Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 1st March

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven boxes A, B, C, D, E, F and G are kept one above the other containing different number of kites ranging from 10-90. Box F is below box D. Two boxes are kept between A and the box containing 41 kites, which is kept below Box A. D contains thrice number of kites than box B. Box C contains 50 number of kites and is not kept at the top. The number of kites in box G is a cube of a number. Only one box is kept between box containing 41 kites and 39 kites. Box D has less number of kites than box A. One of the boxes contain 78 kites. Five boxes are kept between box containing 64 kites and Box C. Box G is immediately above box E. Box D is not kept immediately above or below box B. Three boxes are kept between box D and box F. Not more than four boxes are kept above A.

Q1. Which among the following box/boxes is kept exactly between Box E and Box C?
(a) G, D
(b) B, D
(c) B, F
(d) F, D
(e) None of these

Q2. How many kites are kept in box B?
(a) 50
(b) 13
(c) 78
(d) 41
(e) None of these

Q3. Which among the following boxes contains the maximum number of kites?
(a) G
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following combination is not true?
(a) 39-D
(b) 31-B
(c) 41-E
(d) 64-A
(e) None of these

Q5. Which among the following boxes is kept immediately below box D?
(a) G
(b) C
(c) A
(d) F
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: sum on 10 in 30 bat 65 soft 53 95 awake 55
Step I: awake sum on in 30 bat 65 soft 53 95 55 10
Step II: awake soft sum on in bat 65 53 95 55 10 30
Step III: awake soft sum bat on in 65 95 55 10 30 53
Step IV: awake soft sum bat on in 65 95 10 30 53 55
Step V: awake soft sum bat on in 95 10 30 53 55 65
Step VI: awake soft sum bat on in 10 30 53 55 65 95
Step VI is the last step of the input.
Now, the following questions are based on the below given input.

Input: tub 11 trust 24 36 is us flower 87 93 cup 63

Q6. Which of the following will be the penultimate step?
(a) Step VI
(b) Step V
(c) Step IV
(d) Step III
(e) None us these

Q7. What will be the position of ‘is’ in the last but one step?
(a) Seventh from the left
(b) Sixth from the right
(c) Sixth from the left
(d) Fifth from the left
(e) None us these

Q8. Which word/number would be the fourth from the right end in Step IV?
(a) cup
(b) 11
(c) 24
(d) 93
(e) 63

Q9. After how many steps, no further arrangement of words is possible?
(a) Five
(b) Four
(c) Six
(d) Seven
(e) Eight

Q10. Which step would give the following output: ‘flower tub trust cup of is 11 24 36 63 87 93’?
(a) Step IV
(b) Step VI
(c) Step II
(d) Step V
(e) There will be no such step

Directions (11-15): In each question below is given a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/symbols. You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and mark the number of that combination as the answer. If none of the four combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark, ‘None of these’, as the answer.

Conditions:
(i)-If the first and the last letters are consonants, both are to be coded as the code for the first letter.
(ii)-If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is as vowel their codes are to be interchanged.
(iii)-If both the first and the last letters are vowels, both are to be coded as the last letter.

Q11. QFTSNE
(a) 134976
(b) 319746
(c) 134976
(d) 317649
(e) None of these

Q12. MAEWFR
(a) 253@21
(b) 253@12
(c) 25123@
(d) 523@12
(e) None of these

Q13. AMORTE
(a) 52#%75
(b) 52%#57
(c) 952@57
(d) 75#%25
(e) None of these

Q14. EQSCKY
(a) 39©6&#
(b) 5639@#
(c) 639@+©
(d) 396©&+
(e) None of these

Q15. WFGQAN
(a) @95$1@
(b) 95@$@1
(c) @1$95@
(d) 15@9@5
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 28th February
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 27th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step let’s first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:
* The machine rearranges a word and a number in each step.
* The words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse alphabetical order
* Numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step.

Input: tub 11 trust 24 36 is us flower 87 93 cup 63
Step I: flower tub trust 24 36 is us 87 93 cup 63 11
Step II: flower trust tub 36 is us 87 93 cup 63 11 24
Step III: flower trust tub cup is us 87 93 63 11 24 36
Step IV: flower trust tub cup us is 87 93 11 24 36 63
Step V: flower trust tub cup us is 93 11 24 36 63 87
Step VI: flower trust tub cup us is 11 24 36 63 87 93
Step VI is the final step.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step let’s first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:
* The machine rearranges a word and a number in each step.
* The words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse alphabetical order
* Numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step.

Input: tub 11 trust 24 36 is us flower 87 93 cup 63
Step I: flower tub trust 24 36 is us 87 93 cup 63 11
Step II: flower trust tub 36 is us 87 93 cup 63 11 24
Step III: flower trust tub cup is us 87 93 63 11 24 36
Step IV: flower trust tub cup us is 87 93 11 24 36 63
Step V: flower trust tub cup us is 93 11 24 36 63 87
Step VI: flower trust tub cup us is 11 24 36 63 87 93
Step VI is the final step.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step let’s first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:
* The machine rearranges a word and a number in each step.
* The words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse alphabetical order
* Numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step.

Input: tub 11 trust 24 36 is us flower 87 93 cup 63
Step I: flower tub trust 24 36 is us 87 93 cup 63 11
Step II: flower trust tub 36 is us 87 93 cup 63 11 24
Step III: flower trust tub cup is us 87 93 63 11 24 36
Step IV: flower trust tub cup us is 87 93 11 24 36 63
Step V: flower trust tub cup us is 93 11 24 36 63 87
Step VI: flower trust tub cup us is 11 24 36 63 87 93
Step VI is the final step.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step let’s first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:
* The machine rearranges a word and a number in each step.
* The words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse alphabetical order
* Numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step.

Input: tub 11 trust 24 36 is us flower 87 93 cup 63
Step I: flower tub trust 24 36 is us 87 93 cup 63 11
Step II: flower trust tub 36 is us 87 93 cup 63 11 24
Step III: flower trust tub cup is us 87 93 63 11 24 36
Step IV: flower trust tub cup us is 87 93 11 24 36 63
Step V: flower trust tub cup us is 93 11 24 36 63 87
Step VI: flower trust tub cup us is 11 24 36 63 87 93
Step VI is the final step.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step let’s first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:
* The machine rearranges a word and a number in each step.
* The words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse alphabetical order
* Numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step.

Input: tub 11 trust 24 36 is us flower 87 93 cup 63
Step I: flower tub trust 24 36 is us 87 93 cup 63 11
Step II: flower trust tub 36 is us 87 93 cup 63 11 24
Step III: flower trust tub cup is us 87 93 63 11 24 36
Step IV: flower trust tub cup us is 87 93 11 24 36 63
Step V: flower trust tub cup us is 93 11 24 36 63 87
Step VI: flower trust tub cup us is 11 24 36 63 87 93
Step VI is the final step.

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(e)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(c)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD