English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 19th January

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
A. Over 3.6 crore people are exposed to health hazards owing to drinking water containing excess arsenic, fluoride, iron, salinity or nitrate.
B. In some cases such contamination occurs due to the overexploitation of groundwater.
C. India’s water quality problem is reaching crisis proportions, and today at least 1.95 crore habitations are affected by poor water quality.
D. Besides metal poisoning, bacterial contamination affects at least 37.7 million Indians annually, with 1.5 million child fatalities due to diarrhea.
E. 66 million Indians are at risk due to excess fluoride and more than six million have already been crippled by high fluoride content in drinking water.
F. Urgent investments are needed to stave off the crisis of water quality focusing on water treatment solutions such as reverse osmosis

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (last) sentence after rearrangement?
(a)B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Directions (6-10): In the given passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. Against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

A …….(6) …….. affecting the quality of primary education appears to be ………. (7) ……….. levels of teacher motivation. In 2002-2003, 25% o primary-school teachers in rural India were absent on any given day. The impact of absenteeism is ……… (8) ………… by the fact that the average primary school in India has a workforce of no more than three teachers. The obvious reason, remuneration, does not appear to be a ………… (9) ……….. In fact, both education experts and ordinary citizens ………… (10) ……….. that government-employed school teachers are paid relative well. UNESCO surveys from as early as 2004 indicated that the annual statutory salary of primary school teachers in India with 15 years’ experience was more than $14,000.

Q6.
(a) important
(b) tip
(c) pointless
(d) key
(e) seriously

Q7.
(a) high
(b) pointed
(c) acute
(d) low
(e) beneath

Q8.
(a) exacerbated
(b) married
(c) stated
(d) witnessed
(e) Portrayed

Q9.
(a) presence
(b) forcing
(c) driver
(d) reckon
(e) case

Q10.
(a) together
(b) says
(c) argue
(d) couple
(e) impart

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. If the teacher is good (a)/the students (b)/ will respond (c)/ positively to them. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. As it was Rajan’s (a)/ first interview, he dressed him (b)/ in his most (c)/ formal suit. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. Whatever be the work (a)/ that which you undertake (b)/ put your best efforts (c)/ in it. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. All the doctors were (a)/ puzzled on the (b)/ strange symptoms (c)/ reported by the patient. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. He has been working on (a)/ the problem from a long time (b)/ but is still not (c)/ able to solve it. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 18th January
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 17th January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. the correct sequence is CAEBDF

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. the correct sequence is CAEBDF

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. the correct sequence is CAEBDF

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. the correct sequence is CAEBDF

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. the correct sequence is CAEBDF

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (e)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Them’ should be replaced by ‘him or her’ (singular) to agree with the singular ‘teacher’.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. One dresses ‘oneself’. So, Rajan dressed ‘himself’. ‘Himself’ is a compound personal pronoun of the reflexive kind. It refers back to the subject or turns back the action of the verb upon the doer.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘That which’ is redundant; simply ‘that’ will do.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct preposition is to be used. One is puzzled ‘by’ something, and not ‘on’ it.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct preposition is to be used. We work on something ‘for’ some time.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD