English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 15th February

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, mark `No error’ as your answer. Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.

Q1.Many citizens are gravitating / towards the nation’s / second-largest State because it offer / ample job opportunities.
(a) Many citizens are gravitating
(b) towards the nation’s
(c) second-largest State because it offer
(d) ample job opportunities.
(e) No error

Q2. Most African nations were largely / shielded from the 2008 financial crisis / by China’s insatiable demand / for natural resources.
(a) Most African nations were largely
(b) shielded from the 2008 financial crisis
(c) by China’s insatiable demand
(d) for natural resources.
(e) No error

Q3. Skeptics worries that the devaluation / of the country’s currency is / a desperate move to / bail out struggling exporters.
(a) Skeptics worries that the devaluation
(b) of the country’s currency is
(c) a desperate move to
(d) bail out struggling exporters.
(e) No error

Q4. Consumers are constantly been / encouraged to take / advantage of the / lowered interest rates.
(a) Consumers are constantly been
(b) encouraged to take
(c) advantage of the
(d) lowered interest rates.
(e) No error

Q5. Emerging economies are / dominating the news / but for / all the wrong reasons.
(a) Emerging economies are
(b) dominating the news
(c) but for
(d) all the wrong reasons.
(e) No error

Directions (6-10): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. Falling prices of solar power equipment have ____________ greater interest and demand among individuals and small organisations for _____________ the sun.
(a) created, utilizing
(b) produced, observing
(c) left, capturing
(d) formed, harnessing
(e) generated, tapping

Q7. While India’s Internet ____________ is still only twenty four per cent, the country already has the second largest number of Internet users after China with 300 million people _____________ the Net.
(a) expansion, watching
(b) performance, leaving
(c) speed, reaching
(d) penetration, accessing
(e) function, using

Q8. Telecom companies and DOT have lately been on a _______________ course ever since the new government made call _____________ a priority and even suggested penalties for telcos that can’t remedy the situation.
(a) collision, drops
(b) previous, failure
(c) perception, rate
(d) development, speed
(e) revision, connection

Q9. Indian markets may ____________ a high degree of _____________ due to weakness in the global financial markets.
(a) feel, torture
(b) subtend, fluctuation
(c) experience, volatility
(d) observe, punishment
(e) make, disturbance

Q10. Indications of a _______________in China ratted investors ________________ the globe.
(a) growth, of
(b) slowdown, across
(c) change, above
(d) failure, for
(e) progress, beyond

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) The plantation crops occupy only 1% of the total cropped area of the country but generate approximately 10% of the total agricultural exports earnings.
(B) The Plantation Division includes the commodity boards namely Tea Board of India, Rubber Board and Spices Board of India.
(C) Tea, Coffee, Spices and Rubber are amongst the most labour-intensive sectors and account for the livelihood of over seventeen lakh plantation workers directly.
(D) Each of these boards is mandated to promote exports of the commodity and other than spice board the production and development of the commodity as well.
(E) More importantly, the plantation crops are amongst the most well identified symbols of `Brand India”, particularly, Indian Spices and Darjeeling tea.

Q11.Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q12. Which of the following would be the LAST (FIFTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 14th February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 13th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.  Replace ‘offer’ with ‘offers’

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘worries’ with ‘worry’

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘are’ with ‘have’

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘generated, tapping’ is the correct use.
Generated – to produce or create.
Tapping – to exploit or draw a supply from (a resource).

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘penetration, accessing’ is the correct use.
Penetration – go into or through (something).
Accessing – to obtain or retrieve (computer data or a file).

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘collision, drops’ is the correct use.
Collision – an instance of two or more records being assigned the same identifier or location in memory.
Drops- an instance of falling or dropping.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘experience, volatility’ is the correct use.
Experience– encounter or undergo (an event or occurrence).
Volatility- likely to ​change ​suddenly.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘slowdown, across’ is the correct use.
Slowdown– an act of slowing down.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CAEBD.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CAEBD.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CAEBD.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CAEBD.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CAEBD.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD