English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 1st March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 1st March

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) Infact he believed that customers are the origin, the source of the money we have.
(B) The customer thus has the power to fire everybody in the company from the chairman on down.
(C) Management can ensure this doesn’t happen by motivating employees to cultivate meaningful relationships with customers.
(D) Sam Walton built his Walmart business empire knowing there was only one boss – the customer.
(E) So it is not the company which pays us but the customer.
(F) He can achieve this by simply spending his money elsewhere.

Q1. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q2. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following will be THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following will be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Directions (6-10): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each has been blank which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. Governments do not want to take a decision and resort to soft-pedaling, delay tactics and collusion, hoping that the judiciary will ________ in to relieve them of the ________ of decision-making.
(a) come – enlightenment
(b) vouch – trouble
(c) barge – pleasure
(d) Step – burden
(e) vote – task

Q7. The most important factor is the _______ of a wealthy Indian middle class which can now _________ to send their children abroad for education.
(a) emergence – afford
(b) advent – focus
(c) decline – manage
(d) rise – wish
(e) perception – go

Q8. Crores of public money is _______ on parks in the city and yet most of them are out of ________ for the public.
(a) invested – limits
(b) spent – bounds
(c) bet – reach
(d) put – areas
(e) made – boundaries

Q9. Rules are for those who cannot ________ them and not for the rich and influential who can _______ to ignore them.
(a) follow – demand
(b) set – opt
(c) break – suggest
(d) find – ask
(e) challenge – choose

Q10. Experts cannot _______ enough on the benefits of _________ more fruit and vegetables in your daily diet.
(a) pressure – involving
(b) strain – adding
(c) emphasize – contributing
(d) stress – including
(e) state – mixing

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriately word/phrase in each case.

Many times throughout history, humanity has changed its modes of communication as society itself has (11). As people bagan to spread out geographically, verbal communication turned to writing to make it more (12). Then, people invented ways of carrying both conversation and written communication between their communities to keep in (13) with one another as travel became simpler. With the advent of the telephone, people began to wonder if picking up the receiver to call one another would eventually (14) out other forms of communication. So far, as families and friends have moved away from one another, the telephone, even its cellular form, has allowed humanity to (15) the necessary links among its members.

Q11.
(a) evolved
(b) destroyed
(c) pledged
(d) extinguished
(e) waited

Q12.
(a) expensive
(b) subjective
(c) easier
(d) loud
(e) portable

Q13.
(a) lines
(b) faith
(c) distance
(d) touch
(e) check

Q14.
(a) pushed
(b) cancel
(c) shells
(d) try
(e) turn

Q15.
(a) maintain
(b) teleport
(c) cut
(d) curb
(e) regulation

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 28th February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 27th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is DAEBFC.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is DAEBFC.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is DAEBFC.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is DAEBFC.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is DAEBFC.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Step – burden’ is the correct use.
Burden means a source of great worry or stress.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘emergence – afford’ is the correct use.
Emergence means the process of becoming visible after being concealed.
Afford means have enough money to pay for.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘spent – bounds’ is the correct use.
Bounds means walk or run with leaping strides.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘challenge – choose’ is the correct use.
Challenge means a call to someone to participate in a competitive situation or fight to decide who is superior in terms of ability or strength.
Choose means pick out (someone or something) as being the best or most appropriate of two or more alternatives.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘stress – including’ is the correct use.
Stress means give particular emphasis or importance to (a point, statement, or idea).

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans. (e)

S15. Ans. (a)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 1st March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?