English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 3rd February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 3rd February

Directions (1-5): Pick out the most effective pair of words from the given pair of words to make the sentence/s meaningfully complete.

Q1. Some people have a _______________need to control all aspects of their lives and to eliminate all ____________ of chance. These individuals seldom achieve a sense of fulfillment.
(a) habitual, possessions
(b) dramatic, factors
(c) powerful, nuances
(d) compulsive, elements
(e) drastic, hindrances

Q2. Leaders interested in achieving ______________ performance need an ____________ of the relationship between work-related stress and his performance.
(a) durable, understanding
(b) optimum, awareness
(c) holistic, utility
(d) powerful, analysis
(e) effective, application

Q3. Labour is the most important _______________ in the production process. This process ___________ some adverse effects on physical and mental health of the workers.
(a) element, exhibits
(b) input, develops
(c) ingredient, imposes
(d) facility, evolves
(e) development, injects

Q4. The objective for which Vayudoot was formed originally are___________. Political, social and economic requirements demand that ____________ areas are brought within the communication links.
(a) creditable, forbidden
(b) refutable, disturbed
(c) viable, enlarged
(d) questionable, formidable
(e) laudable, inaccessible

Q5. Vivekananda remained a devoted pupil and would often _____________with some fondness, his master’s guiding hand that ____________ him through life and destiny.
(a) recount, steered
(b) ponder, engaged
(c) replenish, advised
(d) mentioned, proved
(e) narrate, forwarded

Directions (6 to 10): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) Then, fulfill that dream, with the help we offer.
(B) Are you willing to set goals that will move you towards making that dream a reality?
(C) But, for those who are willing to dream big.
(D) This book seeks to challenge people who are willing to dream.
(E) I want to ask you two questions.
(F) I offer this, not for the already achieved or those who think of themselves as hopeless.
(G) Are you willing to dream of doing great things?

Q6. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) C
(d) G
(e) B

Q7. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q8. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) G
(d) D
(e) B

Q9. Which of the following will be the LAST sentence?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) B
(d) A
(e) G

Q10. Which of the following will be SIXTH sentence?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) G

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give e) as you answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q11. The boss was very displeased for my conduct.
(a) on my conduct
(b) to my conduct
(c) at my conduct
(d) in my conduction
(e) No correction required

Q12. You must compensate this loss to the workers.
(a) the loss to the workers
(b) the workers for this loss
(c) to the workers this loss
(d) loss to the workers
(e) No correction required

Q13. Whether you ride 30 miles a day or 30 miles a year, a helmet, adjusted for a snug fit, should be wear on every ride.
(a) should be worn on every ride
(b) must wear on every ride
(c) should worn on every ride
(d) could be worn on every ride
(e) No correction required

Q14. Although he had spoken many times on television before, yesterday’s interview is the first time the governor has admitted his interest in joining a political party.
(a) was the first time the governor admitted
(b) will be the first time the governor will admit
(c) had been the first time the governor had admitted
(d) shall be the first time the governor admitted
(e) No correction required

Q15. Humans have a longer stride than dogs, but the frequency of their steps are much slower.
(a) is much more slowly
(b) is much slower
(c) are much less frequent
(d) are much more slowly
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 2nd February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 1st February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘compulsive, elements’ is the correct use.
Compulsive – caused by an irrational motive for repetitive actions.
Elements- an essential or characteristic part of something abstract.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘optimum, awareness’ is the correct use.
Optimum- most conducive to a favourable outcome.
Awareness- knowledge or perception of a situation or fact.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘element, exhibits’ is the correct use.
Element- an essential or characteristic part of something abstract.
Exhibits- manifest clearly (a quality or a type of behaviour).

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘laudable, inaccessible’ is the correct use.
Laudable- (of an action, idea, or aim) deserving praise and commendation.
Inaccessible- capable of being reached with great difficulty or not at all.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘recount, steered’ is the correct use.
Recount- tell someone about something.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to from meaningful paragraph is EGBDFCA.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to from meaningful paragraph is EGBDFCA.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to from meaningful paragraph is EGBDFCA.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to from meaningful paragraph is EGBDFCA.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to from meaningful paragraph is EGBDFCA.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘for my conduct’ with ‘at my conduct’.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘this loss to the workers’ with ‘the workers for this loss’.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘should be wear on every ride’ with ‘should be worn on every ride’.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘is the first time the governor has admitted’ with ‘was the first time the governor admitted’.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘are much slower’ with ‘is much slower’.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 3rd February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?