English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 22nd February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 22nd February

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) to make a meaningful paragraph and answer the questions that follow.
(A) “I am stronger than you,” said the wind.
(B) Just at that moment they saw a traveller walking across the road.
(C) The Sun and the Wind agreed that whoever could separate the traveller from his shawl was stronger. (D) Once the Wind and the Sun had an argument.
(E) “No, you are not,” said the Sun.
(F) He was wrapped in a shawl.

Q1. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b)B
(c)D
(d)C
(e)E

Q2. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a)C
(b)E
(c)B
(d)F
(e)A

Q3. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)B
(b)E
(c)C
(d)A
(e)D

Q4. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)B
(b)C
(c)A
(d)E
(e)F

Q5. Which of the following would be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a)D
(b)A
(c)F
(d)C
(e)B

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. (a) Amnesty international released a detailed report, / (b) asserting that the Union government has often refused (c)/ to prosecute the Army or paramilitary personnel (d)/ accused of human rights misuses. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. (a) By upholding the State government’s appeal, / (b) the Supreme Court criticised / (c) the attitude of the single judge’ (d) who wrote the judgements. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. (a) Joining worldwide efforts to squeeze terror finances, / (b) India has announced a ban on trade / (c) with the Islamic state and the al-Nusra Front/ (d) and other groups associated with the al-Qaeda. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. (a) There is no doubt that some people are selfish / (b) and greedy, but there / (c) are lot of more people in the world/(d) who are selfless and generous. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. (a) Many dangerous chemicals, which caused the depletion of the ozone layer / (b) are now being bycotted by people / (c) throughout the world and manufacturers are being / (d) forced to look after alternatives. / (e) No error .
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaning.

It has been (11) said that in a battle of (12), to (13) an inch is to lose several feet. It is all the more    applicable to the Modi government, which (14) high on propaganda and perception management, which is a clearly (15) fact by now. The BJP’s carefully crafted image is now in danger of being muddied.

Q11.
(a) suitably
(b) properly
(c) rightly
(d) fairly
(e) exactly

Q12.
(a) perceptions
(b) sensation
(c) taste
(d) observation
(e) conception

Q13.
(a) reject
(b) refuse
(c) quite
(d) concede
(e) defend

Q14.
(a) pace
(b) stand
(c) stable
(d) rush
(e) runs

Q15.
(a) fixed
(b) established
(c) stabled
(d) set
(e) settled

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 21st February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 20th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DAEBFC.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DAEBFC.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DAEBFC.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DAEBFC.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DAEBFC.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘misuses’ with ‘abuses’

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Delete ‘by’

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Insert ‘a’ before ‘lot’

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘after’ with ‘for’

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans. (e)

S15. Ans. (b)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 22nd February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?