English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 10th November

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Neither the size (a) / nor the colour(b) / of the gloves (c) / were right. (d) / No Error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Each (a)/ book were (b)/ written with (c)/ a pen or a brush(d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. The gentleman (a) / together with his (b) / wife and daughter (c) / were drowned. (d) / No Error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. He had looked upon me (a) / level-eyed for (b) / a few moments (c) / before he spoke. (d) / No Error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. The bus was (a) / hired by (b) / the ladies (c) / for its picnic. (d) / No Error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

Chennai’s date with a strong northeast monsoon ought to be a reasons (6)for all-round relief since the water fortunes of more than eight million residents of the metropolitan region tempt(7)on this weather system. Yet, the torrential rains in the meteorological sub-division, exceeding the normal by 93% in the rule (8) of four days from November 1, left tens of thousands of citizens in a state of fortune (9). Flood waters panic(10)them in the rapidly growing suburban housing clusters, with many having to eschew (11) to safer places fearing a repeat of the deluge of 2015. While there have been efforts to alleviate(12)immediate misery through the distribution of service(13)material in some places, the larger issue of how the city deals(14)with flood and drought cycles remains unaddressed. Chennai is a lower elevation coastal city with global aspirations, and very positive (15) population density.

Q6.

(a)rationalization
(b) cause
(c) result
(d) move
(e) No improvement required

Q7.

(a) predicate
(b) establish
(c) derive
(d) depend
(e) No improvement required

Q8.

(a)schedule
(b) period
(c) procedure
(d) phase
(e) No improvement required

Q9.

(a) aversion
(b) loathing
(c) despair
(d) insolence
(e) No improvement required

Q10.

(a) split
(b) tricked
(c) marooned
(d) grounded
(e) No improvement required

Q11.

(a) start
(b) flee
(c) shun
(d) hide
(e) No improvement required

Q12.

(a) propitiate
(b) upgrade
(c) sustain
(d) promote
(e) No improvement required

Q13.

(a) restorative
(b) cooperation
(c) promotion
(d) relief
(e) No improvement required

Q14.

(a) proffers
(b) concords
(c) regulates
(d) turmoils
(e) No improvement required

Q15.

(a) poised
(b) high
(c) valiant
(d) complacent
(e) No improvement required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 9th November
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 8th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English


Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘was’ will be used in place of ‘were’ as the subject of the sentence ‘the colour’ is singular.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘was’ instead of ‘were’

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘was’ in place of ‘were’ because if two subjects get connected ‘with, along with, together with’, then verb is used according to the subject close to it.
Ex. Mohini together with her parents is…

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘at’ is the correct use in place of ‘upon’ as ‘look at’ means to glance or gaze in a manner specified.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘a’ will be used in place of ‘its’.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘cause’ is the correct word to be replaced as the sentence revolves around relief from strong monsoon in Chennai.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘depend’ best suits the purpose as the sentence indicates that the residents of metropolitan cities depends on weather system. ‘derive’, ‘establish’ and ‘predicate’ are not going correctly with the theme of the paragraph.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘period’ is the correct word as compared to other options as the sentence discusses about no. of days torrential rains has exceeded the normal.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘despair’ is the correct word to be replaced as it means the complete loss or absence of hope, which is due to heavy rains.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘marooned’ best suits the purpose as it means isolate.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘flee’ is the correct word as we can get the idea the due to deluge (floods), the people are ought to leave their residential place.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘relief’ is the correct word as the situation can only be mitigated through relief material.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘high’ is the correct word.
Valiant means possessing or showing courage or determination.
Complacent means showing smug or uncritical satisfaction with oneself or one’s achievements.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: