English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 23rd February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 23rd February

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. (a) The award recognises her fiction works / (b) which have illuminated the Indian-American experience / (c) in beautifully wrought narratives / (d) of estrangement and belonging. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. (a) We strongly believe in motivating the students / (b) and give them the opportunities / (c) to explore their potential / (d) and understand the importance of team work. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. (a) A team of researchers have developed / (b) an inexpensive, secure method / (c) named SafePay prototype system / (d) to prevent mass credit card fraud. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. (a) The marketing programme focuses / (b) on the challenges any management faces / (c) in developing and implementing / (d) a successful marketing programme. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. (a) Group Discussion and Personal Interviews / (b) will hold in all important centres / (c) across the country / (d) depending on the need. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-10): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. Durga the goddess of Kings is _______________ riding a lion ____________ many weapons and battling a buffalo-demon.
(a) anticipated, controlling
(b) featured, occupying
(c) visualised, holding
(d) apprehended, owning
(e) viewed, clasping

Q7. No matter what is said about the corporate world, it is voluntary ____________ to a system that repeatedly humiliates and controls us and ______________ us freedom.
(a) bowing, forgo
(b) resignation, gives
(c) obedience, stops
(d) surrender, provides
(e) submission, denies

Q8. The Reserve Bank of India will be ________________ information technology subsidiary to ______________ regulation and supervision.
(a) setting, improve
(b) making, advance
(c) giving, amend
(d) taking, boost
(e) filling, better

Q9. The study _______________ that rural folk follow the ‘early to ____________ and early to rise’ philosophy.
(a) acknowledges, fall
(b) admit, sleep
(c) affirm, rest
(d) reveals, bed
(e) betrays, nap

Q10. Tata Steel has reached an ______________ with its Canadian iron ore joint venture partner to _____________ its stake.
(a) accord, exceed
(b) agreement, hike
(c) alliance, join
(d) amity, give
(e) arrangement, leave

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following eight sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G) and (H) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) As soon as he raised the cane to beat him. Suddenly another boy came, and admitting his offence, said, “Sir, he did not whistle, it was my mistake that the whistling sound was produced by me.
(B) So that day no one produced the whistling sound, but the next day again, the whistling sound was heard.
(C) The preceptor, being pleased with him, said, “You yourself have admitted your offence and saved another innocent boy from being punished.”
(D) In a school while studying, some boys produced a whistling sound.
(E) In the school there was a notorious boy who used to whistle.
(F) One day the preceptor said, “If anybody whistles, he will be punished.”
(G) Kindly, punish me.”
(H) The preceptor thought that he must have whistled.

Q11. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)H
(c)G
(d)F
(e)D

Q12. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a)D
(b)G
(c)F
(d)B
(e)A

Q13. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) H
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)G

Q14. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)B
(b)C
(c)A
(d)E
(e)F

Q15. Which of the following would be the LAST (EIGHTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b)G
(c)14
(d)A
(e)E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 22nd February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 21st February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘fiction’ with ‘fictional’

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘give’ with ‘giving’

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘has’ with ‘have’

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘will hold’ with ‘will be held’

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘visualised, holding’ is the correct use.
Visualised- form a mental image of.
Holding- stocks, property, and other assets in someone’s possession.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘submission, denies’ is the correct use.
Submission- the action of accepting or yielding to a superior force or to the will.
Denies- state that one refuses to admit the truth or existence of.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘setting, improve’ is the correct use.
Setting- the place or type of surroundings where something is positioned or where an event takes place.
Improve- make or become better.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘reveals, bed’ is the correct use.
Reveals- make (previously unknown or secret information) known to others.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘agreement, hike’ is the correct use.
Hike- a sharp increase.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DFBEHAGC.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DFBEHAGC.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DFBEHAGC.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DFBEHAGC.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DFBEHAGC.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 23rd February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?