English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 24th February

Directions (1-5) : Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required mark (e) as the answer.

Q1. Improving from the quality of new recruits, the company is planning to devote greater resources to training.
(a) By improving
(b) In order to improve in
(c) To improve
(d) An improvement of
(e) No correction required

Q2. Your plan sounds easy in theory but it will be quite difficult putting in practice.
(a) while in practice
(b) in practice
(c) when putting to practicing
(d) to put up for practice
(e) No correction required

Q3. The volume of exports of goods and services from the US are all time highest.
(a) at its highest of all time
(b) higher all the time
(c) higher than all time
(d) at an all time high
(e) No correction required

Q4. Much of the money allotted by the State for primary education goes unspent every year.
(a) Lot of the money allotted
(b) Mostly of the money allotment
(c) More the allotted money
(d) So much of the money been allotted
(e) No correction required

Q5. Collaboration of world leaders has helped addressed some of the most pressing problems the world is currently facing.
(a) can help address
(b) is helping the address of
(c) will be addressed to
(d) is a help to addressing
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each five pairs of words have been denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Q6. As public resources are…………. there is a need for………… of the private sector in development.
(a) exhaustive, participation
(b) relative, solicitation
(c) necessary, regulation
(d) dwindling, coveting
(e) limited, involvement

Q7. The Government is likely to………..a new rural infrastructure…………by the end of March.
(a) formulate, development
(b) frame, policy
(c) sanction, funds
(d) inspect, clearance
(e) conceive, inflow

Q8. State owned banks may lose………….Government business if they…………to fulfil their developmental role.
(a) valuable, compete
(b) approved, omit
(c) lucrative, fail
(d) significant, neglected
(e) profitable, succeed

Q9. The Company was…………with a……….to improve power distribution in rural areas.
(a) initiated, backing
(b) established, aim
(c) promote, priority
(d) started, mandate
(e) acquired, belief

Q10. The Finance Minister is………..that the country will………..a nine percent growth rate.
(a) assured, check
(b) convinced, ensure
(c) confident, post
(d) proposed, achieve
(e) challenged, sustain

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
A. The employees worked very hard taking on all sorts of jobs and we established productivity records which are yet to be broken.
B. They came round to my way of thinking, everyone gradually fell in line and the agitation petered out.
C. My posting in Tinsukia gave me the opportunity to explore the lovely land of Assam.
D. Some, however, started agitating for officiating allowance for doing a higher level job and work began suffering.
E. It also provided me with valuable grass-root experience which today’s graduates miss, making them more dependent on jargon than on practical experience.
F. I took a firm stand and refused to yield, as this was unjustified.

Q11. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q14. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q15. Which of the following will be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 23rd February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 22nd February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘Improving from’ with ‘To improve’.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘putting in practice’ with ‘in practice’.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘all time highest’ with ‘at an all time high’.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘has helped addressed’ with ‘can help address’

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘limited, involvement’ is the correct use.
Limited means restricted in size, amount, or extent; few, small, or short.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘frame, policy’ is the correct use.
Frame means to formulate (a concept, plan, or system).
Policy means a course or principle of action adopted or proposed by an organization or individual.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘lucrative, fail’ is the correct use.
Lucrative means producing a great deal of profit.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘started, mandate’ is the correct use.
Mandate means an official order or commission to do something.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘confident, post’ is the correct use.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful sequence is CEADFB.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful sequence is CEADFB.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful sequence is CEADFB.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful sequence is CEADFB.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful sequence is CEADFB.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD