English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 15th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 15th January

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. He was asked (a)/ to complete (b)/ this assignment (c)/ before arriving on leave. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Mr. Sen was (a)/ educated (b)/ with the presidency college (c)/ in Calcutta. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. Almost ten years (a)/ experience (b)/ as a manager is essential (c)/ for the post. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. The fact, as brought out by all the newspapers are (a)/ that global (b)/ tele- communication (c)/ market is not very global. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. This (a)/ train takes perfectly (b)/ ten hours (c)/ to reach Calcutta (e)/ All correct.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) and in the proper sequence to form ameaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them.
A. The upsurge of public activism against the setting up of Special Economic Zones, which eventually forced the State Government to announce the scrapping of all 15 such projects, is an impressive case in point.
B. Early last year, a similar agitation coerced the government in to calling for a revision of the Goa Regional Plan 2011, a controversial document that opened up large swathes of land, including green belts and coastal stretches, for construction.
C. The broad–based agitation against SEZs has demonstrated the power of popular protest in the State.
D. Those opposed to the projects had questioned the propriety of the government acquiring large tracts of land and then selling them to promoters at low prices.
E. A coastal State with an area of 3,700 square kilometers and a population of about 1.4 million, Goa has always been extremely sensitive to the impact of unrestrained economic development.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following shouldbe the FIFTH (LAST)sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. We have never been ones to draw attention to ourselves; that, however, doesn’t mean we are a nation of _______________ because we’ve always welcomed the world, not just with a smile but making our island home as _______________ as possible through well connected transport systems.

(a) recluses, accessible
(b) diffident, hospitable
(c) bigheads, unique
(d) regressives, relaxed
(e) Xenophobics, wonderful

Q12. When you are leading an organisation through a recession, you’re undoubtedly introducing major changes and _______________ encountering resistance to them, but, your biggest critic can be turned into your ardent ______________ if you have the courage to listen carefully.

(a) Undeniably, friend
(b) Rigorously, confidant
(c) Practically, employee
(d) Inevitably, advocate
(e) Inarguably, partisan

Q13. Textbook publishers are scrambling to position themselves for a revolution in the way they do business, as they rethink their decades-old model of___________ , printed tomes sold at premium prices, consequent to the ______________ of new technology like the e-reader.
(a) outdated, trend
(b) massive, proliferation
(c) traditional, thriving
(d) elaborate, predominance
(e) antiquated, advancement

Q14. Even the vaccinated have no defense; flu shots shield against influenza variants that health experts have anticipated, not against other, ______________ kinds, and, finding rio deterrent, the new strains spread, ______________ causing illness and death all over.

(a) new, pervasively
(b) mutated, globally
(c) unforeseen, unabated
(d) adverse, irrefutably
(e) unhackneyed ,inescapably

Q15. __________ advances in crop improvement, agro techniques, plant protection and storage are ___________ of rural prosperity.

(a) Scientific, pioneers
(b) Economic, facilitators
(c) Technological, harbingers
(d)Infrastructural, initiators
(e) Massive, vital

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 14th January
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 13th January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘going’ in place of ‘arriving’ as ‘go on leave’ is idiomatic.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘at’ in place of ‘with’.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use years’ (with apostrophe {‘}) in place of years.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘is’ in place of ‘are’ as the subject ‘the fact’ is in third person, singular number.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘completely’, ‘totally’ or ‘exactly’ but not perfectly in this sentence.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. The arrangement EABDC is correct.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The arrangement EABDC is correct.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The arrangement EABDC is correct.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The arrangement EABDC is correct.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The arrangement EABDC is correct.

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (d)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (c)

S15. Ans. (c)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 15th January_50.1

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?