Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 12th February

Current Affairs 12th February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 12th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: UAE, Vijayanagara, Reserve Bank of India, State Bank of India, PhonePe, World Sustainable Development Summit.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 12th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: UAE, Vijayanagara, Reserve Bank of India, State Bank of India, PhonePe, World Sustainable Development Summit.

Q1. What is the projected growth rate of Indian economy for fiscal 2020-21 as per the latest revised estimate of SBI Research?
(a) -7.5%
(b) -7%
(c) -7.9%
(d) -7.7%
(e) -7.8%

Q2. The International Day of Women and Girls in Science is celebrated on ___________every year.
(a) 9 February
(b) 10 February
(c) 11 February
(d) 8 February
(e) 12 February

Q3. What is the theme of the World Sustainable Development Summit 2021?
(a) Towards 2030 Goals: Making the Decade Count’
(b) Attaining the 2030 Agenda: Delivering on our Promise
(c) Partnerships for a Resilient Planet
(d) Redefining our common future: Safe and secure environment for all
(e) Safe and Secure Environment for All

Q4. International Epilepsy Day is marked on which day globally?
(a) 09 February
(b) Second Monday of February
(c) 11 February
(d) Second Wednesday of February
(e) 10 February

Q5. Vijayanagara is the new district of the state of Karnataka. With the inclusion of this new district, the total number of districts in the state has gone up to ___.
(a) 35
(b) 27
(c) 31
(d) 29
(e) 34

Q6. Who has won the prestigious “Wildlife Photographer of the Year People’s Choice Award” for 2021?
(a) Sergey Gorshkov
(b) Brent Stirton
(c) Tim Laman
(d) Robert Irwin
(e) Don Gutoski

Q7. World Unani Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) Second Thursday of February
(b) February 10
(c) February 11
(d) Second Wednesday of February
(e) February 8

Q8. What is the theme of International Day of Women and Girls in Science 2021?
(a) Women Scientists at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19
(b) Investment in Women and Girls in Science for Inclusive Green Growth
(c) Beyond the Borders: Equality in Science for Society
(d) Call for actions to remove all barriers that hold them back
(e) Equality in Science for Society

Q9. Kempegowda International Airport won the ACI World’s ‘Voice Of The Customer’ Award for the committed services provided during the pandemic. Where is it located?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Guwahati
(d) New Delhi
(e) Chennai

Q10. PhonePe has partnered with which of the following Bank on UPI multi-bank model?
(a) RBL Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q11. India Ratings has projected India’s GDP growth at ______ in FY22.
(a) 7.3%
(b) 8.5%
(c) 9.9%
(d) 10.4%
(e) 11.8%

Q12. Recently, which of the following country has put a probe called Hope in the orbit around the MARS?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) United States
(d) Russia
(e) UAE

Q13. World Sustainable Development Summit 2021 is the _________ edition of the flagship event organised by ‘The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI)’.
(a) 22nd
(b) 21st
(c) 20th
(d) 19th
(e) 18th

Q14. Who among the following was one of the founders of the Jamia Millia Islamia in New Delhi?
(a) Ziauddin Ahmad
(b) Tariq Mansoor
(c) Mufaddal Saifuddin
(d) Hakim Ajmal Khan
(e) Syed Ahmad Khan

Q15. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced that it will purchase four government securities (G-Secs) that amount to Rs _______ crores.
(a) Rs 20,000 crores
(b) Rs 30,000 crores
(c) Rs 50,000 crores
(d) Rs 40,000 crores
(e) Rs 10,000 crores

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The State Bank of India’s (SBI) Economic Research Department has revised GDP estimates of India for FY21 to contract 7.0%. Earlier this was estimated GDP at -7.4%.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of Women and Girls in Science is celebrated on 11 February every year.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the World Sustainable Development Summit 2021 through video conferencing on February 10, 2021.The theme of the Summit is ‘Redefining our common future: Safe and secure environment for all’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Epilepsy Day is observed on the second Monday of February every year across the world. In 2021, the International Epilepsy Day was observed on February 08.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. On February 08, 2021, the Karnataka government issued an official gazette notification to declare Vijayanagara as the 31st district of the state.The new district has been carved out of Ballari and named after the Vijayanagara empire that ruled from this region.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Robert Irwin, an Australian wildlife photographer, has won the first prize in the Wildlife Photographer of the Year People’s Choice Award Contest.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Unani Day is observed globally on February 11 every year to mark the birthday of “Hakim Ajmal Khan”, an eminent Indian Unani physician.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2021 theme of the Day is “Women Scientists at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19”.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bangalore International Airport Limited’s, BIAL received Airports Council International World’s ‘Voice of the Customer’ award to attain global recognition. BIAL is listed for the committed services provided during the pandemic.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Digital payments platform PhonePe on Monday announced that it has partnered with Axis Bank on a Unified Payments Interface (UPI) multi-bank model. The partnership will provide PhonePe users with the option to create and use multiple UPI IDs with Axis Bank’s “@axl” handle.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s growth would bounce back to 10.4% in the upcoming fiscal according to India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra). “FY22 would broadly be covering the lost ground of FY21.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has put a probe called Hope in the orbit around the MARS.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. 2021 WSD Summit is the 20th edition of the flagship event organised by ‘The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI)’.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hakim Ajmal Khan was one of the founders of the Jamia Millia Islamia in New Delhi.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced that it will purchase four government securities (G-Secs) that amount to ?20,000 crores.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 12th February 2021

You may also like to read:

12th February 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

 

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD