English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 25th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 25th February

Directions (1-5): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
Kenya is one of the few African countries which has held elections regularly……(1)…… independence. Its economy grew 6.4% in 2007 and it has been relatively stable till date. The sudden outbreak of violence and unrest in Kenya last month…….(2)…….from three root causes. The first is poverty. Despite an overall economic growth, 58% of the population are still poor —……(3)……as living on $ 2 a day or less. UN studies show that the gap between the rich and the poor is wider in Africa than the rest of the world. The second malady is corruption. In the list of the world’s most corrupt countries compiled by the watchdog group Transparency International, Kenya ranks eighth from the bottom. Finally Kenya’s democratic institutions remains……(4)…….Voters are to some extent convicted in undermining democracy — when they are given an opportunity to vote out corrupt leaders they do not exercise their voting rights. Part of the answer lies in holding African Governments……(5)…….for the corruption and misrule. However, the emergence of a more peaceful and prosperous Africa depends on the African people themselves.

Q1.
(a) by
(b) with
(c) getting
(d) prior
(e) since

Q2.
(a) attributes
(b) traces
(c) stems
(d) result
(e) ensue

Q3.
(a) defined
(b) condemned
(c) confined
(d) record
(e) primarily

Q4.
(a) weak
(b) stable
(c) incapable
(d) diluted
(e) faint

Q5.
(a) faulty
(b) deserving
(c) capable
(d) accountable
(e) offended

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error if any will be in one part of the sentence, the number of that part will be the answer. If there is ‘No error’, mark (e) as the answer. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. Angered over the delay in giving compensation, (a)/ factory workers shouted (b)/slogans against the president (c)/ when he reaches the office. (d)/No error (e)

Q7. The cascading effect of economic slowdown (a)/ has brought a much unnerving gloom (b)/ to the real estate industry last year (c)/ but the industry is looking up this year. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. A recycling plant in close proximity to (a)/the residential area can pose (b)/ serious threats from residents (c)/by leaving behind persistent pollutants. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. The government has the obligation (a)/ to provide basic infrastructure facilities (b)/ to regulating the process of (c)/ urbanization in the country. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. Bharatpur is transforming into (a)/ India’s most fastest growing bird sanctuary (b)/ attracting thousands of rare migratory birds (c)/ from Europe and Siberia. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required,’ mark (e) as the answer.

Q11. A twenty-first century economy cannot be held hostage by power cuts nor travel on nineteenth century roads.
(a) cannot be hold
(b) can either be held
(c) can neither be held
(d) can either be hold
(e) No correction required

Q12. The company’s philosophy is to make sure that the employees are happy, have the ability to be intellectually stimulated and contributes towards their growth.
(a) contribute to their growth
(b) contribute towards its growth
(c) contributes towards its growing
(d) contribute to its growing
(e) No correction required

Q13. Even though many companies are now penetrating rural India, it would help to give India a real chance of witnessing a double digit GDP growth.
(a) Despite many companies are
(b) As many company is
(c) Besides many company are
(d) Since many companies are
(e) No correction required

Q14. Today, governments are introducing more and more technology into their system to address the needs of citizens at a pace fast than that of manual operations.
(a) faster than that of
(b) faster than those for
(c) fast than that for
(d) more than that for
(e) No correction required

Q15. Making good school education a reality would require major change in existing school system with expansion at both secondary and elementary levels.
(a) should requires major changes
(b) would require major changes
(c) must require some changes
(d) require major changes
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 24th February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 23rd February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The event shows past time. Hence, when he reached the office should be used.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The event shows past time. Hence, Past Perfect should be used. Hence, had brought a much unnerving gloom should be used.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The word ‘threat’ should be followed by ‘to’ here. Hence, serious threats to residents….. should be used.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Change ‘to regulating’ to ‘to regulate’.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, use of double superlative is superfluous. Hence, India’s fastest growing bird sanctuary….. should be used.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘cannot be held’ with ‘can neither be held’ as neither… nor is correct form of correlative.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘contributes towards their growth’ with ‘contribute towards its growth’

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘Even though many companies are’ with ‘Since many companies are’

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘fast than that of’ with ‘faster than that of’.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘would require major change’ with ‘would require major changes’.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 25th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?