English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 13th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 13th February

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) Or, everybody may even emotionally mind it badly if someone says something against any individual.
(B) They always advised to face all criticism gracefully to form a fair belief to look at the positive side of everything to know why people are criticising you.
(C) It is natural; everyone likes to be appreciated in front of one’s face or recognised in public.
(D) But as a matter of fact, all great people genuinely faced caustic remarks and crisp criticism before they became man of letters in their lives.
(E) But, surely, nobody will like to be criticised either in front of their face or at the back of the curtain because everyone feels hurt in one way or the other.
(E) Obviously you will also not like if someone talks negative of you or if anybody intentionally tries to find many ways and means or excuses to let you put down in public or otherwise as and when opportunity falls.

Q1. Which of the following should be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) F

Q3. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) B
(e) C

Q5. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) A
(d) D
(e) B

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its part in bold. To make the sentence correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, please give 5) as you answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q6. Police suspect personal enemy to be the motive behind the murder.
(a) personal enmity to be (b) personnel enmity to be (c) personal being enemy to
(d) personnel being enemy of (e) No correction required

Q7. The court confirmed the death sentence awarded by the trial court and affirmed by the High court for making war in India.
(a) for creating war in (b) for causing war within (c) for waging war against
(d) for fighting war inside (e) No correction required

Q8. The boy said that the teacher chided and pinched him on the cheeks for not writing an answer right.
(a) writing an answer rightly (b) right answer writing (c) to right answer writing
(d) answer rightly (e) No correction required

Q9. Confidence is the first step to lay the foundation stone of your defined success to reach on your preferred destination.
(a) onto your preferred (b) your preferred (c) on your preference
(d) your preferential (e) No correction required

Q10. Santosh Yadav climbed twice on the Mount Everest to prove that courageous and preservation can vanish all obstacles into air.
(a) courage and preservation can (b) courage and preservation should
(c) courageous and perseverance can (d) courage and perseverance can
(e) No correction required Directions

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is 5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. If I were the (a)/ Prime Minister of India (b)/ I will work for the (c)/ welfare of the poor. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. When he had been (a)/ walked along the road (b)/ a wild and ferocious dog (c)/ hit him hard and knocked him down. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. One has to have a (a)/good political network (b)/if he/she wants (c)/ to be honoured. (d)/ No error.(e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. Unless (a)/ he will not understand (b)/ the concept he will not be (c)/ able to solve the questions. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. The objective of facebook might (a)/be fair but there are (b)/certain unintended consequences (c)/of what are disguised as freebies. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 12th February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 11th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CEAFDB.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CEAFDB.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CEAFDB.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CEAFDB.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CEAFDB.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘personal enemy to be’ with ‘personal enmity to be’.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘for making war in’ with ‘for waging war against’.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘on your preferred’ with ‘your preferred’.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘courageous and preservation can’ with ‘courage and perseverance can’

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Change ‘will’ to ‘would’. The sentence is in past.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘walked’ with ‘walking’. The structure of past perfect continuous is – Subject + had been + V4 (verb + ing).

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘he will not understand’ with ‘he understands’. ‘Not’ and ‘will’ do not come after ‘unless’.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 13th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?