The number of that word is the answer. If all the four words are correctly spelt, mark (e) i.e. “All correct” as the answer.

Q11.
(a) Absorption
(b) Democracy
(c) Monopoly
(d) Obsene
(e) All correct

Q12.
(a) Thunder
(b) Tutorial
(c) Milionnaire
(d) Highlight
(e) All correct

Q13.
(a) Caution
(b) Frangrans
(c) Inflation
(d) Armour
(e) All correct

Q14.
(a) Largely
(b) Privilege
(c) Mortality
(d) Laughter
(e) All correct

Q15.
(a) Prasiworthy
(b) Signboad
(c) Liberate
(d) Mighty
(e) All correct

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 11th February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 10th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘had five fingers in’ with ‘have five fingers on’

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘to success’ with ‘to succeed in’

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘tried hard for tracking up’ with ‘trying hard to track down’

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘had decided for normal’ with ‘has decided to normalise’

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CAEBFD.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CAEBFD.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CAEBFD.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CAEBFD.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CAEBFD.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Correct spelling is Obscene.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Correct spelling is Millionaire.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Correct spelling is Fragrance.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Correct spelling is Praiseworthy.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 12th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?